Golf in West Virginia.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across West Virginia.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Lake Resort | Terra Alta | Resort | 72 | 6,069 | Ron Forse | 1978 |
| Apple Valley Country Club Golf Course | White Hall | — | 38 | 3,621 | — | 1965 |
| Barbour Country Club Golf Course | Philippi | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bel Meadow Country Club | Craigmoor | Public | 72 | 7,117 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | — |
| Berry Hills Country Club | Charleston | private | 70 | 6,345 | William F. Gordon | 1952 |
| Big Bend Golf Course | Tornado | municipal | 71 | 6,237 | — | — |
| Black Wolf Links | Gary | Public | 62 | 2,062 | — | 1923 |
| Bloch Memorial Golf Course | Wheeling | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,344 | — | 1929 |
| Bluefield Elks Country Club | Bluefield | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,916 | — | 1914 |
| Bridge Haven Golf Club | Fayetteville | Public | 71 | 6,032 | Roger Flint | — |
| Bridgeport Country Club | Bridgeport | private | 72 | 6,296 | James Harrison, Ferdinand Garbin, Kevin Hargrave | — |
| Brier Patch Golf Links | Beckley | semi-private | 72 | 7,017 | Bill Ward | 1997 |
| Brooke Hills Park Golf Course | Wellsburg | Public | 54 | 2,485 | — | 1977 |
| Buckhannon Country Club Golf Course | Buckhannon | private | 71 | 6,043 | — | 1921 |
| Cacapon Resort State Park | Berkeley Springs | Resort/Municipal | 72 | 6,827 | — | 1974 |
| Canaan Valley Resort Golf Club | Davis | resort | 72 | 6,856 | Geoffrey S. Cornish, ASGCA/(R) Ault, Clark & Associates | 1968 |
| Capon Springs Golf Course | Capon Springs | Resort | 34 | 2,913 | — | 1936 |
| Cato Park | Charleston | Public/Municipal | 30 | 1,719 | — | 1945 |
| Cherry Hill Country Club | Richwood | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,106 | — | — |
| Cincinnati Country Club | Cincinnati | Private | 70 | 6,301 | — | 1895 |
| Clarksburg Country Club | Country Club | Private | 70 | 5,974 | Tom Bendelow, Ed Ault | — |
| Clear Fork Valley Country Club | Oceana | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,843 | — | 1958 |
| Coonskin Golf Course | Charleston | public | 55 | 2,240 | Kelly Shumate | — |
| Creekside Golf Course | Lavalette | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,469 | Bill Ward | — |
| Cress Creek Country Club Golf Course | Shepherdstown | private | 72 | 6,534 | Bob Elder | 1988 |
| Deerfield Country Club Golf Course | Weston | — | — | — | Dr. Michael Hurdzan, ASGCA/Jack Kidwell | 1978 |
| Derrick's Creek Golf Course at Edgewood Country Club | Charleston | Private | 71 | 7,006 | George Cobb | 1972 |
| Eighteen Hole Regulation At Pipestem State Park Resort | Pipestem | Resort | 72 | 6,884 | Geoffrey S. Cornish, ASGCA | 1966 |
| Elks Golf Course | Glenmore | Private | 36 | 3,061 | — | — |
| Esquire Country Club | Barboursville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,905 | Xenophon Hassenplug | 1974 |
| Fairmont Field Club | Fairmont | Private | 35 | 3,073 | — | 1912 |
| Fountain Springs Golf Course | Peterstown | Public | 71 | 6,278 | — | 1998 |
| Glenville Golf Club | Glenville | semi-private | 35 | 2,873 | — | 1939 |
| Golf Club of West Virginia | Waverly | Public | 70 | 6,018 | — | 1959 |
| Grand Vue Park Golf Course | Moundsville | Municipal | 54 | 1,897 | Earl Gaylor/Jarvis Downing | 1974 |
