Golf in California.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across California.
Editor's log
Recently corrected in California.
- 05-26Wilson At Griffith Park Golf Courses· course type
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Hole Groomed Putting Course | Avalon | — | — | — | — | — |
| 3 Par At Four Points | San Diego | Resort | 27 | 2,111 | — | 1997 |
| Adams Springs Golf Course | Cobb | Public | 34 | 5,280 | Jack Fleming | 1962 |
| Adobe Creek Golf Club | Petaluma | — | 72 | 6,886 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1990 |
| Aetna Springs Golf Course | Pope Valley | public | 35 | 3,057 | Tom Doak | 1893 |
| Ahwanhee Estates and Country Club | Ahwahnee | — | — | — | — | — |
| Airways Golf Course | Fresno | Public/Municipal | 69 | 5,301 | — | 1952 |
| Alhambra Municipal Golf Course | Alhambra | Municipal | 71 | 5,466 | William F. Bell | 1956 |
| Aliso Viejo Country Club | Aliso Viejo | Private | 72 | 6,571 | Jack Nicklaus | 1999 |
| Alister Mackenzie At Haggin Oaks Golf Course | Sacramento | Public | 72 | 7,035 | Alister MacKenzie | 1932 |
| Allens Golf Course | Redding | Public | 31 | 3,410 | — | 1974 |
| Almaden Golf Country Club | San Jose | Private | 72 | 6,900 | Jack Fleming | 1956 |
| Alta Sierra Country Club | Grass Valley | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,571 | Bob E. Baldock and Jim Summers | 1964 |
| Alta Vista Country Club | Placentia | Private | 72 | 6,559 | Harry Rainville | 1961 |
| Altadena Golf Course | Altadena | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,039 | — | 1910 |
| Anaheim Hills Public Country Club | Anaheim | Public | 71 | 6,120 | — | 1972 |
| Ancil Hoffman Golf Course | Carmichael | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,009 | William Francis Bell | 1965 |
| Andalusia Country Club | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,521 | Rees Jones | 2005 |
| Angeles National Golf Club | Sunland | Public | 72 | 7,141 | Nicklaus Design | 2004 |
| Annandale Golf Course | Pasadena | Private | 70 | 6,612 | — | 1906 |
| Antelope Greens Golf Course | Antelope | Public | 58 | 3,282 | — | 1994 |
| Antelope Valley Country Club | Palmdale | Private | 72 | 6,794 | Bill Bell Sr. | 1954 |
| Apple Mountain Golf Resort | Camino | Resort | 70 | 6,308 | — | 1997 |
| Apple Valley Golf Course | Apple Valley | Public | 71 | 6,721 | William F. Bell, ASGCA/William P. Bell, ASGCA | 1948 |
| Aptos Seascape Golf Course | Rio del Mar | parkland | 71 | 6,034 | Willie Locke | 1926 |
| Arbuckle Golf Club | Arbuckle | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,460 | — | 1925 |
| Arcade Creek At Haggin Oaks Golf Course | Sacramento | Public | 72 | 6,823 | Alister MacKenzie | 1952 |
| Arcadia Par 3 Golf Course | Arcadia | Public | 54 | 1,947 | — | 1962 |
| Armand Hammer Holmby Park Pony Golf Course | Los Angeles | Public/Municipal | — | 832 | — | 1929 |
| Arnold Palmer At Mission Hills Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 6,834 | Arnold Palmer | 1978 |
| Arnold Palmer Course | Rancho Mirage | private | 72 | 6,743 | Arnold Palmer/Ed Seay | 1980 |
| Arnold Palmer Golf Course (PGA West) | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 6,950 | Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay, Harrison Minchew Golf Course Architecture | — |
| Arrowhead Country Club | San Bernardino | Private | 72 | 6,619 | William P. Bell | 1924 |
| Arrowhead Golf Course | Alturas | Public | 36 | 3,123 | — | 2003 |
| Arrowood Golf Course | Oceanside | Public | 71 | 6,721 | Ted Robinson Jr | 2005 |
| Arroyo Fairways Mobile Home Club | East Hemet | private | — | — | — | — |
| Arroyo Seco Golf Course | South Pasadena | Public | 54 | 1,960 | — | 1955 |
| Arroyo Trabuco Golf Club | Mission Viejo | Public | 72 | 7,011 | Tom Lehman and Casey O'Callaghan | 2004 |
| Ashwood Golf Club Birch Mesquite Course | Apple Valley | Public | 64 | 4,826 | — | 2006 |
| Ashwood Golf Club Mesquite Sycamore Course | Apple Valley | Public | 65 | 4,828 | — | 1993 |
| Ashwood Golf Club Sycamore Birch | Apple Valley | Public | 65 | 4,624 | — | 2006 |
| Auburn Lake Trails Golf Course | Auburn | Private | 29 | 1,352 | John Walker | 1971 |
| Auburn Valley Golf Club | Auburn | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,911 | — | 1960 |
| Aviara Golf Club | Carlsbad | Resort | 72 | 7,007 | Arnold Palmer | 1991 |
| Avila Beach Golf Resort | Avila Beach | Resort | 72 | 6,557 | Olin Dutra and Desmond Muirhead | 1969 |
| Avondale Golf Club | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,782 | Jimmy Hines | 1969 |
| Azusa Greens Golf Course | Azusa | Public | 35 | 2,918 | Bob E. Baldock | 1965 |
| Back Bay Golf Course The | Newport Beach | Public/Resort | 27 | — | — | 1965 |
| Bailey Creek Golf Course | Lake Almanor | Public | 72 | 6,996 | Homer Flint | 1999 |
| Bakersfield Country Club | Bakersfield | Private | 72 | 6,822 | William P. Bell | 1950 |
| Balboa At Sepulveda Golf Complex | Encino | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,628 | — | 1954 |
| Balboa Municipal Golf Course | San Diego | municipal | 72 | 6,339 | — | — |
| Barbara Worth Golf Resort | Holtville | Resort | 71 | 6,520 | — | 1928 |
| Barona Creek Golf Club | Barona | Resort | 71 | 7,075 | Gary Roger Baird Design International | 2001 |
| Barona Resort Golf Course | Barona | resort | 71 | 7,075 | Gary Roger Baird Design International | — |
| Bartley Cavanaugh Golf Course | Sacramento | Public | 71 | 6,158 | Perry Dye | 1995 |
| Bass Lake Golf Course | Cameron Park | public | 72 | 6,028 | — | 1996 |
| Bay View Golf Club | Milpitas | Public | 72 | 6,701 | — | 1978 |
| Baylands Golf Links | Palo Alto | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,680 | Billy Bell/(R) Forrest Richardson | 2018 |
| Baywood Golf Country Club | Arcata | Private | 72 | 6,425 | — | 1933 |
| Bear Creek Golf Country Club | Murrieta | Private | 72 | 7,188 | Jack Nicklaus | 1982 |
| Bear Mountain Golf Course | Big Bear Lake | Resort | 35 | 2,783 | — | 1948 |
| Bear Valley Country Club | Victorville | Private | 72 | 6,518 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. and Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1971 |
| Beau Pre Golf Club | McKinleyville | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,748 | — | 1967 |
| Bel Air Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 70 | 6,782 | — | 1926 |
| Bell Gardens Golf Course | Bell Gardens | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,017 | — | 1976 |
| Bella Collina Towne Golf Club Carnoustie Course | San Clemente | Private | 36 | 3,328 | — | 1988 |
| Bella Collina Towne Golf Club Muirfield Course | San Clemente | Private | 36 | 3,505 | Gary Player | 1988 |
| Bella Verde Golf Club Montebello 9 Course | Montebello | Public/Municipal | 35 | 3,200 | David A. Rainville, ASGCA, and Gary Bye | 1920 |
| Bella Verde Golf Club Signature Par 3 Course | Montebello | Public/Municipal | 27 | — | David A. Rainville, ASGCA, and Gary Bye | 1920 |
| Belmont Country Club | Fresno | Private | 72 | 6,534 | Bert Stamps | 1956 |
| Belmont Pines Golf Course | Cobb | Public/Resort | 33 | 4,494 | — | 1952 |
| Benbow Valley Rv Resort Golf Course | Garberville | Public | 35 | 2,557 | — | 1928 |
| Bennett Valley Golf Course | Santa Rosa | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,532 | — | 1969 |
| Berkeley Country Club | El Cerrito | Private | 72 | 6,503 | — | 1920 |
| Bethel Island Golf Course | Bethel Island | — | 72 | 6,592 | Bob E. Baldock, Algie Pulley | 1966 |
| Bidwell Park Golf Course | Chico | Municipal/Public | 71 | 6,363 | — | 1922 |
| Big Canyon Country Club | Newport Beach | Private | 72 | 6,919 | — | 1971 |
| Big Horn Golf Club - Canyons Course | Palm Desert | private | 72 | 7,083 | Thomas Fazio | 1998 |
| Big Horn Golf Club - Mountains Course | Palm Desert | private | 72 | 6,871 | Arthur Hills, ASGCA | 1991 |
| Bigfoot Golf Country Club | Willow Creek | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,530 | — | 1960 |
| Bijou Municipal Golf Course | South Lake Tahoe | Public | 32 | 2,002 | — | 1920 |
| Birch Hills Golf Course | Brea | Public | 59 | 3,120 | — | 1974 |
| Birnam Wood Golf Club | Santa Barbara | Private | 70 | 6,035 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. | 1968 |
| Bishop Country Club | Bishop | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,595 | — | 1963 |
| Bixby Village Golf Course | Long Beach | Public | 30 | 1,795 | Fream, Thomson & Wolveridge | 1980 |
| Black Gold Golf Club | Yorba Linda | Public | 72 | 6,756 | Arthur Hills | 2001 |
| Black Horse At Bayonet Black Horse Golf Course | Seaside | Public | 72 | 7,025 | Chris Gray/Gene Bates | 1964 |
| Black Lake Golf Course | Nipomo | resort | — | — | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1965 |
| Black Oak Golf Course | Auburn | Public | 36 | 3,164 | John Walker | 1986 |
| Blackberry Farm Golf Course | Cupertino | Public | 29 | 1,544 | — | 1962 |
| Blue Rock Spring Golf Club | Vallejo | public | 71 | 6,014 | Joe Mortara Sr. and Jack Fleming | 1941 |
| Blue Rock Springs Golf Course East | Vallejo | Public | 70 | 6,162 | Joe Mortara Sr. and Jack Fleming | 1993 |
| Blue Rock Springs Golf Course West | Vallejo | Public | 71 | 6,014 | Joe Mortara Sr. and Jack Fleming | 1941 |
| Bluff Pointe Golf Course Learning Center | Fresno | Semi-Private | 31 | 3,458 | — | 1989 |
| Bluff River At Del Rio Country Club | Modesto | Private | 72 | 6,821 | William P. Bell, Robert Muir Graves, John Harbottle | 1996 |
| Blythe Golf Course | Blythe | Public/Municipal | 73 | 6,839 | — | 1968 |
| Bonita Golf Club | Bonita | Public | 71 | 6,187 | William F. Bell | 1981 |
| Borrego Springs Resort | Borrego Springs | Public | 36 | 3,084 | David Pfaff | — |
| Boulder Creek Golf Country Club | Boulder Creek | Resort | 31 | 1,862 | Jack Fleming | 1961 |
| Boulder Oaks Golf Club | Escondido | Semi-Private | 69 | 6,363 | Tom Sanderson | 1965 |
| Boundary Oak Golf Course | Walnut Creek | Public | 72 | 7,100 | — | 1969 |
| Bradshaw Ranch Golf Course | Sacramento | Private | 27 | 1,141 | Stephen J. Legarra & Frank Dolle | 1989 |
| Braemar Country Club | Los Angeles | private | 72 | 6,248 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | 1963 |
| Brambles | Middletown | Private | 72 | 7,190 | — | 2024 |
| Brea Creek Golf Course | Brea | Public | 29 | 1,679 | — | 1957 |
| Brentwood Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 72 | 6,948 | Max H. Behr/(R) John F. Harbottle, ASGCA | 1910 |
| Brentwood Golf Club Creekside Diablo Course | Concord | Public | 72 | 6,629 | Bob Baldock | 1963 |
| Brentwood Golf Club Creekside Hillside Course | Brentwood | Public | 71 | 6,828 | Ted Robinson | 2000 |
| Brentwood Golf Club Hillside Diablo Course | Brentwood | Public | 72 | 6,487 | Ted Robinson | 1994 |
| Brookside Country Club | Stockton | Private | 72 | 6,720 | — | 1991 |
| Brookside Golf Club C W Koiner Course | Pasadena | Public | 72 | 7,104 | William P. Bell | 1928 |
| Brookside Golf Club E O Nay Course | Pasadena | Public | 70 | 6,025 | William P. Bell | 1928 |
| Brooktrails Golf Course | Willits | Public | 28 | 3,020 | Robert Graves Muir | 1974 |
| Buckingham Golf Country Club | Kelseyville | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,216 | — | 1955 |
| Buena Vista Golf Course | Taft | Public | 72 | 6,710 | — | 1952 |
| Buenaventura Golf Course | Ventura | Public | 71 | 5,942 | William Bell | 1932 |
| Burlingame Country Club | Hillsborough | Private | 70 | 6,289 | — | 1893 |
| Butte Creek Country Club | Chico | Private | 72 | 7,000 | — | 1965 |
| Calabasas Golf Country Club | Calabasas | Private | 72 | 6,344 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. & Jr. | 1968 |
| Caliente Springs Resort | Desert Hot Springs | Resort | 27 | — | — | 2000 |
| California City Municipal Par 3 Golf Course | California City | Public/Municipal | — | 1,939 | — | 1960 |
| California Country Club | Whittier | Private | 72 | 6,804 | William Bell Jr. | 1956 |
| California Golf & Art Country Club | Menifee | — | 72 | 6,959 | Milton Coggins | 1963 |
| California Golf Club Of San Francisco | South San Francisco | Private | 72 | 7,216 | Willie Locke and A. Vernon Macan; Alister MacKenzie (redesign); Kyle Phillips (2007-2008 restoration) | 1926 |
