Golf in New Mexico.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across New Mexico.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque Country Club | Albuquerque | Private | 70 | 6,484 | John Gaw Meem | 1928 |
| Alto Lakes Golf Country Club | Alto | Private | 71 | 6,532 | Milton Coggins, ASGCA/Pete Dye, ASGCA/Robert Trent Jones, ASGCA | 1966 |
| Angel Fire Country Club | Angel Fire | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,645 | Paul Ortiz | 1972 |
| Angel Fire Resort Country Club | Angel Fire | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,645 | Paul Ortiz | 1972 |
| Anthony Country Club | Anthony | Private | 35 | 2,893 | — | 1950 |
| Apache Mesa Golf Course | Holloman Afb | Military | 36 | 3,379 | — | 1957 |
| Arroyo Del Oso Golf Course Championship Course | Albuquerque | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,936 | — | 1965 |
| Arroyo Del Oso Golf Course Dam Nine Course | Albuquerque | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,398 | — | 1987 |
| Artesia Country Club | Artesia | Private | 72 | 6,541 | Ralph Plummer | 1946 |
| Aztec Municipal Golf Course | Aztec | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,086 | — | 1950 |
| Black Mesa Golf Club | Española | Public | 72 | 7,307 | Baxter Spann | 2003 |
| Boulder At Towa Golf Resort | Santa Fe | Public | 36 | 3,640 | Hale Irwin and William Phillips | 2001 |
| Canyon Club | Albuquerque | Private | 72 | 6,767 | — | 1959 |
| Championship Golf Course At University Of New Mexico | Albuquerque | Public | 72 | 7,555 | — | 1967 |
| Cheena Star Course At Santa Ana Golf Club | Santa Ana Pueblo | Public | 72 | 7,130 | Ken Killian and Ken Green | 1991 |
| Civitan Golf Course | Farmington | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,300 | — | 1967 |
| Clayton Golf Club | Clayton | Municipal | 36 | 3,174 | — | 1970 |
| Cochiti Golf Club | Cochiti Lake | Public | 72 | 6,817 | Robert Trent Jones Jr. | 1981 |
| Colonial Park Golf Course | Clovis | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,856 | Warren Cantrell | 1964 |
| Conchas Dam Park Golf Course | Conchas Dam | Public | 36 | 3,266 | — | 1939 |
| Coyote Del Malpais Golf Course | Grants | Public/Municipal | 71 | 7,184 | — | 1994 |
| Cree Meadows Country Club | Ruidoso | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,974 | — | 1947 |
| Desert Lakes Golf Course | Alamogordo | Municipal | 72 | 6,544 | Williams & Gill | 1953 |
| Dos Lagos Golf Club | Anthony | Public | 71 | 6,335 | Sam Gillet | 1960 |
| El Valle Escondido Golf Course | Taos | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,787 | — | 1955 |
| Enchanted Lands Disc Golf Course | Roswell | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eunice Municipal Golf Course | Eunice | Public | 36 | 3,228 | — | 1948 |
| Fox Run Golf Course | Gallup | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,223 | Leon Howard | 1965 |
| Gene Torres Golf Course At Highlands University | Las Vegas | Public | 36 | 3,540 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 1958 |
| Hobbs Country Club | Hobbs | Private | 72 | 6,657 | — | 1937 |
| Inn Of The Mountain Gods | Mescalero | Resort | 72 | 7,212 | — | 1975 |
| Innsbrook Village Country Club | Ruidoso | Private/Resort | 27 | — | — | 1975 |
| Isleta Eagle Golf Course | Albuquerque | Resort | 72 | 7,636 | Bill Phillips | — |
| Isleta Eagle Golf Course Arroyo Mesa Course | Albuquerque | Resort | 72 | 7,340 | Bill Phillips | 1996 |
| Isleta Eagle Golf Course Lakes Arroyo Course | Albuquerque | Resort | 72 | 7,322 | — | 1996 |
| Isleta Eagle Golf Course Mesa Lakes Course | Albuquerque | Resort | 72 | 7,636 | — | 1996 |
