Golf in Nebraska.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across Nebraska.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ainsworth Municipal Golf Course | Ainsworth | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,430 | — | 1950 |
| Albion Country Club | Albion | semi-private | 36 | 3,078 | — | — |
| Alliance Municipal Golf Course | Alliance | municipal | 70 | 6,501 | Henry B. Hughes | 1952 |
| Alma Municipal Golf Club | Alma | Public/Municipal | 36 | 2,993 | — | 1960 |
| Arnold Golf Course | Arnold | Private | 36 | 3,051 | — | 1971 |
| Arrowhead Meadows Golf Course | Curtis | public | 36 | 3,442 | — | 1996 |
| Ash Hollow Golf Course | Blue Hill | — | 36 | 2,700 | — | — |
| Ashland Golf Club | Ashland | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,242 | Dick Watson and Henry Hughes | 1968 |
| Atkinson-Stuart Country Club | Atkinson | semi-private | 36 | 2,935 | — | 1971 |
| Awarii Dunes Golf Course | Axtell | sandhills | 72 | 7,001 | Jim Engh | 2011 |
| Bassett Country Club | Bassett | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,967 | — | — |
| Bay Hills Golf Club | Plattsmouth | Public | 72 | 6,368 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1972 |
| Bayside Golf Course | Brule | Public | 28 | 1,572 | Dan Axland and Dave Proctor | 2000 |
| Bear Creek Golf Club | Wentzville | Public | 72 | 7,005 | Gary Kern | 1998 |
| Beatrice Country Club | Beatrice | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,169 | Tom Bendelow, Bill Love, Tom Clark | 1917 |
| Benkelman Golf Course | Benkelman | Public | 36 | 3,159 | — | 1982 |
| Benson Park Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,651 | — | 1965 |
| Broken Bow Country Club | Broken Bow | public | 36 | 2,983 | — | 1925 |
| Buffalo Ridge Golf Course | Kearney | public | 36 | 3,005 | — | 1966 |
| Calamus Golf Course | Burwell | Public | 35 | 2,845 | — | 1994 |
| Caprock Ranch | Valentine | Private | 71 | 6,998 | Gil Hanse | 2021 |
| Cardinal Country Club | Oxford | Public | 36 | 2,856 | — | — |
| Centura Hills Golf Club | Cairo | public | 72 | 6,828 | Marty Johnson | 2007 |
| Champions Run | Omaha | Private | 72 | 7,209 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 1990 |
| Champions Run Country Club | Omaha | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,209 | Jeffrey D. Brauer, ASGCA | 1995 |
| Chappell Golf Course | Chappell | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,315 | — | 1971 |
| Charipar Golf Course | Leigh | public | 36 | 3,264 | — | 1995 |
| Chimney Rock Golf Course | Bayard | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,271 | — | — |
| College Heights Country Club | Wilber | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,833 | Ron Douglas | 1927 |
| Country Club of Lincoln | Lincoln | private | 72 | 6,507 | William H. Tucker, Gregor MacMillan | 1923 |
| Country Drive Golf Course | Ashland | Public | 36 | 2,938 | — | 2001 |
| Country Shadows Golf Course | Columbus | public | 72 | — | — | 1996 |
| Courthouse and Jail Rock Golf Course | Bridgeport | public | 36 | 3,039 | — | 1972 |
| Covington Links Golf Course | South Sioux City | Public | 71 | 5,977 | — | 1977 |
| Cozad Country Club | Cozad | public | 71 | 5,991 | Grant Wencel | 1962 |
| Crooked Creek Country Club | Clay Center | Municipal | 36 | 3,265 | — | 2000 |
| Cross Creek Golf Links | Cambridge | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,205 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1987 |
| David City Golf Club | David City | public | 68 | 5,470 | — | 1940 |
| Dismal River Club | Mullen | resort | 72 | 7,353 | Jack Nicklaus and Tom Doak | — |
| Driving Range | Omaha | municipal | 68 | 5,003 | Mike Ordway | 1916 |
| Eagle Hills Academy Golf Course | Papillion | Municipal | 72 | 6,515 | Grant Wencel | 2000 |
| Eagle Hills Golf Course | Papillion | Municipal | 72 | 6,515 | Grant Wencel | 2000 |
| Eagle Run Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,186 | Jeff Brauer | 1994 |
| Eldorado Hills Golf Club | Norfolk | public | 72 | 6,772 | Bob Hupp | — |
| Elk Creek Country Club | NE 68961 | Public | — | 2,350 | — | 1970 |