| California Oaks Golf Course | Murrieta | Public | 70 | 5,199 | David Rainville | 1989 |
| Callaway Golf Test Course | Carlsbad | public | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Callippe Preserve Golf Course | Pleasanton | Municipal | 72 | 6,748 | — | 2005 |
| Camarillo Springs Golf Course | Camarillo | Public | 72 | 6,921 | Ted Robinson | 1970 |
| Cameron Park Country Club | Cameron Park | Private | 72 | 6,531 | Bert Stamps | 1962 |
| Camino Heights Golf Course | Camino | Public | — | 3,792 | — | 1965 |
| Campus Commons Golf Course | Sacramento | municipal | 27 | — | — | 1971 |
| Candlewood Country Club | Whittier | Private | 70 | 6,177 | Harry Rainville | 1953 |
| Canyon Crest Country Club | Riverside | Private | 72 | 6,658 | — | 1968 |
| Canyon Estates Golf Course | Palm Springs | Private | — | — | — | 1972 |
| Canyon Lake Country Club | Canyon Lake | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,000 | Ted Robinson | 1970 |
| Canyon Lakes Golf Course & Brewery;Canyon Lakes Golf Club | San Ramon | public | 71 | 6,431 | Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1987 |
| Canyon Lakes Golf Course Brewery | San Ramon | Public | 71 | 6,373 | Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1987 |
| Canyon Oaks Country Club | Chico | Private | 72 | 6,804 | Jim Summers | 1989 |
| Carlton Oaks Lodge Country Club | Santee | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,304 | Perry Dye | 1958 |
| Carmel Valley Ranch Golf Course | Carmel | Private/Resort | 70 | 6,117 | Pete Dye, Gene Bates | — |
| Carmel Valley Ranch Resort | Carmel | Private/Resort | 70 | 6,117 | Pete Dye | 1981 |
| Casserly Par 3 Golf Course | Watsonville | Public | 27 | 2,422 | — | 1966 |
| Castle Creek Country Club | Escondido | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,688 | — | 1948 |
| Castle Oaks Golf Club | Ione | Public | 71 | 6,739 | Brad Benz | 1994 |
| Castlewood Country Club - Hill Course | Pleasanton | private | 70 | 6,219 | William P. Bell | — |
| Catalina Island Golf Club | Avalon | Semi-Private | 32 | 4,386 | — | 1892 |
| Cathedral Canyon Golf Club | Cathedral City | Resort | 70 | 6,672 | — | 1975 |
| Catta Verdera Country Club | Lincoln | Private | 71 | 7,026 | Richard Phelps | 1996 |
| Cerritos Ironwood Golf Course | Cerritos | Public/Municipal | 29 | 1,468 | — | 1977 |
| Chalk Mountain Golf Course | Atascadero | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,299 | Robert Muir Graves | 1980 |
| Challenger At Palm Valley Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 63 | 4,232 | Ted Robinson | 1985 |
| Championship At Lake Shastina Golf Resort | Weed | Resort | 72 | 6,937 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. & Jr. | 1973 |
| Championship At Palm Valley Country Club | Palm Desert | private | 72 | 6,545 | Ted Robinson | — |
| Championship Course | San Diego | private | 72 | 7,033 | William P. Bell | 1920 |
| Chaparral Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 60 | 3,914 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1980 |
| Chardonnay Golf Club | American Canyon | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,948 | — | 1991 |
| Cherry Hills Golf Course | Sun City | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,050 | — | 1963 |
| Cherry Island Golf Course | Elverta | Public | 72 | 6,511 | Robert Muir Graves, ASGCA | 1990 |
| Chester Washington Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 70 | 6,286 | William F. Bell | 1953 |
| Chevy Chase Country Club | Glendale | Private | 34 | 5,200 | William P. Billy Bell | 1925 |
| China Lake Golf Course | Ridgecrest | Military | 72 | 6,832 | Billy Bell | 1956 |
| Chula Vista Golf Course | Bonita | Public | 73 | 6,759 | Dick Wilson/Billy Casper | 1961 |
| Churn Creek Golf Course | Redding | Public | 36 | 3,167 | — | 1977 |
| Cimarron Golf Club Boulder Course | Cathedral City | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,747 | — | 2000 |
| Cimarron Golf Club Pebble Par 3 Course | Cathedral City | Public/Resort | 55 | 3,007 | — | 2000 |
| Cinnabar Hills Golf Club Canyon Mountain | San Jose | Public | 72 | 6,617 | John Harbottle III | 1998 |
| Cinnabar Hills Golf Club Lake Canyon | San Jose | Public | 72 | 6,713 | John Harbottle III | 1998 |
| Cinnabar Hills Golf Club Mountain Lake | San Jose | Public | 72 | 6,854 | John Harbottle III | 1998 |
| Claremont Country Club | Oakland | Private | 68 | 5,499 | Alister MacKenzie | 1903 |
| Clive Clark Course At Hideaway Club | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 6,963 | Clive Clark | 2001 |
| Club Campestre De Tijuana | Tijuana | Public | 72 | 6,878 | — | 1927 |
| Club Campestre Mexicali | Mexicali | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,752 | — | 1956 |
| Club Circle Golf Course | Borrego Springs | — | 27 | 1,201 | — | — |
| Club Tucker Golf Course | Redding | Public | 36 | 3,191 | — | 1965 |
| Cold Springs Golf Country Club | Placerville | Private | 72 | 6,145 | — | 1961 |
| Colina Park Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 54 | 1,250 | — | 1954 |
| Colton Golf Club | Colton | Public | 57 | 3,108 | — | 1963 |
| Colusa Golf Country Club | Colusa | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,322 | — | 1949 |
| Compton Par 3 Golf Course | Compton | Public | 27 | 1,345 | — | 1958 |
| Contra Costa Country Club | Pleasant Hill | Private | 72 | 6,528 | Arthur Vernon Macan | 1925 |
| Copper River Country Club | Fresno | Private | 72 | 7,038 | David W. Pfaff | 1995 |
| Cordevalle Golf Club | San Martin | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,360 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr. | 1999 |
| Cordova Golf Course | Sacramento | Public | 64 | 4,915 | — | 1958 |
| Corica Park Golf Course | Alameda | Public | 72 | 6,382 | William P. Bell, Desmond Muirhead, Robert Trent Jones, Jr. | — |
| Corica Park South Course | Alameda | Public | 72 | 6,874 | Rees Jones | 2018 |
| Corica Park The Earl Fry North Course | Alameda | Public | 72 | 6,382 | William P. Bell | 1929 |
| Corica Park The Mif Albright Par 3 Course | Alameda | Public | 27 | 2,022 | William F. Bell | 1927 |
| Coronado Golf Course | Coronado | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,590 | — | 1957 |
| Corral De Tierra Country Club | Corral De Tierra | Private | 72 | 6,756 | Bob Baldock & Michael Poellot | 1959 |
| Costa Mesa Country Club | Costa Mesa | municipal | 72 | 6,567 | William F. Bell, Ron Fream | 1967 |
| Cottonwood Golf Center | Moreno Valley | public | 28 | 1,226 | — | — |
| Cottonwood Golf Club Ivanhoe Course | El Cajon | Public | 72 | 6,736 | O.W. Moorman/A.C. Sears | 1953 |
| Cottonwood Golf Course | El Cajon | Public/Municipal | 28 | 1,226 | — | 1962 |
| Country Village Golf Course | Jurupa Valley | public | 72 | — | Ted Robinson | 1962 |
| Coyote Creek Golf Club The Tournament Course | Morgan Hill | Private | 72 | 7,027 | Jack Nicklaus | 1999 |
| Coyote Creek Golf Club The Valley Course | Morgan Hill | Public | 72 | 7,066 | Jack Nicklaus | 2001 |
| Coyote Hills Golf Course | Fullerton | Public | 70 | 6,510 | Payne Stewart and Cal Olson | 1996 |
| Coyote Moon Golf Course | Truckee | Public | 72 | 7,177 | Brad Bell | 2000 |
| Coyote Run Golf Course | Beale Air Force Base | public | 72 | 6,371 | Ron Fream | 1968 |
| Creek Oaks At Temecula Creek Inn Golf Resort | Temecula | Resort | 72 | 6,784 | — | 1969 |
| Creekside Golf Course | Modesto | Municipal | 72 | 6,610 | Jack L Daray, Jr./Stephen Halsey | 1991 |
| Cresta Verde Golf Club | Corona | Public | 70 | 6,065 | Randolph Scott | 1927 |
| Crosscreek Golf Club | De Luz Ranchos | Public | 71 | 6,780 | Arthur Hills | 2001 |
| Crow Canyon Country Club | Danville | Private | 69 | 6,052 | Ted Robinson | 1977 |
| Cruiser At Seal Beach Navy Golf Course | Cypress | Military | 31 | 2,020 | — | 1966 |
| Crystal Springs Golf Course | Burlingame | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,550 | William Herbert Fowler | 1924 |
| Crystalaire Country Club | Llano | Private | 72 | 6,962 | — | 1957 |
| Cypress Lakes Golf Course | Vacaville | Military | 72 | 6,873 | — | 1960 |
| Cypress Point Club | Pebble Beach | Private | 72 | 6,524 | Alister Mackenzie | 1928 |
| Cypress Ridge Golf Course | Arroyo Grande | Public | 72 | 6,803 | Peter Jacobsen | 1999 |
| Dad Miller Golf Course | Anaheim | Public | 69 | 5,900 | Richard Miller | 1961 |
| Dairy Creek Golf Course | San Luis Obispo | Public | 36 | 6,446 | John F. Harbottle, III, ASGCA | 1997 |
| Darkhorse Golf Club | Auburn | Public | 72 | 7,005 | Keith Foster | 2002 |
| Date Palm Country Club | Cathedral City | Semi-Private | 58 | 3,029 | Ted Robinson | 1971 |
| David L Baker Memorial Golf | Fountain Valley | Public | 62 | 3,847 | — | 1985 |
| Davis Golf Course | Davis | Municipal | 67 | 4,953 | Kim Connors | 1964 |
| De Anza Country Club | Borrego Springs | Private | 72 | 6,778 | Lawrence Hughes | 1958 |
| Debell Golf Club | Burbank | Public | 71 | 5,608 | — | 1959 |
| Debell Golf Club Par 3 Course | Burbank | Public | 27 | — | — | 1970 |
| Deep Cliff Golf Course | Cupertino | Public | 60 | 3,305 | Clark Glasson | 1961 |
| Del Mar Country Club | Del Mar | Private | 72 | 7,226 | — | 1991 |
| Del Monte Golf Course | Monterey | Resort | 72 | 6,356 | Charles Maud, Tom Bendelow | 1897 |
| Del Montetm Golf Course | Monterey | Resort | 72 | 6,356 | Charles E. Maud | 1897 |
| Del Norte Golf Club | Crescent City | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,996 | — | 1953 |
| Del Paso Country Club | Sacramento | Private | 71 | 7,121 | — | 1916 |
| Del Rio Country Club | Modesto | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,101 | Bill Bell, Robert Muir Graves, John Harbottle | 1926 |
| Del Web Golf Course | Manteca | public | 72 | 6,418 | Jack Fleming | 1966 |
| Delano Golf Course | Delano | Public | 32 | 4,498 | — | 1960 |
| Delaveaga Golf Course Lodge | Santa Cruz | Public | 70 | 6,110 | Bert Stamps | 1970 |
| Desert Aire Golf Course | Palmdale | Public | 36 | 3,124 | — | 1959 |
| Desert Crest Country Club | Desert Hot Springs | Semi-Private | 27 | 919 | — | 1967 |
| Desert Dunes Golf Course | Desert Hot Springs | Public | 72 | 6,876 | — | 1989 |
| Desert Falls Country Club | Palm Desert | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,686 | — | 1984 |
| Desert Horizons Country Club | Indian Wells | Private | 72 | 6,609 | Ted Robinson | 1979 |
| Desert Island Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,716 | Desmond Muirhead | 1971 |
| Desert Trail Rv Resort Golf Course | El Centro | Public | 30 | 1,760 | — | 1986 |
| Desert Winds Golf Course | Twentynine Palms | Military | 72 | 6,930 | Jeffrey Young | 1965 |
| Destroyer At Seal Beach Navy Golf Course | Cypress | Military | 72 | 6,780 | Joe Williams | 1966 |
| Diablo Country Club | Diablo | Private | 72 | 6,766 | — | 1914 |
| Diablo Creek Golf Course | Concord | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,896 | Bob Baldock | 1963 |
| Diablo Grande Golf & Country Club | Patterson | private | 72 | 7,243 | Denis Griffiths/Gene Sarazen | 1996 |
| Diablo Grande Resort | Patterson | private | 72 | 7,243 | Dennis Griffiths | 1996 |
| Diablo Hills Golf Course | Walnut Creek | Public | 34 | 2,302 | — | 1968 |
| Diamond Bar Golf Course | Diamond Bar | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,707 | William F. Bell | 1963 |
| Diamond Mountain Golf Club | Susanville | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,417 | — | 1968 |
| Diamond Oaks Municipal Golf Course | Roseville | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,190 | — | 1963 |
| Dinah Shore Tournament At Mission Hills Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 7,240 | — | 1970 |
| Dingerville USA Golf Club & RV Resort | Oroville | public | 54 | 2,428 | — | — |
| Discovery Bay Country Club | Discovery Bay | Private | 71 | 6,474 | Ted Robinson | 1986 |
| Dollar Ranch Golf Course | Walnut Creek | Private | 72 | 6,162 | Harry & David Rainville, Robert Muir Graves | — |
| Don Knabe Golf Center Junior Academy | Norwalk | Public/Municipal | 27 | — | Gary Bye of Rainville & Bye Golf Course Architects | 1963 |
