Golf in Virginia.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across Virginia.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757 Golf Club | Dulles | Public | 70 | 6,623 | — | 2010 |
| 5 Hole Golf Course | Norfolk | municipal | 70 | 5,802 | Johnny Kelly/Fred Bingham | 1930 |
| Aeropines Golf Club Hornet Course | Virginia Beach | Military | 69 | 6,959 | Jerry Pate | 1948 |
| Aeropines Golf Club Tomcat Course | Virginia Beach | Military | 72 | 6,798 | — | 1948 |
| Algonkian Golf Course | Sterling | Public | 72 | 6,909 | Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1962 |
| Alleghany Country Club | Covington | Public | 35 | 3,140 | — | 1961 |
| Amelia Golf Country Club | Amelia Court House | semi-private | 36 | 3,417 | — | — |
| Appleland Sports Center | Stephens City | Public | 59 | 2,017 | — | 2002 |
| Aquia Harbour Golf Country Club | Stafford | Public | 35 | 2,800 | — | 1960 |
| Army Navy Country Club Arlington Blue Red Course | Arlington | Private | 70 | 6,297 | — | 1930 |
| Army Navy Country Club Arlington Red White Course | Arlington | Private | 71 | 6,513 | — | 1930 |
| Army Navy Country Club Arlington White Blue Course | Arlington | Private | 71 | 6,524 | — | 1930 |
| Army Navy Country Club Fairfax Blue Red Course | Fairfax | Private | 72 | 6,644 | — | 1946 |
| Army Navy Country Club Fairfax Red White Course | Fairfax | Private | 72 | 6,586 | — | 1946 |
| Army Navy Country Club Fairfax White Blue Course | Fairfax | Private | 72 | 6,594 | Tom Clark | 1946 |
| Ashley Plantation Country Club Hills Course | Daleville | Public | 37 | 3,702 | Russell Breeden | 1999 |
| Ashley Plantation Country Club Meadows Course | Daleville | Public | 37 | 3,265 | Russell Breeden | 1999 |
| Ashley Plantation Country Club Orchards Course | Daleville | Public | 37 | 2,692 | Russell Breeden | 2009 |
| Auburn Hills Golf Club | Christiansburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,534 | Algie Pulley | 1999 |
| Augustine Golf Club | Stafford | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,725 | — | 1995 |
| Ballyhack Golf Club | Roanoke | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,294 | Lester George | 2009 |
| Battlefield Golf Club | Chesapeake | Public | 70 | 6,192 | Robert J. Holcomb | — |
| Battlefield Golf Club At Centerville | Chesapeake | Public | 70 | 5,869 | — | 2007 |
| Bay Creek Golf Course | Cape Charles | resort | 72 | 7,240 | Arnold Palmer | 2001 |
| Bay Creek Resort Club Nicklaus Course | Cape Charles | Resort | 36 | 3,645 | — | 2006 |
| Bay Creek Resort Club Palmer Course | Cape Charles | Resort | 72 | 7,250 | — | 2001 |
| Bayville Golf Club | Virginia Beach | private | 72 | 7,120 | Thomas Fazio | 1995 |
| Beacon Hill Golf Club | Leesburg | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,856 | Tom Clark | 2024 |
| Beaver Creek Golf Club | Martinsville | Public | 69 | 6,119 | — | 1945 |
| Bedford Country Club | Bedford | Private | 35 | 3,111 | Fred Findley | 1950 |
| Belle Haven Country Club | Alexandria | Private | 72 | 6,965 | Arthur Hills | 1924 |
| Belmont Country Club | Ashburn | Private | 72 | 7,221 | Arnold Palmer | 2001 |
| Belmont Golf Course | Richmond | Public/Municipal | 66 | 6,268 | — | 1916 |
| Birdwood Golf Course | Charlottesville | Resort | 71 | 7,116 | — | 1984 |
| Birdwood Golf Course Par 3 | Charlottesville | Resort | 27 | 944 | — | 2020 |
| Birkdale Golf Club | Chesterfield | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,644 | Dan Maples | 1990 |
| Blacksburg Country Club | Blacksburg | Private | 72 | 6,645 | Ferdinand Garbin | 1972 |
| Blue At Ringgold Golf Club | Ringgold | Public | — | 2,947 | — | 2011 |
| Blue Hills Golf Course | Roanoke | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,453 | Clarence R. King | 1920 |
| Blue Red At Shenandoah Valley Golf Club | Front Royal | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,433 | Rees Jones, Raymond Loving | 1974 |
| Blue Ridge Country Club | Galax | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,164 | Gene Hamm | 1963 |
| Blue Ridge Shadows Golf Club | Front Royal | Public | 72 | 7,315 | Tom Clark | 2007 |
| Boonsboro Country Club | Lynchburg | Private | 72 | 6,787 | — | 1923 |
| Boutetourt Golf Swim Club | Fincastle | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,111 | — | 1962 |
| Bow Creek Golf Course | Virginia Beach | Public | 70 | 5,917 | — | 1960 |
| Bowling Green Country Club | Front Royal | public | 71 | 6,024 | Lynwood Morrison | 1982 |
| Brambleton Regional Park Golf Course | Ashburn | Public | 72 | 6,648 | Hank Gordon | 1994 |
| Brandermill Country Club | Midlothian | Private | 72 | 6,670 | Gary Player and Ron Kirby | 1977 |
| Brickshire Golf Club | Providence Forge | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,291 | Tom Clark/Curtis Strange | 2001 |
| Briery Country Club | Keysville | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,959 | — | 1959 |
| Bristow Manor Golf Club | Bristow | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,102 | Ken Killian | 1992 |