| Elkhorn Acres Golf Course | Stanton | Public | 36 | 3,350 | — | — |
| Elkhorn Ridge Golf Course | Omaha | Public | 27 | 1,203 | — | 1989 |
| Elkhorn Valley Golf Course | Hooper | Public | 35 | 2,708 | — | 1961 |
| Elks Country Club | Columbus | Private | 72 | 6,600 | Dick Phelps | — |
| Elks Country Golf | Kearney | Public | 29 | 1,296 | — | 1990 |
| Elmwood Park Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 68 | 5,003 | — | 1930 |
| Evergreen Hills | Battle Creek | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,266 | Marty Johnson | — |
| Fair Play Golf Course | Norfolk | public | 72 | 6,444 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1966 |
| Fairbury Country Club | Fairbury | Private | 35 | 3,125 | — | 1919 |
| Fairways At Lincoln | Lincoln | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,198 | — | 2007 |
| Falls City Country Club | Falls City | Semi-Private | 35 | 5,986 | — | 1950 |
| Field Club of Omaha (north) | Omaha | Private | 67 | 5,198 | — | 1898 |
| Four Winds Golf Course | Kimball | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,903 | — | 1970 |
| Fox Hollow Golf Course | Sutton | public | 36 | 3,409 | Dean Glorso | 1995 |
| Franklin Golf Club | NE 68939 | Public | 35 | 3,040 | — | 1964 |
| Frederick Peak Golf Club | Valentine | Public | 70 | 3,561 | Tom Lehman and Chris Brands | 2017 |
| Fremont Golf Club | Fremont | Private | 71 | 6,532 | Tom Bendelow | 1930 |
| Friend Country Club | Friend | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,310 | Dick Watson | — |
| Galaway Creek Golf Course | Henderson | municipal | 34 | 2,535 | — | 1983 |
| Gibbon Valley View Golf Club | Gibbon | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,497 | — | 1928 |
| Golf at Indian Creek | Omaha | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,971 | — | 1926 |
| Golf at Indian Creek - Blackbird Course | Omaha | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,971 | — | 1926 |
| Golf at Indian Creek - Gray Hawk Course | Omaha | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,971 | Frank Hummel/Mark Rathert/Todd Quitno | 1926 |
| Golf at Indian Creek - Red Feather Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 35 | 3,358 | — | 1953 |
| Golf Club of Incline Village | Foristell | Public | 36 | 3,134 | — | 1964 |
| Gordon Country Club GC and Park | Gordon | public | 36 | 3,209 | — | 1968 |
| Grandpa's Woods Golf Course | Murdock | Public | 30 | 1,626 | Rex & Lloyd Clemens | 1970 |
| Grandpas Woods Golf | Murdock | Public | 30 | 1,626 | — | 1956 |
| Happy Hollow Club | Omaha | Private | 71 | 6,821 | Langford & Moreau | 1924 |
| Hastings Elks Country Club | Hastings | public | 72 | 6,688 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | — |
| Hebron Country Club | Hebron | Public | 35 | 2,927 | — | 1955 |
| Heritage Hills Golf Course | McCook | Public | 72 | 7,131 | Phelps-Benz | 1981 |
| Hidden Acres Golf Course | Beatrice | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,182 | Marty Johnson | 1968 |
| Hidden Hills Country Club | Geneva | semi-private | 36 | 3,306 | MacCurrach Golf | 1967 |
| Hidden Valley Golf Course | Brandon | Public | 27 | 1,245 | — | 1990 |
| Highlands Golf Course | Lincoln | public | 72 | 7,021 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 1993 |
| Hiline Golf Course | Bertrand | public | 35 | 3,120 | — | 1991 |
| Hillcrest Country Club | Lincoln | Private | 72 | 6,662 | William A. Tucker Sr. | 1926 |
| Hillside Golf Course | Sidney | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,924 | Luckett & Vander Zee, Andy Staples | — |
| Hilltop Country Club | Wahoo | private | 36 | 3,104 | — | 1950 |
| Holdrege Country Club | Holdrege | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,303 | Jeff Brauer | 1925 |
| Holmes Park Golf Course | Lincoln | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,805 | — | 1962 |
| Ida Grove Golf and Country Club | Ida Grove | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,195 | — | 1917 |
| Imperial Country Club | Imperial | Public | 35 | 2,764 | — | — |
| Indian Trails Country Club | Beemer | semi-private | 71 | 6,309 | — | 1965 |
