Golf in Idaho.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across Idaho.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Golf Ranch | Jerome | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,071 | — | 1999 |
| American Falls Golf Course | American Falls | Public/Municipal | 33 | 2,310 | — | 1959 |
| Aspen Birch At Mccall Golf Course | McCall | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,295 | — | 1968 |
| Avondale Golf Club | Hayden Lake | semi-private | 72 | 6,571 | Melvin Curley Hueston, Mark Rathert | — |
| Avondale Golf Tennis Club | Hayden Lake | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,571 | Warren Cummings; Russel L. Brown; Jim Kraus; Rathert International Golf Design | 1967 |
| Banbury Golf Club | Eagle | Public | 71 | 6,890 | John Harbottle III | 1999 |
| Bear Lake West Golf Country Club | Fish Haven | Public | 33 | 2,715 | — | 1976 |
| Bigwood Golf Course | Ketchum | Public | 36 | 3,407 | Robert Muir Graves | 1971 |
| Birch Cedar At Mccall Golf Course | McCall | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,221 | — | 1934 |
| Blackfoot Municipal Golf Course | Blackfoot | Public | 72 | 6,732 | Von Elm | 1960 |
| Blue Lakes Country Club | Jerome | Private | 72 | 6,474 | — | 1956 |
| Boise Ranch Golf Course | Boise | Public | 71 | 6,611 | — | 1994 |
| Bryden Canyon Public Golf Course | Lewiston | Public | 71 | 6,055 | — | 1974 |
| Canyon Springs Golf Course | Twin Falls | Public | 72 | 6,782 | — | 1975 |
| Caribou Highlands Golf And Rv | Grace | Public | — | 2,169 | — | 1995 |
| Cascade Golf Course | Cascade | Public | 33 | 2,547 | — | 1964 |
| Cda National Reserve | Coeur d'Alene | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,295 | Tom Weiskopf | 2012 |
| Cedar Aspen At Mccall Golf Course | McCall | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,222 | — | 1934 |
| Cedar Park Golf Course | Rigby | Public | 27 | 934 | — | 1999 |
| Cedar Park Putting Course | Rigby | Public | 27 | 1,351 | — | 1999 |
| Centennial Golf Course | Nampa | Public | 72 | 6,655 | — | 1987 |
| Challis Golf Course | Challis | Public | 36 | 6,497 | — | 1994 |
| Championship At Ridgecrest Golf Course | Nampa | Public | 72 | 6,918 | — | 1996 |
| Circling Raven Golf Club | Worley | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,189 | — | 2003 |
| Clear Lake Country Club | Buhl | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,007 | — | 1929 |
| Coeur Dalene Golf Club | Coeur D'Alene | Public | 72 | 6,295 | — | 1953 |
| Coeur Dalene Resort Golf Course | Coeur d'Alene | Resort | 71 | 6,803 | Scott Miller | 1991 |
| Council Mountain Golf Course | Council | Public | 32 | 3,236 | — | 1967 |
| Crane Creek Country Club | Boise | Private | 72 | 7,071 | Bob Baldock | 1963 |
| Creston Golf Club | Creston | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,508 | Vaughan Mosher | 1954 |
| Dempsey Ridge Golf Course | Lava Hot Springs | Public | 35 | 3,177 | — | 1970 |
| Desert Canyon Golf Course | Mountain Home | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,333 | — | 1963 |
| Eagle Hills Golf Course | Eagle | Public | 72 | 6,410 | — | 1960 |
| Elkhorn Golf Club At Sun Valley | Sun Valley | Resort | 72 | 7,214 | — | 1974 |
| Emmett Golf Course And Event Facilities | Emmett | Public/Municipal | 36 | 6,000 | — | 1952 |
| Executive At Ridgecrest Golf Course | Nampa | Public | 32 | 2,091 | — | 1996 |
| Fairview Municipal Golf Course | Caldwell | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,572 | — | 1936 |
| Falcon Crest Golf Club Cadet Course | Kuna | Public | 27 | 923 | — | 2004 |
| Falcon Crest Golf Club Championship 18 Course | Kuna | Public | 72 | 7,089 | — | 2001 |
| Falcon Crest Golf Club Freedom Course | Kuna | Public | 34 | 3,914 | — | 2010 |
| Fremont County Golf Course | St Anthony | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,147 | Marvin J. Aslett | 1967 |
| Galena Ridge At Silver Mountain Resort | Kellogg | Resort | 35 | 3,595 | John Thronson | 2010 |
| Gooding Golf Course | Gooding | Public | 35 | 3,010 | — | 1940 |
| Gozzer Ranch Golf Lake Club | Harrison | Private | 72 | 7,317 | Tom Fazio | 2007 |
| Grangeville Country Club | Grangeville | Semi-Private/Municipal | 35 | 2,990 | — | 1930 |
| Hazard Creek Golf Course | Aberdeen | Public | 35 | 2,768 | — | 1983 |