| Broad Bay Country Club | Virginia Beach | Private | 70 | 5,746 | Edmund Ault and Tom Clark | 1986 |
| Broad Run Golf Practice Facility | Bristow | Public | 35 | 3,023 | — | 1998 |
| Brookside Par 3 Golf Club | Roanoke | Public | 27 | 840 | — | 1962 |
| Brookwoods Golf Club | Quinton | Public | 72 | 6,730 | — | 1976 |
| Brunswick Country Club | Lawrenceville | Private | 35 | 2,909 | — | 1968 |
| Bryce Resort | Basye | Resort | 71 | 6,260 | Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1968 |
| Bull Run Golf Club | Haymarket | Public | 72 | 6,979 | — | 1999 |
| Burke Lake Golf Center | Fairfax Station | Public/Municipal | 54 | 2,811 | Leon Howard/Dave Bennett, ASGCA | 1970 |
| Captain's Cove Golf and Yacht Club | Captains Cove | Public | 36 | 3,485 | Lester George | 2006 |
| Captains Cove | Greenbackville | Public | 36 | 3,485 | — | 1969 |
| Cardinal At Newport News Golf Club | Newport News | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,702 | Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1966 |
| Cardinal Golf Club At Fort Gregg Adams Blue Course | Fort Lee | Military | 36 | 3,565 | Ault, Clark and Associates | 2002 |
| Cardinal Golf Club At Fort Gregg Adams Red Course | Fort Lee | Military | 36 | 3,377 | Ault, Clark and Associates | 1947 |
| Cardinal Golf Club At Fort Gregg Adams White Course | Fort Lee | Military | 36 | 3,365 | Ault, Clark and Associates | 1947 |
| Castle Rock Golf Recreation | Pembroke | Public | 71 | 6,096 | — | 1970 |
| Cavalier Golf Yacht Club | Virginia Beach | Private | 69 | 6,175 | — | 1928 |
| Caverns Country Club Resort | Luray | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,499 | Mal Purdy | 1976 |
| Cedar Hill Country Club | Jonesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,266 | — | 1967 |
| Cedar Hills Golf Club | Lynchburg | Public | — | 2,760 | — | — |
| Cedar Point Country Club | Suffolk | Private | 72 | 7,160 | — | 1964 |
| Cedar Point Country Club Par 3 Course | Suffolk | Private | 27 | — | Tom Clark | 2003 |
| Cedars Country Club | Chatham | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,984 | Gene Hamm | 1959 |
| Chantilly National Golf Country Club | Centreville | Private | 72 | 7,201 | — | 1959 |
| Chatmoss Country Club | Martinsville | Private | 72 | 6,883 | Ellis Maples | 1958 |
| Chesapeake Golf Club | Chesapeake | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,159 | — | 1986 |
| City Of Portsmouth Bide A Wee Golf Course | Portsmouth | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,940 | Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA | 1956 |
| Clear Creek Golf Club | Bristol | Public | 71 | 6,516 | — | 1997 |
| Cliff View Golf Club And Inn | Covington | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,035 | — | 1996 |
| Cliftondale Country Club | Clifton Forge | Semi-Private | 34 | 2,760 | — | 1929 |
| Colonial Heritage Club | Williamsburg | Public | 72 | 6,889 | Arthur Hills | 2006 |
| Colonial Hills Golf Club | Forest | Public | 71 | 6,390 | — | 1962 |
| Country Club Of Culpeper | Culpeper | Private | 71 | 6,026 | — | 1970 |
| Country Club Of Fairfax | Fairfax | Private | 71 | 6,617 | Arthur Hills | 1947 |
| Crabapple Dogwood At Roanoke Country Club | Roanoke | Private | 70 | 6,168 | — | 1899 |
| Crewe Country Club | Crewe | Private | 36 | 3,146 | — | 1940 |
| Crossings Golf Club | Glen Allen | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,674 | — | 1979 |
| Cutalong At Lake Anna | Mineral | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,399 | Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA/Ron Whitten | 2020 |
| Cypress Cove Country Club | Franklin | Private | 72 | 6,601 | Russell F. Breedon | 1922 |
| Cypress Creek Golfers Club | Smithfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,047 | Curtis Strange | 1998 |
| Cypress Point Country Club | Virginia Beach | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,541 | — | 1987 |
| Dan Hall Mountain Resort | Coeburn | Semi-Private/Resort | 33 | 2,505 | — | 1965 |
| Danville Golf Club | Danville | Private | 70 | 6,235 | Donald Ross | 1916 |
| Deer Cove | Williamsburg | Military | 68 | 4,439 | — | 1943 |
| Deer Field Golf Course | Damascus | Public | 35 | 2,545 | — | 1972 |
| Deer Run Championship At Newport News Golf Club | Newport News | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,198 | Ed Ault | 1966 |
| Dogwood Redbud At Roanoke Country Club | Roanoke | Private | 71 | 6,504 | — | 1899 |
| Dogwood Trace Golf Course | Petersburg | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,605 | — | 1978 |
| Dominion Valley Country Club | Haymarket | Private | 72 | 7,044 | Arnold Palmer | 2003 |
| Draper Valley Golf Club | Draper | Public | 72 | 7,070 | — | 1992 |
| E H Lynch Links Golf Course | Meadowview | Public | 30 | 1,664 | — | — |
| Eagle Haven Golf Course | Virginia Beach | Military | 71 | 6,265 | — | 1951 |
| Eaglewood Golf Course Eagle Course | Hampton | Military | 72 | 6,284 | — | 1948 |