| Dos Lagos Golf Course | Corona | Public | 70 | 6,544 | Matthew E. Dye | 2007 |
| Dos Osos Golf Club | Escondido | Public | 72 | 6,537 | David A. Rainville, ASGCA | 1992 |
| Dove Canyon Country Club | Trabuco Canyon | Private | 71 | 7,012 | Jack Nicklaus | 1990 |
| Dragonfly Golf Club | Madera | Public | 73 | 8,073 | Gary Roger Baird | 1999 |
| Dry Creek Ranch Golf Course | Galt | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,725 | Jack Fleming | 1963 |
| Dryden Park Golf Course | Modesto | Public | 72 | 6,574 | William F. Bell | 1961 |
| Dublin Ranch Golf Course | Dublin | Public | 63 | 5,079 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr. | 2004 |
| Dunes At Monterey Peninsula Country Club | Pebble Beach | Private | 72 | 7,090 | Seth Raynor/Charles Banks/(R) Rees Jones, ASGCA | 1924 |
| Dunes At Monterey Peninsula Country Club | Del Monte Forest | Private | 72 | 7,090 | General Robert McClure, Gene Bates (Redesign 2008) | 1924 |
| Eagle Falls Golf Course | Indio | Resort | 72 | 6,715 | Clive Clark | 2005 |
| Eagle Glen Golf Club | Corona | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,898 | Gary Roger Baird, ASGCA | 1999 |
| Eagle Ridge Golf Club | Gilroy | Public | 72 | 6,941 | Ron Fream and David Dale | 2000 |
| Eagle Springs Golf Country Club | Millerton Newtown | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,886 | Johnny Miller | 1990 |
| Eagle Vines Golf Club | Napa | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,297 | Johnny Miller | 2004 |
| East South At Lakes Country Club The | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,620 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1983 |
| East South At Monterey Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 71 | 5,991 | — | 1980 |
| East South At Oaks North Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 60 | 3,527 | — | 1962 |
| East South At Silver Lakes Country Club | Silver Lakes | Private | 72 | 6,781 | — | 1978 |
| East West At Monterey Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 71 | 6,115 | — | 1980 |
| Eastlake Country Club | Chula Vista | Public | 72 | 7,107 | Ted Robinson | — |
| Eaton Canyon Golf Course | Pasadena | Public/Municipal | 35 | 5,724 | — | 1962 |
| Echo Hills Golf Club | Hemet | Public | 35 | 2,229 | — | 1959 |
| Eighteen At Bing Maloney Golf Course | Sacramento | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,503 | Michael J. McDonaugh | 1952 |
| Eighteen At Tri Palm Country Club | Thousand Palms | Private | 70 | 5,565 | — | 1970 |
| Eighteen Hole At Balboa Park Municipal Golf Club | San Diego | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,339 | — | 1921 |
| Eighteen Hole At Van Nuys Golf Course | Van Nuys | Public | 54 | 2,143 | — | 1965 |
| Eighteen Hole At Villages Golf Country Club | San Jose | Private | 72 | 6,630 | — | 1968 |
| Eighteen Hole Executive At Outdoor Resort Country Club | Cathedral City | Private/Resort | 54 | 1,815 | — | 1985 |
| Eighteen Hole Regulation At Santa Teresa Golf Club | San Jose | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,725 | George E. Santana | 1963 |
| El Caballero Country Club | Tarzana | Private | 71 | 7,019 | Rees Jones | 1957 |
| El Camino Country Club | Oceanside | Private | 72 | 6,840 | — | 1958 |
| El Cariso Golf Course | Sylmar | Municipal | 62 | 4,493 | Robert Muir Graves | 1977 |
| El Cielo Los Lagos At Desert Princess Country Club | Cathedral City | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,600 | David Rainville | 1985 |
| El Dorado Golf Country Club | Indian Wells | Private | 71 | 6,449 | Tom Fazio | 1927 |
| El Dorado Park Golf Club | Long Beach | Public | 72 | 6,968 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | 1962 |
| El Macero Country Club | El Macero | Private | 72 | 6,827 | — | 1961 |
| El Niguel Country Club | Laguna Niguel | Private | 72 | 7,060 | — | 1963 |
| El Prado Golf Courses Butterfield Stage | Chino | Public | 72 | 6,568 | Harry and David Rainville | 1976 |
| El Prado Golf Courses Chino Creek | Chino | Public | 72 | 6,858 | Harry and David Rainville | 1976 |
| Eldorado Country Club | Indian Wells | Private | 71 | 6,737 | Bob McCulloch; Tom Fazio (2003 redesign) | 1957 |
| Elizabeth Lake Country Club | CA 93532 | Public | — | 6,037 | — | 1962 |
| Elkhorn Golf Club | Stockton | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,486 | Bert Stamps | 1963 |
| Emerald Hills Golf Course | Emerald Hills | Public | 27 | 1,156 | — | 1933 |
| Emerald Isle Golf Course | Oceanside | Public | 55 | 2,446 | — | 1986 |
| Emerald Lakes Golf Course | Elk Grove | Public | 33 | 2,371 | Rick Yount | 1991 |
| Empire Ranch Golf Club | Folsom | Resort | 71 | 6,547 | Brad Bell | 2002 |
| Enagic Golf Club At Eastlake | Chula Vista | Public | 72 | 7,107 | Ted Robinson | 1991 |
| Encina Royale Golf Course | Carmichael | Private | — | 2,100 | William Francis Bell | 1960 |
| Encinitas Ranch Golf Course | Encinitas | Public | 72 | 6,587 | Cary Bickler, ASGCA | 1998 |
| Encino At Sepulveda Golf Complex | Encino | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,023 | — | 1957 |
| Encino Municipal Golf Course | Los Angeles | municipal | 72 | 7,023 | William P. Bell | 1957 |
| Escalon Golf Course | Escalon | Public | 31 | 1,514 | — | 1984 |
| Escena Golf Club | Palm Springs | Public | 72 | 7,173 | Nicklaus Design | 2005 |
| Eureka Municipal Golf Course | Eureka | Public | 70 | 5,674 | Bob E. Baldock | 1957 |
| Executive At Bing Maloney Golf Course | Sacramento | Public/Municipal | 29 | 1,357 | Michael J. McDonaugh | 1988 |
| Executive At Las Positas Golf Course | Livermore | Public | 27 | 1,133 | — | 1966 |
| Executive At Van Nuys Golf Course | Van Nuys | Public | 30 | 1,569 | — | 1968 |
| Executive At Vista Valencia Golf Course | Santa Clarita | Public | 61 | 4,366 | — | 1963 |
| Exeter Public Golf Course | Exeter | Public | 29 | 1,643 | — | 1963 |
| Fairbanks Ranch Country Club | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,081 | Ted Robinson, Sr., Ted Robinson, Jr. | — |
| Fairbanks Ranch Country Club Lakes Ocean Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,081 | Ted Robinson Jr. | 2004 |
| Fairbanks Ranch Country Club Ocean Valley Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,089 | — | 2004 |
| Fairbanks Ranch Country Club Valley Lakes Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,196 | — | 1984 |
| Fairgrounds Golf Center | Santa Rosa | Public | 29 | 1,500 | — | 1960 |
| Fairmont Park Golf Course Country Club | Riverside | Public | 36 | 3,221 | — | 1936 |
| Fall River Valley Golf Country Club | Fall River Mills | Public | 72 | 7,402 | — | 1980 |
| Falls At Blackhawk Country Club | Danville | Private | 72 | 6,732 | — | 1979 |
| Feather River Inn | Graeagle | public | 27 | 883 | Harold Sampson | 1919 |
| Feather River Park Resort | Blairsden | Resort | 34 | 2,822 | — | 1985 |
| Fig Garden Golf Club | Fresno | semi-private | 72 | — | Nick Lombardo | 1958 |
| Firecliff At Desert Willow Golf Resort | Palm Desert | Resort | 72 | 7,056 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan, Dana Fry, and John Cook | 1997 |
| First Nine Second Nine At Bermuda Dunes Country Club | Bermuda Dunes | Private | 72 | 7,012 | Billy Bell Jr. | 1959 |
| Foothill Golf Course | Citrus Heights | Public | 27 | 1,220 | — | 1961 |
| Forebay Golf Course | Burlingame | Public | 36 | 3,226 | William Herbert Fowler | 1960 |
| Forest Lake Golf Course | Collierville | — | 66 | 4,955 | — | — |
| Forest Meadows Golf Course | Murphys | Public | 33 | 4,846 | — | 1974 |
| Fort Washington Golf Country Club | Fresno | Private | 72 | 6,729 | William Watson | 1923 |
| Foxtail Golf Club | Rohnert Park | Resort/Public | 72 | 6,851 | Gary Baird, Donald Knott, Gary Linn | — |
| Foxtail Golf Club North Course | Rohnert Park | Resort/Public | 72 | 6,851 | Gary Roger Baird, ASGCA | 1974 |
| Foxtail Golf Club South Course | Rohnert Park | Resort/Public | 71 | 6,492 | — | 1963 |
| Franklin Canyon Golf Course | Hercules | Public | 72 | 6,550 | Robert Muir Graves | 1970 |
| Fremont Park Golf Course | Fremont | Public | 32 | 1,989 | — | 2005 |
| French Camp Golf Course | Manteca | Public | 32 | 3,157 | — | 1995 |
| Friars Presidio At Riverwalk Golf Club | San Diego | Resort | 72 | 6,627 | — | 1998 |
| Friendly Hills Country Club | Whittier | Private | 70 | 6,408 | James Wilfred Billy Hines | 1967 |
| Friendly Valley Golf Course | Newhall | Private | 28 | 1,425 | — | 1964 |
| Fullerton Golf Course | Fullerton | Public | 67 | 5,159 | William F. Bell | 1961 |
| Furnace Creek Golf Course | DEATH VALLEY | Resort | 70 | 6,236 | Perry Dye | 1927 |
| Gator Creek Golf Course | Auburn | Public | 29 | 1,533 | — | 1980 |
| Gavilan Golf Course | Gilroy | Public | 31 | 1,818 | — | 1960 |
| General Old Golf Course | March Air Reserve Base | Public | 72 | 6,801 | — | 1955 |
| Gilroy Golf Course | Gilroy | Public | 71 | 6,002 | — | 1923 |
| Glen Annie Golf Club | Goleta | Public | 71 | 6,417 | — | 1997 |
| Glen Ivy Golf Club | Corona | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,673 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 2002 |
| Glen Oaks Golf Racquet Club | Glendora | Public | 27 | 1,120 | — | 1965 |
| Glendora Country Club | Glendora | Private | 72 | 6,606 | — | 1955 |
| Gleneagles Golf Course At Mclaren Park | San Francisco | Public/Municipal | 36 | 6,408 | Jack Fleming | 1962 |
| Glenn Golf Country Club | Willows | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,544 | — | 1959 |
| Goat Hill Park | Oceanside | Public | 65 | 4,582 | Ludwig Keehn | 1952 |
| Gold Hills Golf Club | Redding | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,654 | — | 1980 |
| Golden Era Golf Course | San Jacinto | Public | 36 | 3,078 | — | 1990 |
| Golden Gate Park Golf Course | San Francisco | Public | 27 | 1,177 | — | 1951 |
| Goldside Golf Course | Redding | Public | 28 | 966 | — | — |
| Golf Club At Boulder Ridge | San Jose | Private | 71 | 6,923 | — | 2001 |
| Golf Club At Terra Lago North Course | Indio | Public | 72 | 7,060 | — | 1999 |
| Golf Club At Terra Lago South Course | Indio | Public | 72 | 7,044 | — | 1999 |
| Goose Creek Golf Club | Mira Loma | Public | 71 | 6,560 | Brian Curley, ASGCA/Lee E. Schmidt, ASGCA | 1999 |
| Graeagle Meadows Golf Course | Graeagle | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,759 | — | 1969 |
| Granite Bay Golf Club | Granite Bay | Private | 71 | 6,909 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Kyle Phillips | 1994 |
| Grape Ranch Golf Club | Palo Cedro | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,290 | Bert Stamps | 1992 |
| Grayson Woods Golf Course | Pleasant Hill | private | 27 | 1,155 | — | — |
| Green Gables Golf Course | Pacific Palisades | Public | 71 | 6,857 | George C. Thomas | 1939 |
| Green Hills Country Club | Millbrae | Private | 71 | 6,351 | Alister MacKenzie | 1930 |
| Green River Golf Club | Corona | Public | 72 | 6,634 | — | 1960 |
| Green Tree Golf Course | Victorville | Public | 72 | 6,700 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1963 |
| Green Valley Golf Course | Suisun City | Private | 72 | 6,263 | Elmer G. Border | 1950 |
| Greenhorn Creek Golf Course | Angels Camp | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,749 | Don Boos & Robert Trent Jones | 1996 |
| Grizzly Ranch Golf Club | Portola | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,411 | Bob Cupp | 2005 |
| Hacienda Golf Club | La Habra Heights | Private | 71 | 6,955 | William Watson | 1920 |
| Half Moon Bay Golf Links Ocean Course | Half Moon Bay | Public | 72 | 6,854 | Arthur Hills | 1997 |
| Half Moon Bay Golf Links Old Course | Half Moon Bay | Public | 72 | 7,001 | Arnold Palmer | 1973 |
| Hanks Swank Par Three Golf Course | Fresno | Public | 27 | 1,305 | — | 1984 |
| Hanks Woodlake Ranch Golf | Woodlake | Public | 73 | 6,147 | — | 1998 |
| Hansen Dam Golf Course | Pacoima | Public | 72 | 6,801 | — | 1964 |
| Harbor Park Golf Course | Wilmington | Public | 36 | 3,148 | — | 1958 |
| Harding At Griffith Park Golf Courses | Los Angeles | Municipal | 72 | 6,714 | — | 1923 |