| Grandview Country Club Golf Course | Daniels | public | 72 | 6,834 | Randy Scott | 1972 |
| Green Hills Country Club | Fairmont | parkland | — | — | Edmund B. Ault | 1962 |
| Greenbrier Greenbrier Course | White Sulphur Springs | Resort | 35 | 6,655 | — | 1924 |
| Greenbrier Hills Golf Club | Rainelle | municipal | 35 | 2,631 | Paul Lemon | 1933 |
| Greenbrier Meadows Course | White Sulphur Springs | Resort | 70 | 6,564 | — | 1911 |
| Greenbrier Old White Course | White Sulphur Springs | Resort | 70 | 7,246 | — | 1914 |
| Greenbrier Sporting Club Snead Course | White Sulphur Springs | Private | 71 | 7,041 | Tom Fazio | 2004 |
| Guyan Golf and Country Club | Huntington | Private | 71 | 6,523 | — | 1922 |
| Hawks Nest State Park Golf Course | Gauley Bridge | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,994 | — | — |
| Hidden Valley Country Club | Point Pleasant | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,106 | — | 1959 |
| Hidden Valley Golf Club | Lawrenceburg | Public | 71 | 5,422 | — | 1969 |
| Hide A Way Golf Course | Country Club | Public | 35 | 3,064 | — | — |
| Highland Spring Golf Course | Wellsburg | Public | 72 | 6,853 | James Harrison ASGCA | 1961 |
| Highland Springs Golf Course | Wellsburg | Resort | 72 | 6,853 | Ferdinand Garbin, James Harrison | 1936 |
| Historic Black Knight Municipal Park | Beckley | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,108 | Fred Findlay | 1929 |
| Holly Meadows Golf Course | Parsons | Public | 36 | 2,989 | — | — |
| Jones Golf Course Speidel At Oglebay Resort | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 7,001 | Robert Trent Jones | 1970 |
| Lakeview Golf Resort and Spa Lakeview Course | Cheat Lake | resort | 72 | 6,760 | James Harrison, Ferdinand Garbin | 1950 |
| Lakeview Golf Resort Lakeview Course | Morgantown | Resort | 72 | 6,760 | James G. Harrison, ASGCA/Ferdinand Garbin, ASGCA | 1950 |
| Lakeview Golf Resort Mountainview Course | Cheat Lake | Resort | 72 | 6,447 | Brian T. Ault, ASGCA | 1985 |
| Lewisburg Elks Country Club | Lewisburg | public | 70 | 5,561 | — | 1930 |
| Little Creek Golf Course | South Charleston | public | 70 | 6,096 | — | — |
| Locust Hills Golf Course | Charles Town | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,005 | — | 1991 |
| Logan Country Club Golf Course | Chapmanville | public | 35 | 2,958 | Braden Holt | 1921 |
| Meadow Ponds Golf Course | Cassville | Semi-Private | 69 | 5,173 | — | 1964 |
| Meadowland Golf Course | Winfield | Public | 36 | 3,266 | — | 1995 |
| Mill Creek Country Club Golf Course | Burlington | public | 35 | 3,240 | James Spencer | 1967 |
| Mingo Bottom Golf Club | Elizabeth | Public | 72 | 6,615 | — | 1996 |
| Minibel Golf Course | Vienna | Public | 27 | 1,010 | — | 1964 |
| Moundsville Country Club | Moundsville | Private | 70 | 6,341 | — | 1940 |
| Mountaineer Golf Country Club | Morgantown | Public | 72 | 6,131 | — | 1959 |
| Mountaineer Woodview Golf Course | New Cumberland | Public | 72 | 6,066 | Robert Hillis | 1957 |
| Nicholas Memorial Golf Course | Summersville | Public | 35 | 2,983 | — | — |
| North Bend Golf Course | Harrisville | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,768 | — | 1963 |
| Oglebay Resort Crispin Course | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 5,627 | — | 1936 |
| Oglebay Resort Crispin Golf Course | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 5,627 | Robert Biery | 1936 |