| Eaglewood Golf Course Raptor Course | Hampton | Military | 72 | 6,652 | — | 1948 |
| Eastern Shore Yacht Country Club | Melfa | Private | 70 | 6,355 | — | 1961 |
| Elizabeth Manor Country Club | Portsmouth | Private | 70 | 6,462 | Dick Wilson | 1948 |
| Emporia Country Club | Emporia | Private | 71 | 6,297 | Fred Findlay | 1930 |
| Evergreen Country Club | Haymarket | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,032 | — | 1968 |
| Falling River Country Club | Appomattox | Private | 72 | 6,471 | — | 1965 |
| Farmington Country Club | Charlottesville | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,151 | — | 1924 |
| Farmville Municipal Golf Course | Farmville | municipal | 35 | 3,282 | — | 1973 |
| Fauquier Springs Country Club | Warrenton | Private | 71 | 6,107 | Reuben Hines/(R) Lester George | 1957 |
| Fawn Lake Country Club | Lake Wilderness | Private | 72 | 7,015 | Arnold Palmer | 1995 |
| Fincastle On The Mountain Golf Course | Bluefield | Municipal | 70 | 6,609 | — | 1963 |
| Fords Colony Country Club Blackheath Course | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,632 | — | 1999 |
| Fords Colony Country Club Blue Heron Course | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,954 | — | 1999 |
| Fords Colony Country Club Marsh Hawk Course | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,650 | — | 1985 |
| Forest Greens Golf Club | Triangle | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,808 | Clyde Johnson | 1996 |
| Forest Park Country Club | Martinsville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,624 | — | 1930 |
| Fort Belvoir Golf Club | Springfield | semi-private | 73 | 6,838 | Robert Trent Jones | — |
| Fort Belvoir Golf Club Gunston Course | Fort Belvoir | Military | 70 | 5,939 | Robert Trent Jones | 1949 |
| Fort Belvoir Golf Club Woodlawn Course | Fort Belvoir | Military | 73 | 6,838 | Robert Trent Jones | 1995 |
| Foundry Golf Club | Powhatan | Private | 72 | 6,901 | Andrew Green | 1990 |
| Four Seasons Golf Center | Braddock | — | — | — | — | — |
| Four Winds Golf Course | Rappahannock Academy | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,230 | — | 1970 |
| Fredericksburg Country Club | Fredericksburg | Private | 72 | 6,705 | — | 1925 |
| Front Royal Golf Club | Front Royal | Public/Municipal | 35 | 3,039 | Mr. Carson | 1938 |
| Full Cry At Keswick Hall And Golf Club | Keswick | Resort | 72 | 7,134 | Pete Dye | 1992 |
| Galax Municipal Golf Course | Galax | Municipal | 36 | 3,015 | — | 1925 |
| Giles Country Club | Pearisburg | Private | 36 | 3,105 | — | 1950 |
| Glen Oak Golf Club | Danville | private | 70 | 5,807 | Gene Hamm | 1951 |
| Glenmore Country Club | Keswick | Private | 72 | 6,951 | — | 1992 |
| Glenrochie Country Club | Abingdon | Private | 72 | 6,855 | — | 1958 |
| Gloucester Country Club | Gloucester | Public | 36 | 3,025 | — | 1929 |
| Gold At Golden Horseshoe Golf Club The | Williamsburg | Resort | 71 | 6,817 | Robert Trent Jones Sr. (Gold Course); Rees Jones (Green Course & The Shoe) | 1963 |
| Golden Eagle Golf Club At Tides Inn Resort | Irvington | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 7,025 | — | 1976 |
| Golden Horseshoe Golf Club Green Course | Williamsburg | Resort | 72 | 7,120 | Rees Jones, Greg Muirhead | — |
| Goodyear Golf Club | Danville | Private | 71 | 6,607 | Gene Hamm (front 9); in house (back 9) | 1980 |
| Gordon Trent Golf Course | Stuart | Public | 70 | 5,541 | Fonrose (Frank) and Floyd Trent | 1964 |
| Great Oaks Country Club | Floyd | Private | 72 | 6,437 | Gene Hamm | 1966 |
| Green At Golden Horseshoe Golf Club The | Williamsburg | Resort | 72 | 7,120 | Rees Jones | 1991 |
| Greenbrier Country Club | Chesapeake | Private | 72 | 6,937 | — | 1987 |
| Greendale Golf Course | Alexandria | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,205 | — | 1976 |
| Greene Hills Club | Stanardsville | Private | 71 | 6,400 | Raymond F. Loving, Jr., ASGCA | 1968 |
| Greens Folly Golf Course | South Boston | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,779 | — | 1966 |
| Greenway Creek Golf Course | Glade Springs | Public | 70 | 5,970 | — | 1995 |
| Gypsy Hill Golf Club | Staunton | Public | 71 | 5,899 | — | 1919 |
| Halifax Country Club | Halifax | Private | 70 | 5,661 | — | 1930 |
| Hanging Rock Golf Club | Salem | Public | 72 | 6,602 | Russell Breeden | 1991 |
| Hanover Golf Club | Ashland | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,679 | — | 1953 |
| Hat Creek Golf Course | Brookneal | Public | 36 | 3,131 | — | 1975 |
| Hells Point Golf Club | Virginia Beach | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,776 | — | 1982 |
| Heritage Golf Club | Bassett | Public | 36 | 6,378 | — | 1927 |
| Heritage Hunt Golf Club | Gainesville | Private | 72 | 6,938 | Arthur Hills | 2000 |
| Heritage Oaks Golf Course | Belmont Estates | Public | 70 | 6,324 | William Love | 2001 |
| Hermitage Country Club | Manakin-Sabot | private | 72 | 6,955 | Ed Ault, Keith Foster, Kevin Hargrave | 1977 |