| Iron Eagle Golf Course | North Platte | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,401 | Patrick Wyss | 1994 |
| Iron Horse Golf Club | Ashland | public | 71 | 6,500 | Gene Bates | — |
| Jackrabbit Run Golf Course | Grand Island | public | 72 | 6,752 | Frank Hummel | — |
| Jim Ager Memorial Golf Course | Lincoln | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,228 | — | — |
| Johnny Goodman Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,928 | Leon Howard, Dave Bennett | 1970 |
| Kearney Country Club | Kearney | Private | 71 | 6,115 | Charley Johnston | 1918 |
| Kirkmans Lakeview Golf Course | Humboldt | Public | 36 | 3,270 | — | 1998 |
| Lake Maloney Golf Course | North Platte | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,052 | Bill Burns | 1958 |
| Lawrence Country Club | Rosemont | Public | 36 | 2,820 | — | — |
| Legend Buttes Golf Course | Crawford | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,178 | Mr. Weiss | 1992 |
| Lochland Country Club | Hastings | private | 72 | 7,043 | David Gill, Harry Obitz | 1962 |
| Loup City Public Golf Course | Loup City | public | 36 | 5,998 | — | — |
| Mahoney Golf Course | Lincoln | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,459 | Floyd Farley | — |
| Meadowlark Hills Golf Course | Kearney | public | 71 | 6,518 | David Gill, Steven Halberg | 1993 |
| Milt's Golf Course (9-Hole) | Omaha | Public | 27 | 1,170 | Mike Ordway | 1979 |
| Milts Golf Center | Omaha | Public | 27 | 1,170 | — | 1979 |
| Minden Country Club | Minden | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,993 | — | — |
| Mini Golf | Papillion | public | 72 | 6,515 | — | 2000 |
| Miracle Hill Driving Range | Omaha | public | 70 | 6,431 | Floyd Farley, ASGCA | 1961 |
| Miracle Hill Golf Course | Omaha | Public | 70 | 6,431 | Floyd Farley | 1986 |
| Monument Shadows Golf Course | Gering | Public | 72 | 6,870 | Patrick H. Wyss | 1930 |
| Norfolk Country Club | Norfolk | Private | 36 | 2,755 | — | 1908 |
| North Bend Golf Course | North Bend | Public | 70 | 5,863 | Marty Johnson | 1995 |
| NuMark Golf Course | Lincoln | private | 36 | 3,225 | — | 1993 |
| O'Neill Golf Club | O'Neill | public | 36 | 2,891 | — | 1905 |
| Oak Hills Country Club | Omaha | Public | 30 | 1,659 | Robert Popp | 1974 |
| Oakland Golf Club | Oakland | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,606 | — | 1926 |
| Old Dane Golf Club | Dakota City | Public | 36 | 3,314 | — | 2012 |
| Omaha Country Club | Omaha | Private | 71 | 6,771 | — | 1899 |
| Ord Golf Course | Ord | municipal | 33 | 2,390 | Charles Johnston | 1915 |
| Overton Golf Club | Overton | public | 35 | 3,050 | — | 1963 |
| Pacific Springs Golf Course | Omaha | Public | 70 | 5,979 | Jim Felton | 1992 |
| Pelican Beach Golf Course | Hyannis | public | 72 | 5,396 | Dan Proctor and Jack Dredla | — |
| Pine Lake Golf Course | Lincoln | Semi-Private | 27 | 1,398 | — | 1971 |
| Pioneers Golf Course | Lincoln | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,478 | M.W. Tucker | 1940 |
| Players Club At Deer Creek Highlands 9 | Omaha | Private | — | 3,235 | Arnold Palmer | 2006 |
| Players Club At Deer Creek Palmer Championship | Omaha | Private | — | 7,088 | Arnold Palmer | 2000 |
| Prairie Hills Golf Course | Pleasanton | Public | 71 | 6,277 | John & Mike Weber | — |
| Prairie Pines Golf Course | Potter | public | 26 | 1,872 | — | 2000 |
| Quail Run Golf Course | Columbus | public | 72 | 7,024 | Frank Hummel | 1991 |
| Quarry Oaks Golf Course | Ashland | Public | 71 | 7,215 | John LaFoy | 1962 |
| Ravenna Golf Club | Ravenna | Public | 35 | 2,813 | — | — |
| Red Cloud Golf Course | Red Cloud | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,168 | Harry Obitz | 1988 |
| Ridgeview Country Club | Chadron | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,301 | — | 1969 |
| River Wilds Golf Club | Blair | Public | 72 | 6,547 | — | 1944 |
| River’s Edge Golf Club | North Platte | public | 71 | 6,258 | — | 1916 |
| Riverside Country Club | Grand Island | private | 72 | 6,692 | Bob Lohmann | 1919 |
| Riverview Country Club | Scottsbluff | Public | 70 | 6,257 | — | 1940 |