| Harding Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 72 | 6,714 | William H. Johnson, William P. Bell, George C. Thomas, Jr., Willie Watson | 1923 |
| Hawks Landing Golf Course | Yucca Valley | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,121 | Cary Bickler | 1957 |
| Healdsburg Golf Club At Tayman Park | Healdsburg | Municipal | 35 | 2,622 | Alister MacKenzie | 1921 |
| Heartwell Golf Course | Long Beach | Public | 54 | 2,143 | William F. Bell | 1962 |
| Hemet Golf Club | Hemet | Public | 71 | 6,590 | Brian Curley and Lee E. Schmidt | 2003 |
| Hemet West Mobile Estates | Hemet | Private | — | — | — | 1975 |
| Heritage Palms Golf Club | Indio | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,698 | Arthur Hills | 1996 |
| Heroes Golf Course | Los Angeles | Public | 27 | 1,159 | — | 1946 |
| Hesperia Golf Country Club | Hesperia | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,006 | William F. Bell Jr. | 1957 |
| Hidden Oaks Country Club | Santa Barbara | Semi-Private | 27 | 1,118 | Billy Casper | 1969 |
| Hidden Springs Country Club | Desert Hot Springs | Public | 31 | 1,500 | — | 1983 |
| Hidden Valley Golf Club | Norco | Public | 72 | 6,880 | Casey O'Callaghan | 1997 |
| Hiddenbrooke Golf Club | Vallejo | Public | 72 | 6,619 | — | 1995 |
| High Country Villas | Encinitas | private | — | — | — | — |
| Highland Palms Golf Course | Homeland | private | 31 | 1,287 | — | 1968 |
| Highland Palms Senior Estates Country Club | Homeland | Private | 31 | 2,703 | — | 1968 |
| Highland Springs Village Golf Club | Cherry Valley | Private | 29 | 3,194 | — | 1973 |
| Hill At Castlewood Country Club | Pleasanton | Private | 70 | 6,219 | William P. Bell | 1926 |
| Hillcrest Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 71 | 7,005 | Abram M. Edelman | 1920 |
| Hodges Golf Learning Center | Escondido | — | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Horse Thief Golf | Tehachapi | — | 72 | 6,678 | Bob E. & Robert L. Baldock | 1974 |
| Hunter Ranch Golf Course | Paso Robles | Public | 72 | 6,751 | — | 1994 |
| Indian Camp Golf Course | Tulelake | Public | 28 | 1,512 | — | 1981 |
| Indian Canyons Golf Resort North Course | Palm Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,933 | — | 1961 |
| Indian Canyons Golf Resort South Course | Palm Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,560 | — | 2004 |
| Indian Creek Country Club | Loomis | Public | 32 | 4,444 | James Davis Clark | 1968 |
| Indian Hills Golf Club | Riverside | Public | 70 | 6,104 | Jimmy Powell/Harold Heers | 1965 |
| Indian Palms Golf Country Club Indian Mountain | Indio | Resort | 71 | 6,692 | — | 2002 |
| Indian Palms Golf Country Club Mountain Royal | Indio | Resort | 71 | 6,430 | — | 2008 |
| Indian Palms Golf Country Club Royal Indian | Indio | Resort | 72 | 6,538 | — | 2008 |
| Indian Ridge Country Club Arroyo Course | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,908 | — | 1999 |
| Indian Ridge Country Club Grove Course | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 7,060 | — | 1999 |
| Indian Springs Golf Club | Indio | Public | 72 | 6,794 | — | 1962 |
| Indian Valley Golf Club | Novato | Public | 72 | 6,374 | Robert Nyberg | 1958 |
| Indian Wells Country Club | Indian Wells | private | 72 | 6,478 | Harry & David Rainville | — |
| Indian Wells Country Club The Classic Course | Indian Wells | Private | 72 | 6,478 | David A. Rainville, ASGCA/Harry Rainville | 1956 |
| Indian Wells Country Club The Cove Course | Indian Wells | Private | 72 | 6,537 | Harry Rainville/Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1956 |
| Indian Wells Golf Resort Celebrity Course | Indian Wells | Resort | 72 | 7,038 | — | 1986 |
| Indian Wells Golf Resort Players Course | Indian Wells | Resort | 71 | 7,376 | — | 1986 |
| Indio Golf Club | Indio | Municipal | 54 | 2,777 | Lawrence Hughes | 1965 |
| Industry Hills Golf Club At Pacific Palms Resort Eisenhower Course | City of Industry | Resort | 72 | 7,211 | William F. Bell | 1979 |
| Industry Hills Golf Club At Pacific Palms Resort Zaharias Course | City of Industry | Resort | 71 | 6,826 | — | 1980 |
| Ivey Ranch Country Club | Thousand Palms | Public | 35 | 2,656 | — | 1980 |
| J B Golf Course | Farmington | Public | 27 | 889 | — | 1990 |
| Jack Nicklaus Private Golf Course (PGA West) | La Quinta | resort | 72 | 6,951 | Jack Nicklaus, Rick Jacobson, Thomas Pearson | — |
| Jack Nicklaus Resort Golf Course | La Quinta | private | 72 | 7,204 | Jack Nicklaus | 1986 |
| James C Haggerty North Kern Golf Course | Bakersfield | Public | 72 | 6,754 | — | 1953 |
| Journey At Pechanga | Temecula | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,093 | Arthur Hills and Steve Forrest | 2007 |
| Jurupa Hills Country Club | Riverside | Public | 70 | 6,124 | — | 1960 |
| Kern River Golf Course | CA 93308 | Public | 70 | 6,435 | — | 1951 |
| Kern Valley Golf Course | Kernville | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,397 | — | 1960 |
| King City Golf Course | King City | Municipal/Public | 35 | 5,573 | Bob E. Baldock | 1953 |
| Kings Country Club | Hanford | Private | 72 | 6,708 | — | 1924 |
| Kings River Golf Country Club | Kingsburg | Private | 72 | 6,650 | Nick Lombardo and Bob Baldock | 1955 |
| Kings Valley Golf Course | Crescent City | Public | 28 | 1,259 | — | 1965 |
| Knollwood Golf Course | Granada Hills | Public | 72 | 6,385 | William F. Bell | 1957 |
| La Canada Flintridge Country Club | La Cañada Flintridge | Private | 70 | 5,690 | Lawrence M. Hughes, ASGCA | 1962 |
| La Contenta Golf Club | Valley Springs | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,141 | — | 1973 |
| la Contenta Lakes Golf | Valley Springs | public | 71 | 6,425 | Richard Bigler | 1973 |
| La Costa Omni Resort Golf Course | Carlsbad | Resort | 72 | 6,996 | Joe Lee, Dick Wilson, Jeff Brauer, Damian Pascuzzo, Steve Pate | — |
| La Cumbre Country Club | Santa Barbara | Private | 71 | 6,500 | — | 1908 |
| La Jolla Beach Tennis Club | La Jolla | Private | 27 | 601 | — | 1927 |
| La Jolla Country Club | La Jolla | Private | 72 | 6,690 | — | 1927 |
| La Mirada Golf Club | La Mirada | Public | 70 | 6,083 | William Bell | 1961 |
| La Purisima Golf Course | Lompoc | Public | 72 | 7,105 | Robert Muir Graves | 1986 |
| La Quinta Country Club | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,060 | — | 1959 |
| La Quinta Resort Citrus Course | La Quinta | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,151 | — | 1987 |
| La Rinconada Country Club | Los Gatos | Private | 70 | 6,165 | — | 1929 |
| La Valle Coastal Club East South Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Resort | 71 | 6,671 | — | 1973 |
| La Valle Coastal Club North East Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Resort | 70 | 6,431 | — | 1973 |
| La Valle Coastal Club South North Course | Rancho Santa Fe | Resort | 71 | 6,614 | — | 1965 |
| La Vista El Cielo At Desert Princess Country Club | Cathedral City | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,816 | David Rainville | 1985 |
| Ladera Golf Club | Thermal | Private | 72 | 7,705 | — | 2023 |
| Laguna Lake Golf Course | San Luis Obispo | Public/Municipal | 58 | 1,361 | — | 1975 |
| Laguna Seca Golf Club | Monterey | Public | 71 | 6,226 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. and Jr. | 1970 |
| Laguna Woods Golf Club 1 2 Course | Laguna Woods | Private | 71 | 6,070 | — | 1964 |
| Laguna Woods Golf Club 1 3 Course | Laguna Woods | Private | 71 | 5,718 | — | 1964 |
| Laguna Woods Golf Club 2 3 Course | Laguna Woods | Private | 70 | 5,574 | Harry & David Rainville | 1964 |
| Laguna Woods Golf Club Par 3 Course | Laguna Woods | Private | 27 | 989 | — | 1977 |
| Lahontan Golf Club | Truckee | Private | 72 | 7,335 | Tom Weiskopf | 1998 |
| Lahontan Golf Club The Par 3 Course | Truckee | Private | 27 | 3,118 | Tom Weiskopf | 2001 |
| Lake Almanor Country Club | Lake Almanor | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,919 | — | 1973 |
| Lake Almanor West Golf Course | Chester | Public | 36 | 6,318 | John F. Harbottle, III, ASGCA | 1974 |
| Lake Arrowhead Country Club | Lake Arrowhead | Private | 71 | 6,229 | — | 1960 |
| Lake Chabot Golf Course Executive Par 3 Course | Oakland | Public | 27 | 1,023 | — | 2006 |
| Lake Chabot Golf Course The 18 Hole Course | Oakland | Public | 72 | 5,984 | — | 1923 |
| Lake Don Pedro Golf Course | La Grange | resort | 72 | 6,900 | William F. Bell | 1971 |
| Lake Forest Golf Practice Center | Lake Forest | Public | 29 | 1,115 | Michael Orren | 1991 |
| Lake Lindero Golf Course | Agoura Hills | Semi-Private | 29 | 1,695 | Ted Robinson | 1967 |
| Lake Merced Golf Country Club | Daly City | Private | 72 | 6,933 | Gil Hanse | 1923 |
| Lake North At Mountain Gate Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 72 | 6,450 | — | 1976 |
| Lake Of The Pines Country Club | Auburn | Private | 71 | 6,140 | — | 1967 |
| Lake Oroville Golf Country Club | Oroville | Semi-Private | — | 4,434 | — | 1974 |
| Lake Redding Golf Course | Redding | Public | 31 | 3,685 | — | 1959 |
| Lake Shastina Golf Resort | Weed | resort | 72 | 6,937 | Robert Trent Jones | — |
| Lake Tahoe Golf Course | South Lake Tahoe | Public | 71 | 6,683 | William Bell Jr. | 1959 |
| Lake Tamarisk Golf Course | Desert Center | Public/Resort | 35 | 2,965 | — | 1968 |
| Lake Valley At Los Coyotes Country Club | Buena Park | Private | 71 | 6,679 | — | 1957 |
| Lake Wildwood Golf Course | Penn Valley | Private | 72 | 6,518 | William F. Bell | 1968 |
| Lakes At Blackhawk Country Club | Danville | Private | 72 | 6,769 | — | 1981 |
| Lakes At El Segundo The | El Segundo | Public/Municipal | 54 | 1,060 | Mike Angus | 1994 |
| Lakes Canyon At Blacklake Golf Course | Nipomo | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,401 | — | 1965 |
| Lakes Oaks At Blacklake Golf Course | Nipomo | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,185 | — | 1996 |
| Lakes Valley At North Ranch Country Club | Westlake Village | Private | 71 | 6,955 | — | 1988 |
| Lakes Valley At Valley Oaks Golf Club | Visalia | Public | 72 | 6,471 | — | 1996 |
| Lakeside Golf Club | Burbank | Private | 70 | 6,840 | — | 1924 |
| Lakewood Country Club | Lakewood | Public | 72 | 7,033 | William P. Bell | 1933 |
| Las Posas Country Club | Camarillo | Private | 71 | 6,410 | Lawrence Hughes | 1955 |
| Lava Creek Golf Course | Paradise | Public | 34 | 1,725 | — | 2004 |
| Legend At Tahquitz Creek Golf Resort | Palm Springs | Resort | 71 | 6,815 | William F. Bell | 1960 |
| Legends Golf Club | Temecula | Public | 72 | 6,547 | Ted Robinson, updated by P. Dye | 1995 |
| Leisure Village Golf Club | Camarillo | Private | 54 | 1,652 | — | 1977 |
| Leisure World Seal Beach | Seal Beach | private | 27 | 829 | — | 1960 |
| Lemoore Golf Course | Lemoore | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,640 | Bob E. Baldock (original 9 holes); Bill Phillips (back 9) | 1928 |
| Likely Place Rv Golf | Likely | Public | 72 | 6,904 | — | 1995 |
| Lincoln Park Golf Course | San Francisco | Public | 68 | 5,146 | — | 1902 |
| Links At Riverlakes Ranch | Bakersfield | Public | 72 | 6,781 | Dale & Ramsey | 1999 |
| Links Course At Paso Robles | Paso Robles | Public | 72 | 6,937 | — | 1996 |
| Little River Inn Golf Tennis Club | Little River | Semi-Private/Resort | 35 | 5,458 | Ole Hervilla | 1957 |
| Lockeford Springs Golf Course | Lodi | Public | 72 | 6,861 | — | 1995 |
| Lomas Santa Fe Country Club | Solana Beach | Private | 72 | 6,608 | William F. Bell, ASGCA/(R) Robert Muir Graves, ASGCA | 1968 |
| Lomas Santa Fe Executive Golf Course | Solana Beach | Public | 56 | 2,431 | William Bell | 1973 |
| Lone Tree Golf Course | Antioch | Public | 72 | 6,427 | Bob Baldock and John Harbottle | 1934 |
| Long Beach Golf Learning Center | Long Beach | — | — | — | — | — |
| Los Altos Golf Country Club | Los Altos | Private | 71 | 6,505 | — | 1923 |
| Los Amigos Country Club | Downey | Public | 71 | 6,212 | Billy Bell | 1966 |
| Los Feliz 3 Par Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 27 | 989 | — | 1962 |
| Los Lagos At Costa Mesa Golf Country Club | Costa Mesa | Municipal/Public | 72 | 6,567 | — | 1967 |
| Los Lagos Golf Course | San Jose | Public | 68 | 5,393 | Brian Costello, ASGCA | 2002 |