| Herndon Centennial Golf Course | Herndon | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,197 | — | 1979 |
| Heron Ridge Golf Club | Virginia Beach | Public | 72 | 7,017 | — | 1998 |
| Heronwood | Upperville | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hidden Creek Country Club | Reston | Private | 71 | 6,758 | Ed Ault | 1963 |
| Hidden Valley Country Club | Salem | Private | 71 | 6,670 | Dick Wilson | 1952 |
| Hobbs Hole Golf Course | Tappahannock | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,700 | — | 1996 |
| Holston Hills Community Golf Course | Marion | Municipal | 72 | 6,630 | Donald Ross | 1946 |
| Honey Bee Golf Club | Virginia Beach | Public | 70 | 6,075 | Rees Jones | 1988 |
| Horsepasture Par 3 Golf Course | Horse Pasture | Public | — | — | — | 2002 |
| Hunting Hawk Golf Club | Glen Allen | Public | 72 | 6,760 | — | 2000 |
| Hunting Hills Country Club | Roanoke | Private | 70 | 6,058 | Raymond F. Loving, Jr. | 1971 |
| Independence Golf Club | Midlothian | Public | 72 | 7,135 | Tom Fazio, Lester George, Tom Marzolf | 2001 |
| Independence Golf Club Championship | Midlothian | Public | 72 | 7,135 | — | 2001 |
| Independence Golf Club The Bear Course | Midlothian | Public | 27 | 1,275 | Thomas Fazio, ASGCA | 2001 |
| Indian Creek Country Club | Kilmarnock | Private | 72 | 6,630 | — | 1955 |
| Indian Creek Yacht & Country Club | Kilmarnock | private | 72 | 6,630 | Tom Clark, James Cervone | — |
| Ingleside Resort Country Club | Staunton | Resort | 72 | 6,405 | Raymond F. Loving, Jr., ASGCA | 1928 |
| International Country Club | Fairfax | Private | 71 | 6,815 | Ault, Clark & Associates | 1961 |
| Island Green Longest Hole At Meadows Farms Golf Course | Locust Grove | Public | 72 | 7,014 | Bill Ward, Jr. | 1993 |
| Island Green Waterfall At Meadows Farms Golf Course | Locust Grove | Public | 70 | 6,067 | — | 1996 |
| Ivy Hill Golf Club | Forest | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,107 | Porter Gibson | 1971 |
| James River Country Club | Newport News | Private | 70 | 6,598 | — | 1932 |
| Jefferson District Golf Course | Falls Church | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,415 | — | 1976 |
| Jefferson Lakeside Country Club | Richmond | Private | 71 | 6,272 | — | 1921 |
| JMU Practice Golf | Harrisonburg | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kempsville Greens Golf Course | Virginia Beach | Municipal | 70 | 5,843 | — | 1954 |
| Kiln Creek Golf Club Resort | Newport News | Resort | 72 | 6,972 | Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA | 1990 |
| Kinderton Country Club | Clarksville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,449 | Donald Ross, Dick Wilson | 1947 |
| King Carter Golf Club | Irvington | semi-private | 71 | 6,802 | George W. Cobb | 1976 |
| Kingsmill Resort Plantation Course | Williamsburg | Resort | 72 | 6,364 | — | 1969 |
| Kingsmill Resort River Course | Williamsburg | Resort | 71 | 6,831 | — | 1969 |
| Kinloch Golf Club | Manakin-Sabot | Private | 72 | 7,203 | — | 2001 |
| Kiskiack Golf Club | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,779 | John LaFoy | 1997 |
| Lake Bonaventure Country Club | Castlewood | Private | 36 | 3,160 | — | 1955 |
| Lake Chesdin Golf Club | Chesterfield | Private | 72 | 6,951 | Brian Tuck and Ault Clark | 1999 |
| Lake Gaston Golf Club | Gasburg | Public | 72 | 5,914 | — | 1974 |
| Lake Monticello Golf Course | Palmyra | Public | 72 | 6,930 | Buddy Loving | 1972 |
| Lake Of The Woods Country Club | Locust Grove | Private | 71 | 6,554 | — | 1966 |
| Lake Ridge Park Golf Marina | Woodbridge | Municipal | 27 | 1,074 | — | 1992 |
| Lakes At Windy Hill Golf Course | Midlothian | Public | 35 | 2,830 | — | 1989 |
| Lakeview Golf Club Eagle Eye Par 3 Course | Harrisonburg | Semi-Private | 27 | 974 | — | 2018 |
| Lakeview Golf Club Lake Course | Harrisonburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,179 | — | 1967 |
| Lakeview Golf Club Mountain Course | Harrisonburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,561 | — | 2001 |
| Lakeview Golf Club Peak Course | Harrisonburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,295 | — | 1987 |
| Lansdowne Resort Shark Bite Course | Leesburg | Resort | 32 | 2,319 | Robert Trent Jones, Greg Norman | 2007 |
| Lansdowne Resort The Norman Course | Leesburg | Resort | 72 | 7,332 | Robert Trent Jones and Greg Norman | 2005 |
| Lansdowne Resort The Robert Trent Jones Ii Course | Leesburg | Resort | 72 | 7,063 | Robert Trent Jones, Greg Norman | 1991 |
| Laurel Hill Golf Club | Lorton | Municipal | 71 | 7,010 | W. R. Love | 2005 |
| Lees Hill Golf Club | Fredericksburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,572 | Bill Love | 1993 |
| Lexington Golf Country Club | Lexington | Private | 71 | 6,500 | Ellis Maples | 1971 |
| Links At City Park Golf Course The | Portsmouth | Public/Municipal | 30 | 1,846 | — | 1919 |
| Loch Lowman Golf Course | Fairlawn | — | — | — | — | — |
| London Downs Golf Club | Forest | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,938 | — | 1991 |