| Headwaters Club At Teton Springs | Victor | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,373 | — | 2004 |
| Headwaters Club At Teton Springs Par 3 Course | Victor | Private/Resort | — | 1,245 | — | 2005 |
| Heise Hills Golf Course | Ririe | Public | 29 | 1,270 | — | 1978 |
| Highland Golf Course | Post Falls | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,512 | — | 1962 |
| Highlands Golf Course | Post Falls | Public | 72 | 6,385 | Jim Krause | 1991 |
| Hillcrest Country Club | Boise | Private | 71 | 6,810 | — | 1940 |
| Huntsman Springs Golf Club | Driggs | Private | 72 | 7,331 | David McLay Kidd | 2010 |
| Idaho Falls Country Club | Idaho Falls | Private | 72 | 6,720 | — | 1970 |
| Indian Lakes Golf Club | Boise | Public | 35 | 6,046 | — | 1973 |
| Island Park Golf Course | Island Park | resort | 35 | 2,668 | — | 1979 |
| Island Park Village Resort | Island Park | Resort | 35 | 2,668 | — | 1970 |
| Jefferson Hills Golf Recreation | Rigby | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,256 | — | 1970 |
| Jerome Country Club | Jerome | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,487 | Ed Hunnicut | 1926 |
| Journey S End Golf Course | Shelley | Public | 35 | 3,025 | — | — |
| Jug Mountain Ranch Golf Course | McCall | Public | 72 | 7,265 | Don Knott | 2004 |
| Juniper Hills Country Club | Pocatello | Private | 71 | 6,268 | Billy Casper and Francis James | 1960 |
| Kaylers Bend Golf Course | Peck | Public | 32 | 2,609 | — | 2000 |
| Lakeview Golf Club | Meridian | Public | 72 | 6,521 | — | 1979 |
| Legacy Golf Course | Eagle | public | 72 | 6,776 | — | 2006 |
| Lewiston Golf Country Club | Lewiston | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,591 | Bob E. & Robert L. Baldock | 1974 |
| Meadowcreek Golf Resort | New Meadows | Resort/Public | 72 | 6,571 | — | 1983 |
| Mirror Lake Golf Course | Bonners Ferry | Public/Municipal | 36 | 5,919 | Edward A. Hunnicutt | 1974 |
| Montpelier Golf Course | Montpelier | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,278 | Ernie Schneider Sr. | 1960 |
| Moscow Elks Golf Club | Moscow | Private/Resort | 36 | 3,139 | — | 1928 |
| Oregon Trail Country Club | ID 83276 | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,262 | — | 1964 |
| Orofino Golf Course | Orofino | Public | 35 | 2,719 | — | — |
| Pebble Ponds Golf Course | Filer | Public | 27 | 975 | E. Lee Bean | 2010 |
| Pierce Park Greens | Boise | Public | 27 | 836 | — | 1999 |
| Pinecrest Golf Course | Idaho Falls | Municipal | 70 | 6,451 | William Henry Tucker | 1936 |
| Pinehurst Golf Club | Pinehurst | Public | 36 | 3,026 | — | 1929 |
| Pleasant Valley Golf Course | Kimberly | Semi-Private | 33 | 2,832 | Carl Feldhusen | 1997 |
| Ponderosa Springs Golf Course | Coeur d'Alene | Public | 27 | 1,234 | Jim Krause | 1968 |
| Prairie Falls Golf Club | Post Falls | Public | 69 | 6,550 | Mark F. Rathert, ASGCA | 1999 |
| Preston Golf Country Club | Preston | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,260 | — | 1960 |
| Priest Lake Golf Club | Priest River | Public | 72 | 6,177 | — | 1968 |
| Purple Sage Municipal Golf Course | Caldwell | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,753 | — | 1963 |
| Quail Hollow Golf Course | Boise | municipal | 70 | 6,325 | Bruce Devlin/Robert Von Hagge | 1982 |
| Ranch Club Golf Course | Priest River | Public | 33 | 2,510 | — | — |
| Redhawk Golf Course | Nampa | Public | 71 | 6,730 | — | 2014 |
| Rexburg Golf Club | Rexburg | municipal | 34 | 3,059 | — | 1954 |
| River Bend Golf Course | Wilder | Public | 72 | 6,884 | — | 1994 |
| River Birch Golf Course | Star | Public | 72 | 7,080 | John Boehm | 2004 |
| River Club | Garden City | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,357 | Brian Curley | 1976 |
| River Park Golf Course | Mackay | Public | 31 | 2,431 | — | 1986 |
| Rivers Edge Golf Club At Burley | Burley | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,437 | — | 1935 |
| Riverside Golf Course | Pocatello | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,357 | — | 1955 |
| Rolling Hills Golf Course | Weiser | Public | 36 | 3,046 | Frank James/Conrad Kranzler | 1947 |
| Rupert Country Club | Rupert | Private/Resort | 71 | 6,513 | — | 1966 |