| Oglebay Resort Par 3 Course | Wheeling | Resort | 27 | 646 | — | 1957 |
| Oglebay Resort Speidel Golf Club Par 3 Course | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 7,001 | — | 1970 |
| Orchard Hills Golf Club | Barboursville | Public | 35 | 2,864 | — | 1964 |
| Palmer Golf Course Speidel At Oglebay Resort | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 6,725 | — | 2000 |
| Par 3 Golf At Sandy Bottom Park | Bridgewater | Municipal | 27 | 698 | — | 1994 |
| Paradise Lake Golf Course | Morgantown | public | 34 | 2,502 | — | — |
| Pete Dye Golf Club | Bridgeport | Private | 72 | 7,353 | Pete Dye | — |
| Pikewood National Golf Club | Morgantown | Private | 72 | 7,588 | — | — |
| Pioneer Family Golf Center | Marietta | Public | 36 | 3,074 | — | 2000 |
| Pipestem Resort State Park Championship Course | Pipestem | resort | 72 | 6,717 | Geoffrey S. Cornish | 1966 |
| Pleasant Hill Golf Club | New Manchester | Public | 36 | 2,750 | — | 1961 |
| Pleasant Hills Golf Course | Rockbridge | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,750 | Red Bailey | 1969 |
| Pleasant Valley Country Club | Weirton | Private | — | 5,880 | — | 1973 |
| Pocahontas Country Club | Marlinton | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,090 | — | 1956 |
| Polish Pines Country Club Golf Course | Keyser | Public | 34 | 2,757 | — | — |
| Preston Country Club Golf Course | Kingwood | private | 72 | 7,001 | Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1925 |
| Princeton Elks Golf Course | Princeton | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,193 | — | 1921 |
| Putt-Putt Golf | Weston | public | 72 | — | — | — |
| Raven Golf Club At Snowshoe Mountain | Snowshoe | Resort | 72 | 7,045 | Gary Player | 1993 |
| Raven Golf Course | Slaty Fork | resort | 72 | 7,045 | Gary Player | 1993 |
| River's Edge Golf Club | Alpena | Public | 72 | 6,909 | — | 1999 |
| Riverbend Golf Club at EvUnBreth | Buckhannon | — | 35 | 5,000 | — | 1988 |
| Riveria Country Club Golf Course | Cox Landing | semi-private | — | 5,766 | J. L. Jefferson, Jr. | 1957 |
| Riverview Country Club | Madison | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,069 | Bob Plant | — |
| Roane County Country Club | West Union | Public | 32 | 2,081 | — | 1933 |
| Rocky Gap Casino Resort | Flintstone | Resort | 72 | 7,002 | Jack Nicklaus | 2000 |
| Route 56 Golf Course | Nuzums | — | 72 | 6,137 | Paul Lemon | 1959 |
| Saddlebrook Resort Oak Cypress | Wesley Chapel | Resort | 71 | 6,390 | Rees Jones | 1976 |
| Saint Marys Golf Club | Saint Marys | Public | 32 | 2,404 | — | 1934 |
| Scarlet Oaks Country Club | Poca | Private | 72 | 6,721 | Bill, Tim & Randy McDavid | 1957 |
| Sistersville Country Club Golf Course | Sistersville | Semi-Private | 35 | 6,135 | — | 1919 |
| Sleepy Hollow Golf Club | Hurricane | Private | 72 | 6,928 | James G. Harrison, ASGCA | 1955 |
| Sleepy Hollow Golf Country Club | Charles Town | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,815 | — | 1962 |
| South Hills Golf Club | Parkersburg | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,442 | — | 1935 |
| Speidel Jones Golf Course | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 7,001 | — | 1970 |
| Speidel Palmer Golf Course | Wheeling | Resort | 71 | 6,725 | Arnold Palmer | 2000 |
| Stonebridge Golf Club | Martinsburg | public | 34 | — | Clarence Lowell Harding and Alexander Finley | 1922 |
| Sugarwood Golf Club | Lavalette | Public | 71 | 6,710 | Ed Allen | 1965 |