| Lonesome Pine Country Club | Big Stone Gap | Private | 71 | 5,762 | — | 1924 |
| Longest Hole Waterfall At Meadows Farms Golf Course | Locust Grove | Public | 72 | 6,871 | Bill Ward, Jr. | 1996 |
| Longview Golf Course | Galax | Public | 70 | 4,462 | — | 2001 |
| Longwood Golf Course | Farmville | Private | 34 | 2,998 | — | 1935 |
| Loudoun Golf Country Club | Purcellville | Private | 70 | 6,583 | — | 1927 |
| Lunenburg Country Club | Kenbridge | Private | 36 | 2,940 | — | 1930 |
| Magnolia Green Golf Club | Moseley | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,150 | Nicklaus Design in association with Tom Clark | 2010 |
| Manakin At Hermitage Country Club | Manakin Sabot | Private | 72 | 6,955 | — | 1973 |
| Mariners Landing Golf Country Club | Huddleston | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,155 | — | 1993 |
| Massanutten Resort Golf Club | Massanutten | resort | 65 | 5,065 | — | — |
| Massanutten Resort Mountain Greens Course | McGaheysville | Resort | 72 | 6,443 | — | 1976 |
| Massanutten Resort Woodstone Meadows Course | Harrisonburg | Resort | 65 | 5,065 | — | 1998 |
| Meadowbrook Country Club | Richmond | Private | 71 | 6,596 | — | 1957 |
| Meadowcreek Golf Course | Charlottesville | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,073 | — | 1974 |
| Meadows Golf Club | Locust Grove | Public | 70 | 7,014 | — | 1964 |
| Mecklenburg Country Club | Chase City | Private | 36 | 3,127 | — | 1946 |
| Medal Of Honor Golf Course | Quantico | Military | 72 | 6,729 | — | 1930 |
| Mill Quarter Plantation Country Club | Powhatan | Public | 72 | 6,943 | Edmund Ault | 1979 |
| Millwood Country Club | Boyce | Private | 34 | 2,527 | — | 1910 |
| Montclair Golf Club | Montclair | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,083 | Algie M. Pulley, Jr., ASGCA | 1972 |
| Monte Vista Golf Club | Gibson Station | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,795 | George S. "Nig" Engle | 1979 |
| Mount Vernon Country Club | Alexandria | Private | 70 | 6,358 | — | 1961 |
| Nansemond River Golf Club | Suffolk | Public | 72 | 7,241 | — | 1999 |
| Needles Eye Golf Club | Monterey | Private | 35 | 2,902 | — | 1982 |
| Newport News Golf Club at Deer Run | Newport News | public | 72 | 7,198 | Ed Ault, Ault, Clark & Associates | — |
| North East At Farmington Country Club | Charlottesville | Private | 65 | 5,190 | — | 1965 |
| Nottoway River Country Club | Blackstone | Private | 36 | 6,080 | — | 1963 |
| Oakmont Golf Center | Oakton | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,456 | Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA/Eric Ault | 1998 |
| Ocean View Municipal Golf Course | Norfolk | Public/Municipal | 70 | 5,802 | — | 1930 |
| Old Course | Hot Springs | resort | 72 | 6,036 | William S. Flynn and Rees Jones | 1892 |
| Old Hickory Golf Club | Woodbridge | Public | 72 | 7,077 | Tim Freeland | 2003 |
| Old Trail Golf Club | Crozet | Public | 72 | 6,667 | — | 2005 |
| Olde Mill Resort | Laurel Fork | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,050 | Maples family | 1973 |
| Ole Monterey Golf Club | Roanoke | Public | 71 | 6,684 | — | 1920 |
| Orchard Creek | Waynesboro | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,409 | Fred Findlay | 1950 |
| Packsaddle Ridge Golf Course | Keezletown | Public | 72 | 7,024 | Russell F. Breedon | 2002 |
| Par Three At Windy Hill Golf Course | Midlothian | Public | 27 | 1,028 | — | 1989 |
| Peaks Par 3 Golf Course | Lynchburg | Public | 72 | 1,800 | — | 1961 |
| Penderbrook Golf Club | Fairfax | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,151 | Ed Ault | 1980 |
| Pendleton Golf Club | Ruther Glen | Public | 72 | 7,093 | Thomas Walker | 2007 |
| Peninsula Golf Club | Hampton | public | 72 | 6,332 | — | — |
| Pete Dye River Course Of Virginia Tech | Radford | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,685 | Pete Dye | 1999 |
| Petersburg Country Club | Petersburg | Private | 72 | 7,013 | — | 1969 |
| Piankatank River Golf Club | Hartfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,658 | Algie Pulley | 1996 |
| Piedmont Club - Haymarket | Haymarket | Private | 72 | 7,001 | Tom Fazio, Beau Welling | — |
| Pinecrest Golf Course | Alexandria | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,459 | — | 1986 |
| Pleasant Valley Golf Club | Chantilly | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,915 | Tom Clark | 1998 |
| Pleasant Valley Golfers' Club | Chantilly | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,915 | Tom Clark | 1998 |
| Pohick Bay Golf Course | Lorton | Public | 72 | 6,405 | George Cobb/John LaFoy | 1982 |
| Poplar Forest Golf Course | Forest | Public | 36 | 3,310 | — | 1980 |
| Poplar Grove Golf Club | Amherst | Public | 72 | 7,059 | Sam Snead and Ed Carton | 2004 |
| Potomac Shores Golf Club | Potomac Shores | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,020 | Jack Nicklaus | 2014 |
| Prince George Golf Course | Disputanta | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,640 | — | 1972 |