| Los Lagos La Vista At Desert Princess Country Club | Cathedral City | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,706 | David Rainville | 1985 |
| Los Robles Greens Golf Course | Thousand Oaks | Public | 70 | 6,304 | Bob E. Baldock | 1964 |
| Los Serranos Golf & Country Club | Chino Hills | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,639 | John Duncan Dunn, David Rainville | 1923 |
| Los Verdes Golf Course | Rancho Palos Verdes | Public | 71 | 6,617 | William Bell | 1964 |
| Mace Meadows Golf Course | Pioneer | private | 72 | 6,304 | Jack Fleming | 1977 |
| Madera Golf Country Club | Madera | Private | 72 | 6,583 | — | 1953 |
| Madera Municipal Golf Course | Madera | Public | 72 | 6,814 | Robert Dean Putnam | 1991 |
| Maderas Golf Club | Poway | Public | 72 | 7,167 | Johnny Miller and Robert Muir Graves | 2000 |
| Maggie Hathaway Par 3 Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 27 | 1,008 | — | 1962 |
| Malibu Golf Club | Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manteca Park Golf Course | Manteca | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,418 | Jack Fleming | 1966 |
| Marbella Country Club | San Juan Capistrano | Private | 70 | 6,608 | Jay Morrish and Tom Weiskopf | 1989 |
| Marin Country Club | Novato | Private | 72 | 6,652 | Lawrence M. Hughes | 1957 |
| Marine Memorial Golf Course | Camp Pendleton North | Military | 36 | 3,241 | William P. Bell | 1958 |
| Mariners Point Golf Links Practice Center | Foster City | Public | 27 | 1,233 | — | 1996 |
| Marrakesh Golf Club | Palm Desert | Private | 60 | 3,743 | Ted Robinson | 1969 |
| Marshall Canyon Golf Club | La Verne | Public | 71 | 6,127 | — | 1966 |
| Martis Camp Club | Truckee | Private | 72 | 7,825 | Tom Fazio | 2008 |
| Mather Golf Course | Mather | Public | 72 | 6,767 | Jack Fleming | 1959 |
| Mayacama Golf Club | Santa Rosa | Private | 72 | 6,787 | Jack Nicklaus | 2001 |
| Mccloud Golf Club | McCloud | Public | 36 | 6,060 | — | 1923 |
| Mcinnis Park Golf Center | San Rafael | Public | 31 | 1,843 | Fred Bliss | 1993 |
| Meadow Club | Fairfax | Private | 71 | 6,734 | Alister MacKenzie | 1927 |
| Meadowlark Golf Course | Huntington Beach | Public | 70 | 5,568 | a noted golf course architect | 1922 |
| Meadowmont Golf Course | Arnold | public | 72 | 2,931 | Dick Fry | 1954 |
| Meadowood Golf Club | Sanitarium | private | 56 | 3,010 | Jack Fleming | 1965 |
| Menifee Lakes Country Club | Menifee | public | 72 | 6,528 | Ted Robinson | 1989 |
| Menifee Lakes Country Club The Lakes Golf Course | Menifee | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,528 | Ted Robinson | 1990 |
| Menifee Lakes Country Club The Palms Golf Course | Menifee | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,567 | Ted Robinson | 1994 |
| Menlo Country Club | Woodside | Private | 71 | 6,521 | Tom Nicoll | 1912 |
| Merced Golf Country Club | Merced | Private | 72 | 6,519 | Bob Baldock | 1926 |
| Mesa Linda At Costa Mesa Golf Country Club | Costa Mesa | Municipal/Public | 70 | 5,400 | — | 1967 |
| Mesa Verde Country Club | Costa Mesa | Private | 71 | 6,803 | William F. Bell | 1959 |
| Micke Grove Golf Links | Lodi | Public | 72 | 6,565 | Garrett Gill and George B. Williams | 1990 |
| Middle Lake At Woodbridge Golf Country Club | Woodbridge | Private | 73 | 6,592 | — | 1923 |
| Mile Square Golf Course The Classic Course | Fountain Valley | Public | 72 | 6,817 | David Rainville | 1969 |
| Mile Square Golf Course The Players Course | Fountain Valley | Public | 72 | 6,759 | David Rainville | 2001 |
| Mill Valley Golf Course | Mill Valley | Public | 33 | 4,139 | — | 1919 |
| Miramar Memorial Golf Course | San Diego | Military | 72 | 6,818 | — | 1966 |
| Mission Bay Golf Course | San Diego | Public/Municipal | 58 | 2,715 | Ted Robinson | 1955 |
| Mission Hills Gary Player Course | Rancho Mirage | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,062 | Gary Player | 1992 |
| Mission Hills Golf Course | Rancho Mirage | Public | 27 | 1,416 | — | 1945 |
| Mission Hills Of Hayward Golf Course | Hayward | Municipal | 30 | 1,720 | David A. Rainville, ASGCA/Gary Bye, ASLA | 1999 |
| Mission Lakes Country Club | Desert Hot Springs | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,657 | Ted Robinson | 1972 |
| Mission Trails Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 71 | 5,940 | William Bell | 1964 |
| Mission Viejo Country Club | Mission Viejo | Private | 72 | 7,160 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. | 1966 |
| Modesto Municipal Golf Course | Modesto | Public | 35 | 2,989 | — | 1939 |
| Moffett Field Golf Club | Sunnyvale | Military | 72 | 6,572 | Bob E. Baldock | 1959 |
| Monarch Bay Golf Club Marina Course | San Leandro | Public | 30 | 1,734 | John Harbottle | 1982 |
| Monarch Bay Golf Club Tony Lema Course | San Leandro | Public | 71 | 7,015 | John Harbottle | 2001 |
| Monarch Beach Golf Links | Dana Point | Resort | 70 | 6,645 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr. | 1983 |
| Monarch Dunes Golf Club The Challenge Course | Nipomo | Public | 54 | 1,775 | Damian Pascuzzo | 2009 |
| Monarch Dunes Golf Club The Old Course | Nipomo | Public | 71 | 6,830 | — | 2006 |
| Montclair Golf Course | Oakland | Public | 27 | — | — | 1980 |
| Montecito Country Club | Santa Barbara | Private | 71 | 6,540 | Jack Nicklaus | 1918 |
| Monterey Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 36 | 3,161 | — | 1970 |
| Monterey Park Golf Course | Monterey Park | Public | 29 | 1,518 | — | 1973 |
| Monterey Peninsula Country Club - Shore Course | Del Monte Forest | private | 72 | 6,873 | Bob E. Baldock, Jack Neville, Mike Strantz, Mike Poellot | — |
| Monterey Pines Golf Club | Monterey | Public/Military | 70 | 5,629 | Robert Muir Graves | 1963 |
| Moorpark Country Club The Canyon Crest Golf Course | Riverside | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,432 | — | 2004 |
| Moorpark Country Club The Creekside Golf Course | Moorpark | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,507 | Peter Jacobsen | 2002 |
| Moorpark Country Club The Ridgeline Golf Course | Moorpark | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,470 | Peter Jacobsen | 2002 |
| Moraga Country Club | Moraga | Private | 71 | 6,151 | Robert Muir Graves | 1973 |
| Morgan Creek Golf And Country Club | Roseville | Private | 72 | 6,893 | Kyle Phillips | 2003 |
| Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon | Beaumont | public | 72 | 7,442 | Lee Schmidt and Brian Curley | 2000 |
| Morongo Golf Club At Tukwet Canyon Champions Course | Beaumont | Public | 72 | 7,377 | Lee Schmidt and Brian Curley | 2000 |
| Morongo Golf Club At Tukwet Canyon Legends Course | Beaumont | Public | 72 | 7,442 | Lee Schmidt and Brian Curley | 2000 |
| Morro Bay Golf Course | Morro Bay | Public | 71 | 6,073 | Russell Neyes & Al Lape | 1923 |
| Motorcoach Country Club | Indio | Resort | 27 | 1,848 | — | 2003 |
| Mount Huff Golf Course | Crescent Mills | Public | 33 | 4,409 | Sy Brand | 1986 |
| Mount Saint Helena Golf Course | Calistoga | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,759 | — | 1956 |
| Mount Shasta Resort | Mt Shasta | Resort | 70 | 6,035 | Jim Summers and Sandy Tatum | 1993 |
| Mountain Meadows Golf Course | Pomona | Public | 72 | 6,440 | William P. Bell | 1921 |
| Mountain View At Desert Willow Golf Resort | Palm Desert | Resort | 72 | 6,913 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan, Dana Fry, and John Cook | 1998 |
| Mountain View Country Club | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,445 | Arnold Palmer | 2003 |
| Mountain Vista Golf Club San Gorgonio Course | Desert Palms | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,632 | Billy Casper | 2000 |
| Mountain Vista Golf Club Santa Rosa Course | Desert Palms | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,720 | Billy Casper | 1992 |
| Mt Whitney Golf Club | Lone Pine | Public | 36 | 3,346 | Bob Baldock | 1959 |
| Mt Woodson Golf Club | Ramona | Public | 70 | 5,764 | Brian Curley and Lee Schmidt | 1991 |
| Mulholland Hills Country Club Canyons | Tarzana | Private | 35 | 3,316 | Ted Robinson, Sr. and Lanny Wadkins | 1963 |
| Mulholland Hills Country Club Trails | Tarzana | Private | 35 | 3,220 | Ted Robinson, Sr. and Lanny Wadkins | 1963 |
| Mulholland Hills Country Club Vista | Tarzana | Private | 35 | 3,033 | Ted Robinson, Sr., reimagined by Lanny Wadkins | 1963 |
| Muroc Lake Golf Course | Edwards | Military | 72 | 6,915 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1967 |
| Nakoma Golf Resort Dragon Course | Clio | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,908 | Robin Nelson | 1998 |
| Napa Golf Course At Kennedy Park | Napa | Public | 72 | 6,681 | — | 1968 |
| Napa Valley Country Club | Napa | Private | 72 | 6,298 | Robert Fream | 1915 |
| National City Golf Course | National City | Public | 34 | 2,197 | John Muir Graves | 1970 |
| Native Oaks Golf Club | Valley Center | Public | 72 | 6,707 | Dave Ginkel | 2004 |
| Naval Base San Diegos Golf Performance Center | San Diego | Military | 27 | 1,004 | — | 1955 |
| Nevada County Country Club | Grass Valley | Semi-Private | 34 | 5,475 | Sam Whiting | 1926 |
| New Horizons Golf Course | Indian Wells | Private | 27 | — | Ted Robinson | 1964 |
| Newport Beach Country Club | Newport Beach | Private | 72 | 6,601 | — | 1954 |
| Newport Beach Golf Course | Newport Beach | Public | 59 | 3,216 | Harry & David Rainville | 1966 |
| Nine Hole At Balboa Park Municipal Golf Club | San Diego | Public/Municipal | 32 | 2,175 | — | 1921 |
| Nine Hole At Outdoor Resort Country Club | Cathedral City | Private/Resort | 27 | — | — | 1985 |
| Nine Hole At Santa Teresa Golf Club | San Jose | Public/Municipal | 27 | 922 | — | 1996 |
| North At Admiral Baker Golf Course | San Diego | Military | 72 | 6,811 | — | 1957 |
| North At Alondra Park Golf Course | Lawndale | Public | 72 | 6,445 | William Bell and William Johnson | 1947 |
| North At Coto De Caza Golf Racquet Club | Coto De Caza | Private | 72 | 7,228 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1987 |
| North At Ironwood Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 70 | 6,212 | Arnold Palmer/John Fought/Ted Robinson Sr. | 1974 |
| North At Los Angeles Country Club The | Los Angeles | Private | 70 | 7,010 | George C. Thomas, Jr. | 1897 |
| North At Los Serranos Golf Country Club | Chino Hills | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,639 | John Duncan Dunn | 1925 |
| North At Rancho Murieta Country Club | Rancho Murieta | Private | 72 | 6,831 | — | 1971 |
| North At Torrey Pines Municipal Golf Course | La Jolla | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,259 | William F. Bell, ASGCA/(R) David Rainville, ASGCA/Stephen Halsey/Jack Daray, Jr. | 1957 |
| North East At Lakes Country Club The | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,419 | Ted Robinson | 1983 |
| North East At Oaks North Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 60 | 3,417 | Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1962 |
| North East At Silver Lakes Country Club | Silver Lakes | Private | 72 | 6,713 | — | 1978 |
| North Golf Course | Menifee | — | 61 | 4,010 | — | — |
| North Ranch Country Club | Thousand Oaks | private | 71 | 6,753 | Ted Robinson, Sr., Jackson Kahn Design | — |
| North Ridge Country Club | Fair Oaks | Private | 72 | 6,840 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1954 |
| North South At Mountain Gate Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 72 | 6,719 | — | 1975 |
| North South At Silver Lakes Country Club | Silver Lakes | Private | 72 | 6,852 | — | 1978 |
| Northstar California Golf Course | Truckee | Resort | 72 | 6,820 | — | 1974 |
| Northwood Golf Club | Monte Rio | Public | 36 | 2,893 | Dr. Alister MacKenzie | 1928 |
| Oak Bluff At Del Rio Country Club | Modesto | Private | 72 | 6,858 | William P. Bell, Robert Muir Graves, John Harbottle | 1946 |
| Oak Creek Golf Club | Irvine | Public | 71 | 6,850 | Tom Fazio | 1996 |
| Oak Creek Golf Course | Irvine | Public | 35 | 2,622 | Tom Fazio | 1975 |
| Oak Creek Golf Course (Red Bluff) | Red Bluff | public | 35 | 2,622 | — | — |