| Sunny Croft Country Club | Clarksburg | Private | 71 | 6,338 | — | — |
| The Arnold Palmer Signature Course At Stonewall Resort | Walkersville | Resort | 72 | 7,149 | Arnold Palmer/Ed Seay, ASGCA | 2002 |
| The Ashford Short Course | White Sulphur Springs | Resort | 27 | 835 | — | 2018 |
| The Frog At The Georgian | Villa Rica | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,018 | — | 1998 |
| The Greenbrier - The Old White TPC | White Sulphur Springs | resort | 70 | 7,292 | Charles B. Mac Donald/Seth Raynor/(R) Lester George | 2017 |
| The Highlands Golf Club At Fisher Mountain | Franklin | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,796 | — | 2006 |
| The Par 3 At Pipestem State Park Resort | Pipestem | Resort | 27 | 1,716 | Geoffrey Cornish | 1966 |
| The Pines Country Club | Morgantown | Private | 71 | 6,697 | Edmund Ault | 1970 |
| The Resort at Glade Springs Cobb Course | Glade Springs | Resort | 72 | 7,093 | George Cobb, Tom Clark | — |
| The Resort At Glade Springs Stonehaven Course | Glade Springs | resort | 72 | 7,121 | Brian T. Ault, ASGCA/Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA | 2003 |
| The Resort at Glade Springs Woodhaven Course | Glade Springs | resort | 72 | 7,044 | Tom Clark | 2009 |
| The Riverside Club of West Virginia | Mason | Public | 70 | 6,018 | Jack Kidwell, ASGCA/Dr. Michael Hurdzan, ASGCA | 1959 |
| The Woods Resort Mountain View Course | Hedgesville | Resort | 72 | 6,621 | — | 1989 |
| The Woods Resort Stony Lick Course | Hedgesville | Resort | 62 | 3,700 | — | 1993 |
| Tug Valley Country Club | Sprigg | Public | 36 | 3,003 | — | 1962 |
| Twin Falls Resort State Park Golf Course | Saulsville | public | 71 | 6,382 | Geoffrey S. Cornish, ASGCA/George W. Cobb, ASGCA | 1966 |
| Twin Falls State Park | Mullens | Resort | 71 | 6,382 | Geoffrey S. Cornish, ASGCA/George W. Cobb, ASGCA | 1966 |
| Twisted Gun Golf Course | Wharncliffe | Public | 72 | 7,015 | David Nicewonder | 2002 |
| Tygart Lake Golf Course | Grafton | Public | 72 | 6,255 | Ed Ault | — |
| Valley View Country Club | White Sulphur Springs | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,446 | Ray Vaughn | 1962 |
| Valley View Golf Course | Moorefield | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,154 | — | 1968 |
| Vanmetre 9 At Stonebridge | Martinsburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,245 | Bob Elder | 2023 |
| Wheeling Country Club Golf Course | Wheeling | Private | 70 | 6,044 | — | 1902 |
| Wheeling Park Golf Course | Wheeling | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,250 | — | 1926 |
| Wheeling Park Minature Golf | Wheeling | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,250 | — | 1926 |
| White Oak Country Club | Oak Hill | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,143 | — | — |
| Whitetail Golf Resort | Mercersburg | Resort | 72 | 6,950 | Rick Robbins | 2001 |
| Williams Country Club | Weirton | Private | 72 | 6,627 | Emil "Dutch" Loeffler and John McGlynn | 1931 |
| Willow Wood Country Club | Wiggins | private | 37 | 3,162 | — | 1920 |
| Winnfield Golf | Lonaconing | Public | 36 | 3,150 | — | 2010 |
| Woodbrier Golf Course | Martinsburg | Public | 35 | 2,533 | — | 1982 |
| Woodridge Golf Club | Mineral Wells | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,830 | — | 1993 |
| Worthington Golf Club | Parkersburg | Public | 71 | 6,106 | A.P. Taylor | 1941 |