| Prince William Golf Club | Nokesville | Public | 70 | 6,367 | — | 1970 |
| Princess Anne Country Club | Virginia Beach | Private | 70 | 6,042 | Tim Liddy | 1916 |
| Providence Golf Club | Richmond | Public | 71 | 6,529 | Lester George | 2002 |
| Putt-Putt Fun Center | Roanoke | — | — | — | — | — |
| Queenfield Golf Club | Manquin | Public | 72 | 6,783 | Dean Sumner | 2000 |
| Quinton Oaks Golf Course | Callao | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,132 | Dean Sumner | 1992 |
| Raspberry Falls Golf Hunt Club | Leesburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,191 | Gary Player | 1996 |
| Red White At Ringgold Golf Club | Ringgold | Public | — | 6,588 | — | 1976 |
| Red Wing Lake Golf Course | Virginia Beach | Public | 72 | 7,124 | George W. Cobb | 1962 |
| Redbud Crabapple At Roanoke Country Club | Roanoke | Private | 71 | 6,230 | — | 1899 |
| Regency At Dominion Valley Country Club | Haymarket | Private/Resort | 62 | 4,108 | — | 2005 |
| Reston National Golf Course | Reston | Public | 71 | 6,880 | — | 1970 |
| Richmond Country Club | Richmond | Private | 71 | 6,555 | Jim Reynolds | 1951 |
| River Bend Golf Country Club | Great Falls | Private | 71 | 6,934 | — | 1961 |
| River Club | Leesburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,036 | Ault-Clark | 1976 |
| River Creek Club | Leesburg | Private | 72 | 7,036 | Ault-Clark | 1997 |
| River Ridge Golf Club | Bracey | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,766 | — | 1974 |
| Riverfront Golf Club | Suffolk | Public | 72 | 6,735 | Tom Doak | 1999 |
| Roanoke Country Club | Roanoke | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,824 | — | 1899 |
| Robert Trent Jones Golf Club | Gainesville | Private | 72 | 7,425 | Robert Trent Jones | 1990 |
| Rock Harbor Golf Course Boulder | Winchester | Public | 72 | 7,547 | Denny Perry | 2010 |
| Rock Harbor Golf Course Rock | Winchester | Public | 72 | 7,299 | Denny Perry | 2003 |
| Rock Harbor Golf Courses (Boulder Course & Rock Course) | Winchester | public | 72 | 7,547 | Denny Perry | 2010 |
| Royal New Kent Golf Club | Providence Forge | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,440 | Mike Strantz | 1996 |
| Sabot At Hermitage Country Club | Manakin Sabot | Private | 72 | 7,048 | — | 1973 |
| Salem Golf Course | Salem | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,426 | — | 1919 |
| Salisbury Country Club Buckingham Course | Midlothian | Private | 36 | 3,557 | Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1963 |
| Salisbury Country Club Huguenot Course | Midlothian | Private | 36 | 3,469 | Lester George | 2000 |
| Salisbury Country Club Monacan Course | Midlothian | Private | 36 | 3,478 | — | 1963 |
| Saltville Golf Course | Saltville | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,802 | — | 1920 |
| Scenic View Golf Course | Chilhowie | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,105 | — | 1963 |
| Scott County Park Golf | Gate City | Public | 36 | 3,067 | — | 1965 |
| Sewells Point Golf Course | Norfolk | Military | 71 | 6,280 | — | 1927 |
| Shadow Ridge Golf Club | Amherst | Public | — | 3,022 | — | 1993 |
| Shenvalee Golf Resort Creek Miller | New Market | Resort | 71 | 6,392 | Ed Ault/Rod Smith | 1992 |
| Shenvalee Golf Resort Miller Olde | New Market | Resort | 72 | 6,093 | — | 1927 |
| Shenvalee Golf Resort Olde Creek | New Market | Resort | 71 | 6,109 | — | 1927 |
| Skyland Lakes Golf Course Resort | Fancy Gap | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,520 | — | 1988 |
| Sleepy Hole Golf Course | Suffolk | Public | 72 | 7,070 | — | 1972 |
| Sly Fox Golf Club | Front Royal | Public | 72 | 6,513 | — | 1998 |
| Somerset Farms Golf Course | Locust Grove | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,500 | — | 1997 |
| South East At Farmington Country Club | Charlottesville | Private | 65 | 5,154 | — | 1929 |
| South Hill Country Club | La Crosse | Private | 35 | 2,849 | Frederick A. Findlay | 1961 |
| South North At Farmington Country Club | Charlottesville | Private | 70 | 6,756 | — | 1929 |
| South Riding Golf Club | Chantilly | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,148 | Dan Maples | 1997 |
| South Wales Golf Club | Jeffersonton | Public | 71 | 7,028 | Edmund B. Ault | 1960 |
| Southern Hills Golf Course | Danville | Public | 72 | 6,300 | — | 1951 |
| Spotswood Country Club | Harrisonburg | Private | 72 | 6,451 | Fred Finley/ Edmund B. Ault, ASGCA | 1926 |
| Spring Creek Golf Club | Gordonsville | Public | 72 | 7,389 | — | 2006 |
| Springfield Golf Country Club | Springfield | Private | 71 | 6,583 | — | 1960 |
| Sterling Park Golf Club | Sterling | Private | 54 | 2,610 | — | 1964 |
| Stonehenge Golf Country Club | Richmond | Private | 72 | 7,049 | — | 1971 |
| Stonehouse Golf Club | Toano | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,013 | Mike Strantz | 1996 |
| Stoneleigh Golf Club | Round Hill | Private | 72 | 6,782 | — | 1992 |
| Stonewall Golf Club | Gainesville | public | 72 | 7,002 | Tom Jackson | 2001 |