| Oak Glen Golf Course | El Cajon | resort | 72 | 6,594 | Ted Robinson | 1980 |
| Oak Quarry Golf Club | Riverside | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,002 | Dr. Gil Morgan and Schmidt-Curley Design | 2000 |
| Oak Stonehouse At Temecula Creek Inn Golf Resort | Temecula | Resort | 71 | 6,693 | — | 1990 |
| Oak Tree Country Club | Bear Valley Springs | Semi-Private | 36 | 6,325 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | 1973 |
| Oak Valley Golf Club | Beaumont | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,078 | Brian Curley and Lee Schmidt | 1992 |
| Oakdale Golf Country Club | Oakdale | Private | 72 | 6,744 | Bob E. Baldock | 1961 |
| Oakhurst Country Club | Clayton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,746 | — | 1990 |
| Oakmont Country Club | Glendale | Private | 71 | 7,005 | — | 1922 |
| Oakmoore Golf Course | Stockton | Private | 36 | 3,465 | — | 1961 |
| Oaks Canyon At Blacklake Golf Course | Nipomo | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,034 | — | 1996 |
| Oaks Lakes At North Ranch Country Club | Westlake Village | Private | 72 | 6,992 | — | 1988 |
| Oaks Lakes At Valley Oaks Golf Club | Visalia | Public | 72 | 6,575 | Robert Dean Putnam, Cary Bickler & J.M. Poellet | 1996 |
| Oasis Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 60 | 3,489 | Ted Robinson | 1985 |
| Ocean Hills Country Club | Oceanside | Private | 55 | 2,138 | — | 1984 |
| Oceanside Golf Course | Oceanside | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,480 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1972 |
| Odonnell Golf Club | Palm Springs | Private | 35 | 2,601 | — | 1925 |
| Ojai Valley Inn | Ojai | Resort | 70 | 6,252 | George C. Thomas, Jr. and Billy Bell | 1923 |
| Old Brockway Golf Course | Tahoe Vista | Public | 36 | 6,724 | John Duncan Dunn | 1926 |
| Old Greenwood Golf Course | Truckee | Resort/Semi-Private | 72 | 7,518 | Jack Nicklaus | 2004 |
| Old Ranch Country Club | Seal Beach | Private | 72 | 6,932 | Ted Robinson | 1967 |
| Old River Golf Course | Tracy | Public | 72 | 6,213 | — | 1999 |
| Olivas Links Golf Course | Ventura | Public | 72 | 6,818 | — | 1967 |
| Omni La Costa Resort Spa North Course | Carlsbad | Resort | 72 | 7,500 | — | 1965 |
| Omni La Costa Resort Spa South Course | Carlsbad | Resort | 72 | 6,996 | — | 1965 |
| Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort North South | Rancho Mirage | Resort | 71 | 6,333 | — | 1977 |
| Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort South West | Rancho Mirage | Resort | 70 | 6,391 | — | 1977 |
| Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort West North | Rancho Mirage | Resort | 71 | 6,288 | — | 1977 |
| Orinda Country Club | Orinda | Private | 71 | 6,368 | William Watson | 1924 |
| Oso Creek Golf Course | Mission Viejo | Public | 59 | 3,670 | Ted Robinson | 1970 |
| Outdoor Resort Indio | Indio | Private/Resort | 54 | 1,348 | — | 1991 |
| Outdoor Resort Palm Springs | Cathedral City | resort | 54 | 2,475 | Ron Garl | 1986 |
| Pacific Grove Golf Links | Pacific Grove | Public | 70 | 5,727 | H. Chandler Egan (original nine holes, 1932) and Jack Neville (back nine, 1960) | 1932 |
| Pajaro Valley Golf Club | Las Lomas | Public | 72 | 6,432 | — | 1926 |
| Pala Mesa Golf Course | Fallbrook | resort | 72 | 6,703 | William H. Johnson, Dave Fleming | 1961 |
| Pala Mesa Resort | Fallbrook | Resort | 72 | 6,703 | — | 1961 |
| Palacio Del Mar Golf Course | San Diego | Private | — | 1,015 | — | 1991 |
| Palm Desert Country Club | Palm Desert | Public | 71 | 6,357 | — | 1962 |
| Palm Desert Greens Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 63 | 4,079 | — | 1972 |
| Palm Desert Resort Country Club | Palm Desert | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,546 | Joe Mulleneaux | 1983 |
| Palm Lake Golf Course | Pomona | public | 27 | 1,044 | — | 1960 |
| Palm Royale Country Club | La Quinta | Public | 54 | 2,070 | Ted Robinson | 1986 |
| Palms At Marriotts Desert Springs Resort | Palm Desert | Resort | 72 | 6,761 | — | 1986 |
| Palo Alto Hills Golf Country Club | Palo Alto | Private | 72 | 6,360 | — | 1958 |
| Palo Cedro Golf Course | Palo Cedro | public | 36 | 3,145 | Bert Stamps | 1992 |
| Palos Verdes Golf Club | Palos Verdes Estates | Private | 71 | 6,500 | William P. "Billy" Bell and George C. Thomas | 1924 |
| Palos Verdes Shores Golf Club | San Pedro | Private | 28 | 1,259 | — | 1977 |
| Panorama Village Golf Course | Hemet | Private | 27 | 929 | — | 1965 |
| Par 3 At Marine Memorial Golf Course | Camp Pendleton North | Military | 72 | 1,600 | William P. Bell | 1948 |
| Par 3 At Tri Palm Country Club | Cathedral City | Private | 27 | 1,273 | Ted Robinson | 1970 |
| Par 3 At Vista Valencia Golf Course | Santa Clarita | Public | 27 | 915 | — | 1957 |
| Par 3 Practice At Tradition Golf Club | La Quinta | Private | — | — | Arnold Palmer | 1997 |
| Paradise Valley Golf Course | Fairfield | Municipal | 72 | 7,065 | Robert Muir Graves | 1993 |
| Pasatiempo Golf Club | Santa Cruz | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,495 | Alister MacKenzie | 1929 |
| Paso Robles Golf Club | Paso Robles | Public | 70 | 6,157 | — | 1961 |
| Pauma Valley Country Club | Pauma Valley | Private | 71 | 7,406 | Robert Trent Jones | 1960 |
| Peach Tree Golf Country Club | Marysville | Private | 72 | 6,898 | Bob E. Baldock | 1960 |
| Peacock Gap Golf Club | San Rafael | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,235 | William F. Bell | 1960 |
| Pebble Beach Golf Links | Pebble Beach | Resort/Public | 72 | 6,802 | Jack Neville and Douglas Grant | 1919 |
| Pelican Hill Golf Club | Newport Beach | resort | 70 | 6,580 | Tom Fazio | — |
| Peninsula Golf Country Club | San Mateo | Private | 71 | 6,579 | Donald Ross | 1911 |
| Penmar Golf Course | Venice | Public/Municipal | 33 | 2,582 | David W. Kent | 1962 |
| Perenchio Golf Course (Private Pitch & Putt) | Malibu | private | — | — | — | 1982 |
| Petaluma Golf Country Club | Petaluma | Private | 35 | 2,823 | Brainard Jones | 1922 |
| Pete Dye Challenge At Mission Hills Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 6,955 | Pete Dye | 1988 |
| Pete Dye Course At Hideaway Club | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,115 | Pete Dye | 2001 |
| Pga West Greg Norman Course | La Quinta | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,156 | Greg Norman | 1999 |
| Pga West Jack Nicklaus Tournament Course | La Quinta | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,204 | Jack Nicklaus | 1987 |
| Pga West Pete Dye Dunes Course | La Quinta | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,578 | Pete Dye | 1981 |
| Pga West Pete Dye Mountain Course | La Quinta | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,666 | — | 1981 |
| Pga West Private Arnold Palmer Course | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 6,950 | Arnold Palmer | 1987 |
| Pga West Private Jack Nicklaus Private Course | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 6,951 | Jack Nicklaus | 1987 |
| Pga West Private Tom Weiskopf Course | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,164 | Tom Weiskopf | 1996 |
| Pheasant Run Golf Course | Chowchilla | Public | 72 | 7,329 | Richard Bigler | 1998 |
| Phoenix Lake Golf Course | Sonora | — | 68 | 5,401 | Bert Stamps | 1968 |
| Pico Rivera Golf Club | Pico Rivera | Public | 27 | 1,217 | — | 1965 |
| Pine Mountain Golf Club | Groveland | Private | 30 | 3,606 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1972 |
| Pine Mountain Lake Golf Course | Groveland | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,382 | — | 1969 |
| Pinnacle Hills Golf Course | Hollister | Public | 35 | 2,961 | — | 1928 |
| Pismo State Beach Golf Course | Grover Beach | Public | 27 | 1,465 | — | 1966 |
| Plantation Golf Club | Indio | Private | 69 | 6,357 | — | 1917 |
| Plantation Golf Course | Indio | Private | 72 | 7,142 | — | 1996 |
| Pleasanton Golf Center | Pleasanton | Public | 30 | 3,362 | — | 1974 |
| Plumas Lake Golf Country Club | Olivehurst | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,422 | Bob Baldock | 1926 |
| Plumas Pines Golf Resort | Blairsden-Graeagle | Public | 72 | 6,421 | Homer Flint | 1980 |
| Ponderosa Golf Course | Truckee | Public | 35 | 6,044 | Bob E. Baldock | 1961 |
| Poplar Creek Golf Course | San Mateo | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,042 | Steve Halsey | 1933 |
| Poppy Hills Golf Course | Pebble Beach | Public | 71 | 7,091 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1986 |
| Poppy Ridge Golf Course 18 Hole | Livermore | Public | 72 | 7,345 | Jay Blasi | 2025 |
| Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9 | Livermore | Public | 34 | 2,781 | Jay Blasi | 2025 |
| Porter Valley Country Club | Northridge | Private | 70 | 6,075 | Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1968 |
| Porterville Municipal Golf Course | Porterville | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,849 | — | 1920 |
| Porterville Municipal Golf Couse | Porterville | municipal | 35 | 2,894 | — | 1920 |
| Portola Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 54 | 2,124 | Cecil Hollingsworth | 1970 |
| Presidio Golf Course | San Francisco | Public | 72 | 6,481 | Robert Wood Johnstone (original); expanded 1910 by Johnstone with William McEwan; redesigned 1921 by Fowler & Simpson | 1895 |
| Presidio Hills Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 54 | 1,325 | — | 1932 |
| Primm Valley Golf Club Desert Course | Primm | Resort | 72 | 7,131 | — | 1998 |
| Primm Valley Golf Club Lakes Course | Primm | Resort | 71 | 6,945 | — | 1997 |
| Pruneridge Golf Course | Santa Clara | Public | 30 | 1,770 | — | 1967 |
| Quail Lodge Golf Club | Carmel | resort | 71 | 6,464 | Robert Muir Graves | — |
| Quail Lodge Resort Golf Club | Carmel-by-the-Sea | Resort | 71 | 6,464 | Robert Muir Graves | 1964 |
| Rams Hill Golf Club | Borrego Springs | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 7,232 | Tom Fazio | 1983 |
| Ranch Course At Alisal | Solvang | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,542 | Billy Bell, Jr. | 1956 |
| Rancho Bernardo Inn | San Diego | Resort | 72 | 6,631 | William F. Bell, ASGCA/Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 1964 |
| Rancho Carlsbad Golf Club | Carlsbad | Public | 54 | 1,983 | Art Saprico | 1959 |
| Rancho Casa Blanca Country Club | Indio | Private/Resort | 54 | 1,302 | — | 1991 |
| Rancho Del Pueblo Golf Course | San Jose | Municipal | 28 | 1,338 | — | 1965 |
| Rancho Del Rey Golf Club | Atwater | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,703 | Bob E. Baldock | 1963 |
| Rancho Del Sol Golf Club | Moreno Valley | Public | 71 | 6,553 | Pete Dye | 1988 |
| Rancho la Quinta Country Club | La Quinta | private | 72 | 6,972 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. and Jerry Pate | 1993 |
| Rancho La Quinta Jones Course | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 7,063 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1993 |
| Rancho La Quinta Pate Course | La Quinta | Private | 72 | 6,972 | Jerry Pate | 2000 |
| Rancho Las Palmas Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Resort | 71 | 6,333 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | — |
| Rancho Maria Golf Club | Santa Maria | Public | 72 | 6,390 | Bob E. Baldock | 1965 |
| Rancho Mirage Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,111 | — | 1985 |
| Rancho Monserate Country Club | Fallbrook | Private | — | 1,336 | — | 1970 |
| Rancho Park Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 71 | 6,839 | — | 1949 |
| Rancho San Joaquin Golf Course | Irvine | Public | 72 | 6,431 | William Francis Bell | 1964 |
| Rancho San Marcos Golf Course | Santa Barbara | Public | 70 | 6,939 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1998 |
| Rancho Santa Fe Golf Club | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,035 | Max Behr | 1928 |
| Rancho Sierra Golf Course | Lancaster | Public | 35 | 4,978 | — | 1963 |
| Rancho Solano Golf Course | Fairfield | Municipal | 72 | 6,632 | Gary Roger Baird | 1990 |