| Rolling Green Golf Course Country Club | Morrill | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,049 | — | 1967 |
| Ryan Hill Country Club | Osceola | Public | 36 | 2,537 | — | — |
| Sand Hills Golf Club | Mullen | Private | 71 | 7,089 | Bill Coore, Ben Crenshaw, Dan Proctor, Dave Axland, Dave Axland | — |
| Sand Ridge Golf Course | Rushville | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,062 | Duane Lockmon | — |
| Sandy Meadows Golf Course | Waco | public | 36 | 2,516 | — | — |
| Scenic Knolls Golf Course | Mitchell | Public/Municipal | 36 | 6,952 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1993 |
| Scotts Bluff Country Club | Scottsbluff | Private | 72 | 7,071 | — | 1973 |
| Sedgwick County Golf Association | Chappell | public | 36 | 2,845 | Frank Hummel | — |
| Seward Community Golf Course | Seward | municipal | 35 | 3,247 | Herold Gliesman | 1967 |
| Shadow Ridge Country Club | Omaha | Private | 72 | 7,063 | Jackson Kahn Design | 1994 |
| Short At Highland Oaks Golf Course | Ponca | parkland | 27 | 1,809 | — | — |
| South Ridge Golf Course | South Sioux City | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,000 | — | 1929 |
| Southern Hills Golf Club | Hastings | public | 72 | 6,351 | Reuben Schneider | 1921 |
| Spring Lake Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 33 | 1,873 | — | 1934 |
| Steve Hogan Golf Course | Omaha | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,337 | — | 1900 |
| Sunset Valley Country Club | Omaha | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,766 | — | 1983 |
| Superior Country Club | Superior | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,070 | — | 1925 |
| Syracuse Country Club | Syracuse | public | 70 | 5,630 | Bob Morsey | 1967 |
| Tara Hills Golf Course | La Vista | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,314 | — | 1985 |
| Tatanka Golf Club | Niobrara | public | 72 | 7,501 | Paul Albanese | 2015 |
| The Golf Club at Table Creek | Nebraska City | Public | 71 | 6,253 | — | 1997 |
| The Knolls Golf Course | Omaha | Resort | 71 | 6,149 | — | 1966 |
| The Pines Country Club | Valley | Private | 72 | — | William Kubly | 2007 |
| The Players Club | Omaha | Private | 72 | 7,088 | Arnold Palmer/Ed Seay | 2007 |
| The Prairie Club | Valentine | Semi-Private/Resort | 30 | 1,125 | Gil Hanse, Geoff Shackelford | — |
| The Prairie Club Dunes Course | Valentine | Semi-Private/Resort | 73 | 7,562 | Tom Lehman and Chris Brands | 2010 |
| The Prairie Club Horse Course | Valentine | Semi-Private/Resort | 27 | 1,125 | Gil Hanse and Geoff Shackelford | 2010 |
| Thornridge Golf Course | Milford | Public | 36 | 3,051 | Olsson Associates | 1991 |
| Tiburon Golf Course | Springfield | — | 36 | 3,422 | — | 1989 |
| Tregaron Golf Course | Bellevue | Public | 71 | 6,508 | Craig Schreiner | 1997 |
| Twin Creeks Golf Course | Pender | public | 36 | 3,218 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1991 |
| Valley View Golf Course | Fremont | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,220 | — | 1964 |
| Vanberg Golf Course | Columbus | public | 36 | 2,905 | — | 1991 |
| Warren Swigart 9-Hole Golf Course | Omaha | public | 27 | 1,239 | — | 1959 |
| Wayne Country Club | Wayne | Public | 72 | 6,407 | — | — |
| West Nine At Firethorn | Lincoln | Resort/Public | — | 2,403 | — | 1999 |
| Westwood Golf Course | Omaha | Public | 27 | 1,246 | — | 1963 |
| Whitetail Run Golf Course | Fremont | Public | 34 | 2,461 | — | 1963 |
| Wild Horse Golf Club | Gothenburg | public | 72 | 6,955 | Dave Axland, Dan Proctor | 1999 |
| Wilderness Ridge Golf Course | Lincoln | Public | 71 | 7,107 | DFD of Phoenix | 2001 |
| Wildwood Golf Course | Nebraska City | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,003 | Robert Popp | 1954 |
| Willow Lakes Golf Course | Bellevue | Military | 72 | 6,850 | Robert Trent Jones | 1963 |
| Woodland Hills Golf Course | Eagle | Public | 71 | 6,670 | Jeffrey D. Brauer, ASGCA | 1990 |
| Wymore Country Club | Wymore | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,856 | — | 1960 |
| York Country Club | York | private | 70 | 6,070 | Charles Johnston, Jim Engh | 1915 |