| Stonewall Golf Club At Lake Manassas | Gainesville | Public | 72 | 7,002 | Tom Jackson | 2001 |
| Stoney Creek Golf Course | Nellysford | resort | 72 | 7,081 | Rees Jones, Rees Jones, Keith Evans | — |
| Stumpy Lake Golf Course | Virginia Beach | Public | 72 | 6,741 | Robert Trent Jones | 1958 |
| Suffolk Golf Course | Suffolk | Public | 72 | 6,305 | Dick Wilson/Russell F. Breedon | 1952 |
| Swannanoa Country Club | Afton | Public | 70 | 5,555 | — | 1920 |
| Sycamore Creek Golf Course | Manakin Sabot | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,269 | Michael Hurdzan | 1992 |
| Sycamore Ridge Golf Club | Goodview | Public | 35 | 2,527 | Dick Sowers | 1995 |
| Tanglewood Shores Golf Country Club | Bracey | Private | 36 | 3,169 | — | 1961 |
| Tazewell County Country Club | Pounding Mill | Private | 71 | 6,197 | — | 1927 |
| The Cascades | Hot Springs | resort | 71 | 6,771 | William S. Flynn | 1923 |
| The Club At Kingsmill Woods Course | Williamsburg | Private | 72 | 6,659 | Curtis Strange/Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA | 1995 |
| The Club At Viniterra | New Kent | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,496 | Rees Jones | 2009 |
| The Club Of Staunton | Staunton | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,627 | — | 1967 |
| The Country Club Of Virginia James River Course | Richmond | Private | 72 | 7,025 | William Flynn/(R) Rees Jones/(R) Lester George | 1928 |
| The Country Club Of Virginia Tuckahoe Creek Course | Richmond | Private | 72 | 6,927 | — | 1908 |
| The Country Club Of Virginia Westhampton Course | Richmond | Private | 70 | 6,214 | — | 1908 |
| The Dominion Club | Glen Allen | Private | 72 | 7,229 | — | 1992 |
| The Federal Club | Glen Allen | Private | 72 | 7,073 | — | 2007 |
| The First Tee Chesterfield Golf Club | Richmond | public | 66 | 4,608 | Lester George | 2020 |
| The First Tee Of Greater Richmond | Richmond | Public | 27 | — | — | 2003 |
| The First Tee Of Hampton Roads | Virginia Beach | Public | 30 | 1,689 | — | 2002 |
| The Gauntlet Golf Club | Fredericksburg | Public | 72 | 6,734 | P.B. Dye | 1995 |
| The Golf Club At Creighton Farms | Aldie | Private/Community | 72 | 7,365 | Jack Nicklaus | 2007 |
| The Golf Club at Lansdowne | Lansdowne | private | 32 | 2,319 | Robert Trent Jones and Greg Norman | 2005 |
| The Golf Club At Mattaponi Springs | Ruther Glen | Public | 72 | 6,937 | — | 2004 |
| The Golf Club At The Highlands | Chesterfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,565 | — | 1995 |
| The Golf Club of Virginia at Beacon Hill | Leesburg | private | 72 | 6,652 | Tom Clark | 2003 |
| The Greens At Tanyard | Louisa | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,500 | Lawrence Kavanaugh/(R) Ault, Clark & Associates | 1988 |
| The Hamptons Golf Course Lakes Links | Hampton | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,283 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan | 1989 |
| The Hamptons Golf Course Woods Lakes | Hampton | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,401 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan | 1989 |
| The Hamptons Golf Course Woods Links | Hampton | Public/Municipal | 70 | 5,940 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan | 1989 |
| The Highland Course At Primland Resort | Meadows of Dan | Resort | 72 | 7,053 | Donald Steel | 2006 |
| The Hill At Blacksburg Municipal Golf Course | Blacksburg | Municipal | 35 | 2,711 | — | 1971 |
| The Hollows Golf Club Cottage Road | Montpelier | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,969 | Thomas F. Pallard | 1996 |
| The Hollows Golf Club Lake Cottage | Montpelier | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,829 | — | 1984 |
| The Hollows Golf Club Lake Road | Montpelier | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,966 | Ault, Clark & Associates | 1984 |
| The Kanawha Club | Manakin-Sabot | Private | 27 | 1,564 | Lester George | 2005 |
| The Lamberts Point Golf Course | Norfolk | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,789 | Lester George | 2005 |
| The Manor Golf Club | Farmville | Resort | 72 | 7,246 | — | 2007 |
| The Meadows Golf And Country Club | Christiansburg | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,864 | — | 1955 |
| The Old Course At Shenandoah Valley Golf Club | Front Royal | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,108 | Raymond F. Loving, Jr., ASGCA | 1974 |
| The Olde Farm Golf Club | Bristol | Private | 71 | 7,119 | Bobby Weed | 2000 |
| The Omni Homestead Resort Spa Cascades Course | Hot Springs | Resort | 71 | 6,873 | William S. Flynn | 1923 |
| The Omni Homestead Resort Spa Old Course | Hot Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,099 | — | 1892 |
| The Piedmont Club | Haymarket | Private | 72 | 7,001 | Thomas Fazio | 2001 |
| The Pines Golf Course At Fort Eustis Ponderosa Pines Shortleaf Pines | Newport News | Military | 71 | 6,541 | — | 1954 |