| Rancho Vista Golf Course | Palmdale | Public | 72 | 6,659 | Ted Robinson | 2000 |
| Recreation Park 18 Golf Course | Long Beach | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,405 | William P. Bell and William F. Bell | 1910 |
| Recreation Park 9 Golf Course | Long Beach | Public | 31 | 1,983 | — | 1928 |
| Red Hill Country Club | Rancho Cucamonga | Private | 72 | 6,582 | George C. Thomas, Jr./William P. Bell, ASGCA/(R) David A. Rainville, ASGCA | 1921 |
| Redhawk Golf Club | Temecula | Public | 72 | 7,071 | — | 1990 |
| Redlands Country Club | Redlands | Private | 70 | 6,241 | Alister MacKenzie | 1896 |
| Redwood Canyon Golf Course | Castro Valley | Public | 71 | 5,801 | — | 1966 |
| Redwood Empire Golf Country Club | Fortuna | Private | 36 | 6,162 | — | 1954 |
| Regulation At Las Positas Golf Course | Livermore | Public | 72 | 6,726 | — | 1966 |
| Regulation At Marine Memorial Golf Course | Camp Pendleton North | Military | 72 | 6,865 | William P. Bell | 1948 |
| Reidy Creek Golf Course | Escondido | Public | 54 | 2,582 | Cal Olson | 2002 |
| Resort At Tahquitz Creek Golf Resort | Palm Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,705 | — | 1995 |
| Richmond Country Club | Richmond | Private | 72 | 6,549 | Pat Markovich | 1924 |
| Ridge Creek Dinuba Golf Club | Dinuba | Municipal | 72 | 7,482 | John Fought | 2008 |
| Ridge Golf Course | Auburn | public | 71 | 6,734 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1999 |
| Ridgemark Golf Country Club | Hollister | Resort | 72 | 6,782 | Richard Bigler | 1974 |
| Rio Bend Golf Course | El Centro | Public | 33 | 4,382 | — | 1990 |
| Rio Bravo Country Club | Bakersfield | Private | 72 | 7,000 | — | 1975 |
| Rio Hondo Golf Club | Downey | Public | 71 | 6,370 | — | 1924 |
| Rio Vista Golf Club | Rio Vista | Public | 72 | 6,775 | — | 1996 |
| Ripon Golf Club | Ripon | Public | 62 | 3,715 | — | 1997 |
| River Course At Alisal | Solvang | Public | 72 | 6,830 | — | 1992 |
| River Creek Golf Course | Ahwahnee | Public | 36 | 6,280 | John Hilborn | 1991 |
| River Island Country Club | Porterville | Private | 72 | 6,746 | Bob E. Baldock | 1963 |
| River Lake At Woodbridge Golf Country Club | Woodbridge | Private | 72 | 6,426 | — | 1974 |
| River Middle At Woodbridge Golf Country Club | Woodbridge | Private | 71 | 6,438 | — | 1923 |
| River Oak At Del Rio Country Club | Modesto | Private | 72 | 6,971 | William P. Bell (original 18 holes, 1946); Robert Muir Graves (River 9); John Harbottle (reconstruction 1998) | 1996 |
| River Oaks Golf Club | Nicolaus | Public | 71 | 6,467 | — | 2000 |
| River Oaks Golf Course | Paso Robles | Public | 59 | 3,472 | Rudy Duran and Gary Wishon | 1979 |
| River Ridge Golf Club | Oxnard | public | 72 | 6,834 | John Millhouse | 2004 |
| River Ridge Golf Club The Victoria Lakes Course | Oxnard | Municipal | 72 | 7,081 | John Millhouse | 2008 |
| River Ridge Golf Club The Vineyard Course | Oxnard | Municipal | 72 | 6,730 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1986 |
| River Tasalmi Golf Course | Redding | Semi-Private | 32 | 4,104 | — | 1991 |
| River View Golf Course | Santa Ana | Public | 70 | 6,190 | David W. Pfaff | 1970 |
| Rivers Edge Golf Course | Needles | Public | 71 | 6,500 | Harry Rainville | 1960 |
| Rivers Edge Golf Course (Needles Municipal) | Needles | municipal | 71 | 6,500 | Harry Rainville | 1961 |
| Riverside Golf Course | Fresno | public | 72 | 6,645 | William P. Bell | 1936 |
| Riverside Of Fresno Golf Course | Fresno | Public | 72 | 6,674 | William P. "Billy" Bell | 1939 |
| Riverview Golf Country Club | Redding | Private | 72 | 6,610 | — | 1947 |
| Riverwalk Golf Club | San Diego | Resort | 72 | 6,550 | — | 1988 |
| Riverwalk Golf Club Sunset 9 | San Diego | Resort | 72 | 3,230 | — | 1998 |
| Riviera Hills Golf And Country Club | Pacific Palisades | Public | 36 | 2,804 | George C. Thomas | 1965 |
| Roadrunner Dunes Golf Course | Twentynine Palms | Public | 36 | 3,184 | Jim Hodge | 1964 |
| Roadrunner Golf Country Club | Borrego Springs | Private | 54 | 2,445 | — | 1968 |
| Rogers Park Golf Course Short Course | Los Angeles | Public | 27 | — | — | 2023 |
| Rolling Hills Country Club | Rolling Hills Estates | Private | 72 | 7,135 | David McClay Kidd | 1965 |
| Roosevelt Municipal Golf Course | Los Angeles | Municipal | 33 | 4,992 | — | 1964 |
| Rooster Run Golf Club | Petaluma | Public | 72 | 7,001 | — | 1998 |
| Rossmoor Golf Club The Creekside Golf Course | Walnut Creek | Private | 36 | 2,997 | — | 1965 |
| Rossmoor Golf Club The Dollar Ranch Golf Course | Walnut Creek | Private | 72 | 6,162 | — | 1964 |
| Round Hill Golf Country Club | Alamo | Private | 72 | 6,483 | — | 1960 |
| Royal Vista Golf Club | Walnut | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,304 | — | 1963 |
| Ruby Hill Golf Club | Pleasanton | Private | 72 | 7,478 | Jack Nicklaus | 1996 |
| Rustic Canyon Golf Course | Moorpark | Public | 72 | 7,044 | Gil Hanse Golf Design | 2001 |
| Salinas Fairways Golf Course | Salinas | Public | 72 | 6,784 | Jack Fleming | 1957 |
| San Clemente Municipal Golf Course | San Clemente | Public | 72 | 6,435 | William Billy Bell | 1930 |
| San Diego Country Club | Chula Vista | Private | 72 | 7,033 | — | 1921 |
| San Dimas Canyon Golf Course | San Dimas | Public | 72 | 6,400 | Dan Murray | 1964 |
| San Francisco Golf Club | San Francisco | Private | 71 | 6,828 | A.W. Tillinghast | 1915 |
| San Gabriel Country Club | San Gabriel | Private | 71 | 6,664 | — | 1904 |
| San Joaquin Country Club | Fresno | Private | 71 | 7,079 | — | 1961 |
| San Jose Country Club | San Jose | Private | 70 | 6,225 | Tom Nicoll (1912), A.W. Tillinghast (1936), John Harbottle (1997), Bill Love (2014) | 1912 |
| San Jose Municipal Golf Course | San Jose | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,676 | William P. Bell | 1968 |
| San Juan Hills Golf Club | San Juan Capistrano | Public | 71 | 6,317 | — | 1967 |
| San Juan Oaks Golf Club | Hollister | Public | 72 | 7,071 | Fred Couples/Gene Bates | 1996 |
| San Luis Obispo Country Club | San Luis Obispo | Private | 72 | 6,850 | Bert Stamps/Robert Muir Graves | 1957 |
| San Ramon Golf Club | San Ramon | Public | 72 | 6,459 | — | 1946 |
| San Vicente Golf Club | Ramona | resort | 72 | 6,822 | Ted Robinson, ASGCA | 2021 |
| San Vicente Golf Resort | Ramona | Resort | 72 | 6,822 | Ted Robinson | 1971 |
| Sand Canyon Country Club | Santa Clarita | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,903 | Ted Robinson Sr. and Jr. | 2000 |
| Sandbox Course (ogid_972a0c1) | Sandbox | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sandbox Course (ogid_b5316cc) | Sandbox | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sandbox Course (ogid_b5316cc) | Sandbox | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sandpiper Golf Course | Goleta | Public | 72 | 7,159 | William F. Bell | 1972 |
| Santa Ana Country Club | Santa Ana | Private | 72 | 7,065 | John Duncan Dunn/Cary Bickler/Fred Bliss/Ted Robinson Sr. | 1923 |
| Santa Anita Golf Course | Arcadia | Public | 71 | 6,412 | James Harrison Smith | 1935 |
| Santa Barbara Golf Club | Santa Barbara | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,022 | William Hughes | 1958 |
| Santa Maria Country Club | Santa Maria | Private | 72 | 6,505 | Bob Baldock | 1921 |
| Santa Paula Community Golf Course | Santa Paula | Public | 27 | 1,020 | — | 1995 |
| Santa Rosa Golf Country Club | Santa Rosa | Private | 72 | 6,733 | — | 1958 |
| Saratoga Country Club | Saratoga | Private | 34 | 4,858 | — | 1960 |
| Saticoy Country Club | Somis | Private | 72 | 7,035 | William F. Bell | 1964 |
| Saticoy Regional Golf Course | Ventura | Public | 34 | 5,400 | Max Behr, George C. Thomas, and William P. Bell | 1921 |
| SBX Fixture — Zero Features (do not delete) | Sandbox | — | — | — | — | — |
| Schaffers Mill Club | Truckee | Private | 71 | 7,010 | — | 2008 |
| Scholl Canyon Golf Tennis Club | Glendale | Public | 60 | 3,039 | William P. Bell | 1981 |
| Scottish Links At Lake Shastina Golf Resort | Weed | Resort | 35 | 3,009 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. & Jr. | 1973 |
| Sea Aire Park Golf Course | Torrance | Public | 27 | 510 | — | 1957 |
| Sea N Air Golf Course | San Diego | Military | 71 | 6,269 | Jack L Daray, Jr./Stephen Halsey | 1959 |
| Sea Pines Golf Resort | Los Osos | Resort | 31 | 4,016 | — | 1954 |
| Seabee Golf Club Of Port Hueneme | CA 93041 | Military | 71 | 6,354 | Jack Daray & Stephen Halsey | 1955 |
| Seacliff Country Club | Huntington Beach | Private | 72 | 6,935 | — | 1966 |
| Seascape Golf Club | Aptos | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,039 | Willie Locke | 1926 |
| Sebastopol Golf Course | Sebastopol | Public | 31 | 2,992 | — | 1960 |
| Second Nine Third Nine At Bermuda Dunes Country Club | Bermuda Dunes | Private | 72 | 6,780 | Billy Bell Jr. | 1969 |
| Selma Valley Golf Course | Selma | Public | 70 | 5,332 | Bob E. Baldock | — |
| Sensei Porcupine Creek Golf Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 6,665 | — | 2004 |
| Sequoia Woods Country Club | Arnold | Private | 70 | 5,600 | Bob Baldock | 1965 |
| Sequoyah Country Club | Oakland | Private | 70 | 6,100 | — | 1913 |
| Serrano Country Club | El Dorado Hills | Private | 72 | 7,011 | Robert Trent Jones II | 1996 |
| Seven Hills Golf Club | Hemet | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,557 | David A. Rainville and Harry Rainville | 1972 |
| Seven Lakes Country Club | Palm Springs | Private | 58 | 2,712 | Ted Robinson | 1965 |
| Seven Oaks Country Club Islands Oaks Course | Bakersfield | Private | 72 | 7,146 | Robert Muir Graves | 1991 |
| Seven Oaks Country Club Lakes Islands Course | Bakersfield | Private | 72 | 7,079 | Robert Muir Graves | 1991 |
| Seven Oaks Country Club Oaks Lakes Course | Bakersfield | Private | 72 | 6,959 | Robert Muir Graves | 1991 |
| Seven Oaks Golf & Country Club at Grand Island | Bakersfield | private | 72 | 7,149 | Robert Muir Graves | 1991 |
| Sevillano Links | Corning | resort | 72 | 7,813 | John Daly | 2007 |
| Shadow Hills Golf Club | Indio | Public | 71 | 6,789 | Schmidt-Curley, Inc. | 2004 |
| Shadow Hills Golf Club - South Course | Indio | Public | 71 | 6,789 | Lee E. Schmidt, JMP Golf Design Group | — |
| Shadow Hills Golf Club North Par 3 Course | Indio | Public | 54 | 3,006 | Schmidt-Curley | 2010 |
| Shadow Lakes Club | Brentwood | Public | 36 | 3,211 | — | 2001 |
| Shadow Mountain Golf Course | Palm Desert | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,375 | Gene Sarazen | 1958 |
| Shadow Ridge Golf Club | Vista | Public/Resort | 71 | 7,006 | David A. Rainville, ASGCA | 2000 |
| Shadowridge Golf Club | Vista | Private | 72 | 7,002 | David A. Rainville | 1981 |
| Shady Canyon Golf Club | Irvine | Private | 71 | 7,012 | Tom Fazio | 2002 |
| Shandin Hills Golf Club | San Bernardino | Public | 72 | 6,517 | Cary Bickler | 1985 |
| Sharon Heights Golf Country Club | Menlo Park | Private | 72 | 6,837 | — | 1962 |
| Sharp Park Golf Course | Pacifica | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,382 | Alister MacKenzie | 1932 |
| Shasta Valley Golf Club | Montague | Public | 36 | 6,270 | — | 1968 |
| Shelter Cove Golf Course | Whitethorn | Public | 33 | 2,428 | — | 1960 |
| Sherwood Country Club | Thousand Oaks | Private | 72 | 7,088 | — | 1989 |
| Sherwood Forest Golf Club | Sanger | Public | 71 | 6,247 | Carol Hansen | 1968 |
| Sherwood Lakes Club | Westlake Village | Private | 54 | 1,965 | Jack Nicklaus | 2006 |
| Shore At Monterey Peninsula Country Club | Pebble Beach | Private | 72 | 6,873 | — | 1960 |
| Shorecliffs Golf Club | San Clemente | Public | 66 | 5,718 | — | 1964 |
| Shoreline Golf Links At Mountain View | Mountain View | Public | 72 | 6,996 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr., ASGCA | 1983 |
| Short Nine At Villages Golf Country Club | San Jose | Private | — | — | — | 1968 |
| Sierra La Verne Country Club | La Verne | private | 71 | 6,356 | Dan Murray | 1980 |
| Sierra Lakes Golf Club | Fontana | Public | 72 | 6,805 | — | 2000 |
| Sierra Star Golf Club | Mammoth Lakes | Resort | 70 | 6,708 | — | 1999 |
| Sierra View Country Club | Roseville | Private | 72 | 6,452 | — | 1953 |