| Sage Lakes Golf Course | Idaho Falls | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,601 | William Howard Neff | 1993 |
| Sage Lakes Municipal Golf Course | Idaho Falls | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,601 | — | 1993 |
| Salmon Valley Golf Course | ID 83467 | Public | 36 | 3,189 | — | 1986 |
| Sand Creek Golf Course | Idaho Falls | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,804 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1980 |
| Sand Creek Short Course | Idaho Falls | Public/Municipal | 72 | 4,861 | William F. Bell, ASGCA | 1978 |
| Scotch Pines Golf Course | Payette | Public | 72 | 6,605 | — | 1962 |
| Shadow Valley Golf Course | Garden City | Public | 72 | 6,304 | C. Edward Trout | 1973 |
| Shoshone Golf Tennis Club | Kellogg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,176 | — | 1979 |
| Silver Sage Golf Course | Mountain Home AFB | Military | 72 | 6,959 | Bob E. Baldock | 1953 |
| St Maries Golf Course | Saint Maries | Public | 35 | 2,665 | — | 1921 |
| St Maries Golf Course | St Maries | Public | 35 | 2,665 | — | 1921 |
| Stoneridge Golf Course | Blanchard | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,684 | Frank Burandt | 1968 |
| Tamarack Resort Osprey Meadows Golf Course | Tamarack | Resort | 73 | 7,447 | Robert Trent Jones II | 2005 |
| Terrace Lakes Resort | Garden Valley | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 5,930 | — | 1965 |
| Teton Lakes Golf Course Middle Fork | Rexburg | Municipal | 36 | 3,368 | Billy Casper, Rick Phelps | 2009 |
| Teton Lakes Golf Course North Fork | Rexburg | Municipal | 36 | 3,348 | Billy Casper; Rick Phelps | 1987 |
| Teton Lakes Golf Course South Fork | Rexburg | Municipal | 36 | 3,365 | — | 1987 |
| Teton Reserve | Victor | Public | 72 | 7,416 | — | 2008 |
| The Club At Black Rock 18 Hole Putting Course | Coeur d'Alene | Private | 72 | 7,130 | Jim Engh | 2003 |
| The Club At Black Rock Jim Engh Course | Coeur d'Alene | Private | 72 | 7,130 | Jim Engh | 2003 |
| The Club at Rock Creek | Coeur d'Alene | private | 72 | 7,300 | Tom Weiskopf | 2012 |
| The Club At Spurwing Challenge Course | Meridian | Private | 27 | 1,284 | Damian Pascuzzo | 2014 |
| The Club At Spurwing Championship Course | Meridian | Private | 72 | 7,305 | — | 1996 |
| The Elks Golf Course At Sandpoint | Ponderay | Public | 35 | 2,897 | — | 1920 |
| The Hayden Lake Country Club | Hayden Lake | Private/Resort | 71 | 6,321 | J.C. Olmsted and Kirtland Cutter | 1907 |
| The Idaho Club | Sandpoint | Private/Resort | 70 | 7,089 | Jack Nicklaus | 2008 |
| The Links At Teton Peaks | Driggs | Public | 72 | 6,547 | David Druzisky | 2000 |
| The Links Golf Club | Post Falls | Public | 73 | 7,425 | — | 2000 |
| The Valley Club North Course | Hailey | Private | 36 | 3,633 | Tom Fazio, Davis Love III, and Beau Welling | 1996 |
| The Valley Club South Course | Hailey | Private | 36 | 3,484 | Tom Fazio, Davis Love III, and Beau Welling | 1996 |
| The Valley Club West Course | Hailey | Private | 36 | 3,600 | Tom Fazio, Davis Love III, and Beau Welling | 2007 |
| Timberline Golf Course | Ashton | Public/Resort | 35 | 2,460 | — | 1999 |
| Timberstone Golf Course | Caldwell | Public | 72 | 6,929 | John Stiedel | 2004 |
| Trail Creek Course At Sun Valley Resort | Sun Valley | Resort | 72 | 6,968 | — | 1937 |
| Tributary | Driggs | private | 72 | 7,331 | David McLay Kidd | 2010 |
| Twin Falls Golf Club | Twin Falls | Public | 34 | 2,700 | — | 1931 |
| Twin Falls Municipal Golf Course | Twin Falls | Public | 68 | 5,505 | — | 1931 |
| Twin Lakes Village Golf Course | Rathdrum | public | 72 | 6,277 | Jim Krause, Carl Thuesen | — |
| University Golf Course | Moscow | public | 72 | 6,602 | Frank James | 1933 |
| University Of Idaho Golf Course | Moscow | Public | 72 | 6,701 | Francis L. James | 1936 |
| Warm Springs Golf Course | Boise | Public | 72 | 6,961 | — | 1971 |
| White Clouds At Sun Valley Resort | Sun Valley | Resort | 36 | 3,605 | — | 2008 |
| Whitetail Golf Club | McCall | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,166 | Roger Packard and Andy North | 2002 |
| Yellow Pine Golf Course | Yellow Pine | — | — | — | — | — |
| Yellowstone Golf Resort At Aspen Acres Rv Park | Ashton | Public/Resort | 60 | 2,992 | Arthur Anderson | 1964 |