| Jal Country Club | Jal | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,164 | — | 1950 |
| Jal Lake Practice Golf Course | Jal | semi-private | 36 | 3,164 | — | 1950 |
| Kokopelli Club | Alto | Private | 63 | 3,854 | — | 1998 |
| Ladera Golf Course | Albuquerque | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,107 | Dick Phelps | 1980 |
| Ladera Golf Course Championship Course | Albuquerque | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,107 | Richard M. Phelps, ASGCA | 1980 |
| Ladera Golf Course Executive Course | Albuquerque | Public/Municipal | 31 | 2,053 | — | 1981 |
| Lake Carlsbad Golf Course Championship Course | Carlsbad | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,512 | — | 1968 |
| Lake Carlsbad Golf Course Par 3 Course | Carlsbad | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,305 | — | 1974 |
| Lake Carlsbad Municipal Golf Course | Carlsbad | municipal | 72 | 6,512 | Bill Keith | 1968 |
| Las Campanas Sunrise Course | Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,626 | Jack Nicklaus | 1993 |
| Las Campanas Sunset Course | Santa Fe | Private | 72 | 7,517 | Jack Nicklaus | 2000 |
| Links At Sierra Blanca The | Ruidoso | Public | 72 | 6,757 | Jim Colbert and Jeff Bauer | 1991 |
| Los Alamos Golf Course | Los Alamos | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,505 | — | 1947 |
| Los Altos Golf Course Executive Course | Albuquerque | Municipal | 29 | 1,180 | — | 1960 |
| Los Altos Golf Course Los Altos Course | Albuquerque | Municipal | 72 | 6,757 | Bob E. Baldock | 1960 |
| Lovington Country Club | Lovington | Private | 71 | 6,440 | — | 1953 |
| Marty Sanchez Links De Santa Fe Great 28 Course | Sante Fe | Public/Municipal | 28 | 1,665 | — | 1998 |
| Marty Sanchez Links De Santa Fe Links Course | Sante Fe | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,272 | Baxter Spann | 1998 |
| Nancy Lopez Golf Course At Spring River | Roswell | Public | 71 | 6,623 | — | 1930 |
| New Mexico Military Institute Golf Course | Roswell | Public | 72 | 6,652 | — | 1957 |
| New Mexico State University Golf Course | Las Cruces | Public | 72 | 7,204 | — | 1963 |
| New Mexico Tech Golf Course | Socorro | Public | 72 | 6,596 | James E. Voss | 1953 |
| Paa Ko Ridge Golf Club Course 1 | Sandia Park | Public | 36 | 3,737 | — | 2000 |
| Paa Ko Ridge Golf Club Course 2 | Sandia Park | Public | 36 | 3,825 | — | 2000 |
| Paa Ko Ridge Golf Club Course 3 | Sandia Park | Public | 36 | 3,842 | — | 2005 |
| Paa-Ko Ridge Golf Club | Sandia Park | public | 36 | 3,737 | Ken Dye | 2000 |
| Par 3 At Clovis Municipal Golf Course | Clovis | Public/Municipal | 27 | 983 | — | 1929 |
| Paradise Hills Golf Course | Albuquerque | Public | 72 | 7,043 | Robert "Red" Lawrence | 1962 |
| Pendaries Golf Country Club | Rociada | Resort | 72 | 6,550 | — | 1970 |
| Picacho Hills Country Club | Las Cruces | Private | 72 | 6,936 | — | 1979 |
| Pinon At Towa Golf Resort | Pojoaque | Public | 36 | 3,615 | Hale Irwin and William Phillips | 2001 |
| Pinon Hills Golf Course | Farmington | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,198 | — | 1989 |
| Ponderosa Pines Golf Course | Cloudcroft | Public | 34 | 3,050 | — | 1970 |
| Portales Country Club | Portales | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,297 | — | 1948 |
| Puerto Del Sol Golf Course | Albuquerque | Public | 35 | 2,955 | — | 1978 |
| Quail Run Golf Course | Santa Fe | Private | 32 | 2,424 | — | 1985 |
| Raton Country Club | Raton | Municipal | 35 | 6,116 | — | 1919 |
| Red Hawk Golf Club | Las Cruces | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,523 | — | 2011 |