| Silver Creek Valley Country Club | San Jose | Private | 72 | 7,000 | — | 1992 |
| Silverado Resort Spa North Course | Napa | Resort/Private | 72 | 6,793 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1955 |
| Silverado Resort Spa South Course | Napa | Resort/Private | 72 | 6,612 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1967 |
| Silverrock Resort | La Quinta | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,239 | Arnold Palmer | 2005 |
| Simi Hills Golf Course | Simi Valley | Public | 71 | 6,651 | Ted Robinson | 1981 |
| Sinaloa Golf Course | Simi Valley | Public | 27 | 1,088 | Cal Olsen and Geoff Shackelford/Dave Axland/Dan Proctor | 1958 |
| Singing Hills Golf Club at Sycuan | El Cajon | Resort | 72 | 6,820 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | — |
| Singing Hills Golf Resort At Sycuan Oak Glen | El Cajon | Resort | 72 | 6,820 | Ted Robinson | 1956 |
| Singing Hills Golf Resort At Sycuan Pine Glen | El Cajon | Resort | 27 | 2,098 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | 1956 |
| Singing Hills Golf Resort At Sycuan Willow Glen | El Cajon | Resort | 72 | 6,651 | Ted Robinson, Sr. | 1961 |
| Skyline Ranch Country Club | Valley Center | Private | 29 | 1,507 | — | 1972 |
| Skylinks At Buchanan Fields | Concord | Public | 31 | 1,982 | Robert Muir Graves | 1955 |
| Skylinks Golf Course | Long Beach | Public | 72 | 6,909 | Cal Olsen | 1959 |
| Skyway Golf Park | Chico | Public | 27 | 911 | — | 1995 |
| Skywest Golf Course | Hayward | public | 72 | 6,862 | Bob E. Baldock | 1965 |
| Smoke Tree Ranch Pitch & Putt | Palm Springs | desert | — | — | — | — |
| Snowcreek Golf Course | Mammoth Lakes | Public/Resort | 35 | 3,306 | Ted Robinson | 1990 |
| Sonoma Golf Club | Sonoma | Private | 72 | 7,082 | Sam Whiting | 1928 |
| Sorrento Canyon Golf Center | San Diego | — | — | — | — | — |
| Soule Park Golf Club | Ojai | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,856 | William F. Bell (original design, 1962); Gil Hanse (2005 renovation) | 1962 |
| South At Admiral Baker Golf Course | San Diego | Military | 72 | 6,051 | — | 1984 |
| South At Coto De Caza Golf Racquet Club | Coto De Caza | Private | 72 | 6,950 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1995 |
| South At Ironwood Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 7,274 | — | 1974 |
| South At Los Angeles Country Club The | Los Angeles | Private | 70 | 6,420 | Herbert Fowler and George C. Thomas, Jr. | 1897 |
| South At Los Serranos Golf Country Club | Chino Hills | Public/Resort | 74 | 7,558 | — | 1964 |
| South At Rancho Murieta Country Club | Rancho Murieta | Private | 72 | 6,865 | — | 1979 |
| South At Torrey Pines Municipal Golf Course | La Jolla | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,802 | — | 1957 |
| South Gate Municipal Golf Course | South Gate | Public | 27 | 2,020 | — | 1954 |
| South Hills Country Club | West Covina | Private | 72 | 6,342 | — | 1952 |
| South Lake At Mountain Gate Country Club | Los Angeles | Private | 72 | 6,765 | — | 1981 |
| South North At Lakes Country Club The | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,689 | Ted Robinson | 1983 |
| South North At Oaks North Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 60 | 3,608 | — | 1962 |
| South Par 3 At Alondra Park Golf Course | Lawndale | Public | 54 | 2,252 | William Bell and William Johnson | 1947 |
| South West At Monterey Country Club | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 6,162 | — | 1980 |
| Southridge Golf Course | Sutter | public | 72 | 7,047 | Cal Olson | 1991 |
| Spanish Hills Golf Country Club | Camarillo | Private | 71 | 6,748 | — | 1993 |
| Spartan Golf Complex | San Jose | public | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Spring Creek Golf Course Country Club | Ripon | Private | 71 | 6,417 | — | 1965 |
| Spring Hills Golf Course | Watsonville | Public | 71 | 6,073 | — | 1965 |
| Spring Valley Golf Course | Milpitas | Public | 70 | 6,139 | — | 1956 |
| Spring Valley Lake Country Club | Victorville | private | 72 | 6,532 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. and Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1971 |
| Spyglass Hilltm Golf Course | Pebble Beach | Resort | 72 | 7,026 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. | 1966 |
| St Marks Golf - Lake San Marcos Country Club | San Marcos | resort | 71 | 6,402 | Harry Rainville | — |
| St Stanislaus Golf Course | Modesto | Public | 28 | 1,533 | — | 1995 |
| Stanford Golf Club | Stanford | Private | 70 | 6,742 | George C. Thomas and Billy Bell Jr. | 1930 |
| Starx Golf Course | Duarte | Public | 31 | 1,635 | — | 1982 |
| Steele Canyon Golf Club Canyon Ranch | Jamul | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,781 | Gary Player | 1991 |
| Steele Canyon Golf Club Canyon Vineyard | Jamul | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,561 | Gary Player | 1991 |
| Steele Canyon Golf Club Ranch Vineyard | Jamul | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,908 | Gary Player | 1991 |
| Sterling Hills Golf Club | Camarillo | Public | 71 | 6,820 | Robert Muir Graves and Damian Pascuzzo | 1999 |
| Stockdale Country Club | Bakersfield | Private | 71 | 6,397 | — | 1935 |
| Stockton Golf Country Club | Stockton | Private | 71 | 6,486 | John F. Harbottle, III, ASGCA | 1914 |
| Stone Eagle Golf Club | Palm Desert | Private | 71 | 7,012 | Tom Doak | 2005 |
| Stone Tree Golf Club | Novato | Public | 72 | 6,782 | Sandy Tatum/Jim Summers | 2000 |
| Stonehouse Creek At Temecula Creek Inn Golf Resort | Temecula | Resort | 71 | 6,605 | Dick Rossen/Ted Robinson Sr | 1990 |
| Strawberry Farms Golf Club | Irvine | Public | 71 | 6,700 | — | 1997 |
| Sun City Sierra Pines Golf Course | Roseville | public | 36 | 3,175 | Billy Casper and Greg Nash | 1997 |
| Sun Lakes Country Club | Banning | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,017 | — | 1987 |
| Sun Lakes Country Club Executive Course | Banning | Semi-Private | 60 | 3,000 | — | 1995 |
| Suncrest Country Club | Palm Desert | Semi-Private | 33 | 4,946 | — | 1980 |
| Sundale Country Club | Bakersfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,801 | — | 1963 |
| Sunken Gardens Golf Course | Sunnyvale | Public/Municipal | 29 | 3,004 | — | 1955 |
| Sunnylands Golf Course | Rancho Mirage | Private | — | 7,228 | — | 1964 |
| Sunnyside Country Club | Fresno | Private | 72 | 6,950 | William Park "Billy" Bell | 1911 |
| Sunnyvale Municipal Golf Course | Sunnyvale | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,248 | — | 1968 |
| Sunrise Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 64 | 3,986 | Ted Robinson | 1974 |
| Sunset Hills Country Club | Thousand Oaks | Private | 71 | 6,098 | Ted Robinson | 1966 |
| Sunset Ridge Golf Course | Santa Maria | public | — | — | Tom Howell | 1995 |
| Swallows Nest Country Club | Sacramento | Private | 30 | 1,529 | — | 1963 |
| Swenson Park Golf Course Magnolia Executive Par 3 | Stockton | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,304 | — | 1962 |
| Swenson Park Golf Course The Oak Course | Stockton | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,649 | — | 1952 |
| Sycamore Canyon Golf Course | Arvin | public | 72 | 7,101 | Bob Putman | 1992 |
| Table Mountain Golf Club | Oroville | Public | 72 | 6,690 | Louis Bertolone | 1959 |
| Tahoe City Golf Course | Tahoe City | Public | 33 | 5,261 | May "Queenie" Dunn Hupfel | 1917 |
| Tahoe Donner Golf Club | — | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,002 | — | 1976 |
| Tahoe Paradise Golf Course | South Lake Tahoe | Public | 66 | 4,034 | Fred R. Blanchard | 1960 |
| Tahquitz Creek Golf Resort | Palm Springs | public | 71 | 6,815 | William F. Bell | — |
| Talega Golf Club | San Clemente | Public | 72 | 6,951 | — | 2001 |
| Tamarisk Country Club | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 7,003 | — | 1952 |
| Taylormade "The Kingdom" Test Course | Carlsbad | — | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Teal Bend Golf Club | Sacramento | Public | 72 | 7,035 | Brad Bell | 1997 |
| Tecolote Canyon Golf Course | San Diego | Public | 58 | 3,161 | — | 1964 |
| Tees & Trees Golf Course | Barstow | private | 72 | 6,403 | — | — |
| Tehama Golf Club | Carmel | Private | 72 | 6,567 | Jay Morrish | 1999 |
| Teleli Golf Club | Sonora | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,559 | Robert Muir Graves | 1990 |
| The Bayonet At Bayonet Black Horse Golf Course | Seaside | Public | 72 | 7,104 | Gene Bates | 1954 |
| The Bridges At Rancho Santa Fe | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 71 | 7,002 | Robert Trent Jones II | 1999 |
| The Bridges Golf Club | San Ramon | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,861 | Johnny Miller | 1999 |
| The Canyons At Bighorn Golf Club | Palm Desert | Private | 72 | 7,000 | Thomas Fazio | 1999 |
| The Citrus Club at La Quinta Resort - Citrus Course | La Quinta | private | 72 | 7,151 | Pete Dye | 1987 |
| The Citrus Club at La Quinta Resort - Dunes Course | La Quinta | private | 72 | 7,121 | Pete Dye | 1987 |
| The Classic Club | Palm Desert | Public | 72 | 7,322 | — | 2006 |
| The Club At Crazy Horse Ranch | Salinas | Private | 72 | 6,145 | Jack Fleming | 1925 |
| The Club At Morningside | Rancho Mirage | Private | 72 | 6,851 | Jack Nicklaus | 1982 |
| The Country Club At Soboba Springs | San Jacinto | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,339 | Desmond Muirhead | 1966 |
| The Country Club Of Rancho Bernardo | San Diego | Private | 72 | 6,517 | William F. Bell and Ted Robinson | 1967 |
| The Course At Wente Vineyards | Livermore | Public | 72 | 7,181 | Greg Norman | 1998 |
| The Crosby Club | San Diego | Private | 70 | 6,804 | — | 2001 |
| The Crossings | Carlsbad | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,300 | Greg Nash | 1952 |
| The Crossings At Carlsbad | Carlsbad | Public | 72 | 6,835 | Greg Nash | 2007 |
| The Executive Course At Lakehouse | San Marcos | Resort | 58 | 2,700 | Harry Rainville | 1980 |
| The Falls | Camino Tassajara | private | 72 | 6,738 | — | 1981 |
| The Farms Golf Club | Rancho Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 6,947 | — | 1988 |
| The First Tee Of Monterey County | Salinas | Public | 31 | 1,859 | Jack L Daray, Jr./Stephen Halsey | 2000 |
| The Fountaingrove Club | Santa Rosa | Private | 72 | 6,940 | — | 1984 |
| The Golf Center At Palm Desert | Palm Desert | Municipal | 27 | 935 | — | 2019 |
| The Golf Club At Copper Valley | Copperopolis | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,803 | Jay Morrish & Tad Buchanan | 1996 |
| The Golf Club At Grays Crossing | Truckee | Resort | 72 | 7,466 | Peter Jacobsen | 2007 |
| The Golf Club At Rancho California | Murrieta | Public | 72 | 7,036 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1970 |
| The Golf Club Of California | Fallbrook | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,892 | Johnny Potts and Wade Cable | 2002 |
| The Golf Club Tierra Oaks | Redding | Private | 72 | 6,791 | — | 1993 |
| The Grand Golf Club | San Diego | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,160 | Tom Fazio | 1999 |
| The Havens Country Club | Vista | Private | 72 | 6,629 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1979 |
| The Haytm | Pebble Beach | Resort/Public | 27 | 670 | Peter Hay | 1957 |
| The Heights Golf Club | San Diego | Private | 72 | 6,722 | Ted Robinson Sr. | 1983 |
| The Institute Llc | San Martin | Private | — | 7,952 | — | 2002 |
| The Lincoln Hills Golf Club Hills Course | Lincoln | Public | 72 | 6,853 | Billy Casper/Greg H. Nash, ASGCA | 1999 |
| The Lincoln Hills Golf Club Orchard Course | Lincoln | Public | 72 | 7,009 | Greg Nash | 2005 |
| The Links At Bodega Harbour | Bodega Bay | Public | 70 | 6,284 | Robert Trent "Bobby" Jones Jr. | 1978 |
| The Links At Everline | Olympic Valley | Resort | 71 | 6,931 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1991 |
| The Links At Lakehouse | San Marcos | Semi-Private/Resort | 71 | 6,398 | Harry Rainville | 1963 |
| The Links At Rolling Hills | Corning | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,823 | — | 2007 |