| The Pines Golf Course At Fort Eustis Virginia Pines Ponderosa Pines | Newport News | Military | 72 | 6,977 | — | 1997 |
| The Pines Golf Course At Fort Eustis Virginia Pines Shortleaf Pines | Newport News | Military | 71 | 6,374 | — | 1997 |
| The Rockland Farm Course At Shenandoah Valley | Front Royal | Public | 70 | 5,938 | — | 1992 |
| The Royal Virginian Golf Course | Louisa | Public | 72 | 7,104 | — | 1993 |
| The Schoolhouse Nine | Sperryville | Public | 27 | 1,206 | Mike McCartin | 2015 |
| The Shoe Course At Golden Horseshoe Golf Club | Williamsburg | Resort | — | — | — | 2025 |
| The Tattersall Youth Development Center At The First Tee Chesterfield Golf Course | Richmond | Public | 66 | 4,604 | — | 2000 |
| The Titus Course At Shenandoah Valley Golf Club | Front Royal | Private | 71 | 6,364 | — | 1984 |
| The Virginian Golf Club | Bristol | Private | 72 | 7,025 | Tom Fazio | 1993 |
| The Water S Edge Country Club | Penhook | Private | 72 | 6,967 | R.F. Loving, Jr. | 1988 |
| The Waterfront Country Club | Moneta | Private | 71 | 6,684 | George Dillon | 1981 |
| The Wedgewood Club | Farmville | Semi-Private/Municipal | 36 | 3,282 | — | 1973 |
| The Willows At Runk Pratt | Hurt | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,233 | — | 1950 |
| Thorn Spring Golf Course | Pulaski | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,431 | — | 1927 |
| Top Golf | Virginia Beach | — | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Topgolf | One Loudoun | — | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Trump National Golf Club | Reston | private | 72 | 7,793 | Tom Fazio | 1999 |
| Trump National Golf Club Washington D C Championship Course | Lowes Island | Private | 72 | 7,793 | Tom Fazio | 1993 |
| Trump National Golf Club Washington D C River Course | Sterling | Private | 72 | 7,234 | Donald J. Trump | 1999 |
| Tuscarora Country Club | Danville | Private | 72 | 6,715 | Gene Hamm | 1959 |
| Twin Lakes Lakes Course | Clifton | Municipal | 72 | 6,695 | — | 1967 |
| Twin Lakes Oaks Course | Clifton | Municipal | 71 | 6,715 | — | 1998 |
| Two Rivers Country Club | Williamsburg | Private | 72 | 6,911 | Tom Fazio | 1992 |
| Victoria Country Club | Victoria | Private | 36 | 2,920 | — | 1968 |
| Virginia Beach National Golf Club | Virginia Beach | Public | 72 | 7,054 | Pete Dye/Curtis Strange | 1999 |
| Virginia Golf Center | Clifton | Public | 27 | 1,322 | — | 1998 |
| Virginia Tech Golf Course | Blacksburg | Public | 72 | 6,516 | Buddy Loving | 1973 |
| Washington Golf Country Club | Arlington | Private | 70 | 6,309 | — | 1893 |
| Waynesboro Country Club | Waynesboro | private | 72 | 6,406 | Fred Findlay | 1950 |
| Waynesboro Par 3 Golf Course | Waynesboro | Public | 27 | 803 | — | 1975 |
| West Point Country Club | West Point | Private | 35 | 3,014 | — | 1932 |
| Westfields Golf Club | Clifton | Public | 71 | 6,897 | Fred Couples | 1998 |
| Westlake Golf Country Club | Hardy | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,559 | — | 1989 |
| Westpark Golf Club | Leesburg | public | 71 | 6,430 | Ed Ault | 1968 |
| Westwood Country Club | Vienna | Private | 71 | 6,915 | — | 1954 |
| White Blue At Shenandoah Valley Golf Club | Front Royal | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,379 | Rees Jones, Raymond Loving | 1974 |
| Williamsburg Golf Club | Williamsburg | Private | 72 | 6,837 | William & David Gordon | 1958 |
| Williamsburg National Golf Club Jamestown Course | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,929 | Nicklaus and Tom Clark | 1995 |
| Williamsburg National Golf Club Yorktown Course | Williamsburg | Public | 72 | 7,018 | Tom Clark | 2007 |
| Willow Creek Country Club | Rocky Mount | Private | 35 | 2,869 | — | 1964 |
| Willow Oaks Country Club | Richmond | Private | 72 | 7,100 | William F. Gordon, ASGCA/David W. Gordon, ASGCA/(R) Ault, Clark & Associates | 1957 |
| Willowbrook Country Club | Breaks | Private | 35 | 2,756 | — | 1963 |
| Winchester Country Club | Winchester | Private | 72 | 6,367 | Frederick A. Findlay | 1923 |
| Wintergreen Resort Devils Knob | Wintergreen | Resort | 70 | 6,712 | — | 1975 |
| Wintergreen Resort Stoney Creek Monocan Shamokin | Wintergreen | Resort | 72 | 7,015 | Rees Jones | 1988 |
| Wintergreen Resort Stoney Creek Monocan Tuckahoe | Wintergreen | Resort | 72 | 7,081 | — | 1998 |
| Wintergreen Resort Stoney Creek Shamokin Tuckahoe | Wintergreen | Resort | 72 | 7,158 | Rees Jones, ASGCA | 1998 |
| Winton Country Club | Clifford | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,833 | Ed Ault | 1970 |
| Wolf Creek Golf Country Club | Bastian | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,380 | — | 1981 |
| Woodberry Forest Golf Course | Woodberry Forest | Private | 35 | 2,971 | Donald Ross | 1910 |
| Woodlands Golf Course | Hampton | Public/Municipal | 69 | 5,391 | — | 1916 |
| Woodside Country Club | Tappahannock | Public | 36 | 3,018 | Robert Templeton | 1954 |
| Wytheville Golf Course | Wytheville | Private | 70 | 6,036 | Raymond F. Loving, Jr., ASGCA | 1930 |