| Rio Mimbres Country Club | Deming | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,698 | Keith R Foster, ASGCA | 1950 |
| Riverside Country Club | Carlsbad | Private | 71 | 6,198 | — | 1942 |
| Riverview Golf Course | Kirtland | Public | 72 | 6,858 | Baxter Spann | 1969 |
| Rockwind Community Links Championship Course | Hobbs | municipal | 72 | 7,112 | — | 2015 |
| Rockwind Community Links Lil Rock Par 3 Course | Hobbs | Public/Municipal | 27 | 998 | — | 2015 |
| Roswell Country Club | Roswell | Private | 36 | 3,053 | — | 1905 |
| San Juan Country Club | Farmington | Private | 71 | 6,450 | — | 1952 |
| Sandia Golf Club | Albuquerque | Resort | 72 | 7,755 | Scott Miller | 2005 |
| Santa Fe Country Club | Santa Fe | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,113 | — | 1930 |
| Santa Rosa Golf Course | Santa Rosa | Municipal | 72 | 6,547 | — | 1971 |
| Scott Park Golf Links | Silver City | Municipal | 72 | 6,400 | — | 1963 |
| Silver City Golf Course | Silver City | public | 72 | 6,400 | — | 1963 |
| Sonoma Ranch Golf Course | Las Cruces | Public | 72 | 7,028 | Cal Olson | 2000 |
| Tamaya Cheena Course At Santa Ana Golf Club | Santa Ana Pueblo | Public | 72 | 7,338 | Ken Killian and Ken Green | 1991 |
| Tamaya Star Course At Santa Ana Golf Club | Santa Ana Pueblo | Public | 72 | 7,136 | Ken Killian and Ken Green | 1991 |
| Tanoan Country Club Acoma Course | Albuquerque | Private | 36 | 3,323 | — | 1978 |
| Tanoan Country Club Sandia Course | Albuquerque | Private | 36 | 3,403 | — | 1978 |
| Tanoan Country Club Zia Course | Albuquerque | Private | 36 | 3,611 | — | 1978 |
| Taos Country Club | Ranchos de Taos | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,302 | Jep Wille | 1992 |
| The Club at Las Campanas | Las Campanas | private | 72 | 7,626 | Jack Nicklaus | — |
| The Golf Center At Balloon Fiesta Park | Albuquerque | Public | 27 | 1,100 | — | — |
| The Golf Club At Rainmakers | Alto | Private | 72 | 7,110 | Robert Trent Jones II | 2008 |
| The Lodge Golf Course | Cloudcroft | Resort | 34 | 4,858 | — | 1899 |
| The Outlaw At Alto Lakes | Alto | Private | 72 | 6,853 | John LaFoy | 2008 |
| Tierra Del Sol Golf Course | Belen | Public | 72 | 6,642 | — | 1968 |
| Tijeras Arroyo Golf Course | Kirtland Afb | Military | 72 | 6,971 | — | 1971 |
| Timberon Golf Country Club | Timberon | Public | 36 | 3,433 | — | 1971 |
| Towa Golf Club | Pojoaque | resort | 36 | 3,640 | Hale Irwin and William Phillips | — |
| Truth Or Consequence City Golf Course | Truth or Consequences | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,283 | — | 1962 |
| Tucumcari Municipal Golf Course | Tucumcari | Municipal | 36 | 3,314 | — | 1948 |
| Turtleback Mountain Golf Resort | Elephant Butte | Resort | 72 | 7,306 | Richard M. Phelps, ASGCA | 2007 |
| Twelve Shores Golf Club | Tucumcari | Resort/Community | 36 | 3,871 | Nicklaus Design | 2009 |
| Twin Warriors Golf Club | Santa Ana Pueblo | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,736 | — | 2001 |
| University of New Mexico Championship Golf Course | Albuquerque | public | 72 | 7,555 | Red Lawrence | 1967 |
| University Of New Mexico North Course | Albuquerque | Public | 35 | 3,305 | — | 1942 |
| Valle Del Sol Golf Course | Carrizozo | Public | — | 3,319 | — | 2007 |
| Valley At Towa Golf Resort | Santa Fe | Public | 36 | 3,575 | Hale Irwin and William Phillips | 2009 |
| Whispering Winds Golf Club | Cannon Afb | Military | 70 | 6,032 | — | 1954 |
| Whispering Winds Golf Course (Cannon AFB) | Cannon Air Force Base | private | 70 | 6,032 | — | 1954 |
| Zuni Mountain Golf Course | Milan | — | — | — | — | — |