Golf in Texas.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across Texas.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Creek Ranch Golf Club | Keller | Private | 72 | 7,698 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr. | 2005 |
| Abilene Country Club North Course | Abilene | private | 71 | 6,310 | Williams, Gill & Associates, Inc. | 1921 |
| Abilene Country Club South Course (Fairway) | Abilene | private | 72 | 7,018 | Charles Coody/Ron Garl | 1980 |
| Adobe Wells Golf Course | McAllen | parkland | 54 | 1,933 | — | — |
| Adobe Wells Golf Course | McAllen | private | 54 | 1,933 | — | — |
| Albany Golf Club | Albany | municipal | 35 | 3,127 | Ben Scott | — |
| Alpine Country Club | Alpine | — | 35 | 2,788 | — | 1947 |
| Alpine Golf Course | Longview | public | 70 | 6,176 | — | 1955 |
| Alpine Target Golf Center | Longview | public | 27 | 1,237 | Mike Williams | 1998 |
| Amarillo Country Club | Amarillo | private | 71 | 6,937 | William A. McConnell, William Cantrell, Jay Morrish, Weibring-Wolfard Golf Design | 1919 |
| Andrews County Golf Course | Andrews | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,308 | Warren Cantrell | — |
| Apple Rock | Horseshoe Bay | resort | 72 | 6,999 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1986 |
| Archer City Country Club | Archer City | Municipal | 35 | 2,675 | — | — |
| Ascarate At Ascarate Park Golf Course | El Paso | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,565 | — | 1955 |
| Ascarate Golf Course | El Paso | municipal | 71 | 6,565 | George Hoffman | 1955 |
| Athens Country Club | Athens | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,793 | — | — |
| Augusta Pines Golf Course | Spring | semi-private | 72 | 7,041 | — | 2000 |
| Austin Bayou Golf Course | Danbury | Public | 36 | 3,166 | Will Garrett | 2001 |
| Austin Golf Course | Spicewood | private | 70 | 6,892 | Ben Crenshaw/Bill Coore | 2001 |
| Avery Ranch Golf Club | Austin | public | 72 | 7,121 | Andy Raugust | 2002 |
| Babe Zaharias Golf Course | Port Arthur | Public | 72 | 6,867 | Leon Howard | — |
| Balcones Country Club | Austin | Private | 70 | 6,185 | — | — |
| Balcones Country Club | Austin | private | 70 | 6,185 | — | — |
| Ballinger Country Club | Ballinger | Public | 36 | 2,876 | — | — |
| Barton Creek Crenshaw Cliffside | Austin | Private/Resort | 71 | 6,630 | Bill Coore, Ben Crenshaw | 2001 |
| Barton Creek Fazio Canyons | Austin | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,153 | Tom Fazio, Beau Welling, Roy Bechtol, Dennis Wise | — |
| Barton Creek Fazio Foothills | Austin | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,125 | Tom Fazio, Roy Bechtol | — |
| Barton Creek Lakeside Country Club | Spicewood | private | 71 | 6,474 | Arnold Palmer | 2024 |
| Battle Lake Golf Club | Hallsburg | — | 72 | 6,601 | — | 1933 |
| Battleground Golf Course at Deer Park | Deer Park | public | 72 | 6,942 | Tom Knickerbacker | 1996 |
| Bay City Country Club | Bay City | private | 36 | 3,215 | — | — |
| Bay Forest Golf Club | La Porte | municipal | 72 | 6,768 | — | — |
| Bay-Cel Golf Course | Wadsworth | Private | 35 | 3,200 | — | 1965 |
| Beacon Lakes Golf Club | Dickinson | public | 72 | 6,777 | Charles & Dean Wilson | — |
| Bear Creek Golf Course | Dallas | resort | 72 | 6,677 | Ted Robinson | 1980 |
| Bear Creek Golf World | Houston | public | 72 | 7,131 | Jay Riviere | 1975 |
| Bear Ridge Golf Course | Woodway | public | 72 | 7,478 | Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy | — |
| Bent Tree Country Club | Dallas | private | 71 | 7,081 | Desmond Muirhead, Keith Foster, Dick Nugent, Brad Bartell, Kevin Hargrave, Kevin Hargrave, Keith Foster | 1972 |
| Bentwater | Montgomery | Private | 72 | 6,809 | Scott Miller | — |
| Bentwood Country Club Golf Course | San Angelo | private | 72 | 6,964 | Dave Marr/Jay Riviere | 2025 |
| Berry Creek Country Club | Georgetown | private | 72 | 6,600 | Carl Doering | 1986 |
| Big Easy Ranch 9 Hole Course | Columbus | Private/Resort | 27 | 1,551 | Chet Williams | 2016 |
| Blackhawk Golf Club | Pflugerville | Public | 72 | 7,072 | Charles Howard & Hollis Stacey | 1990 |
| BlackHorse Golf Club | Cypress | private | 72 | 7,301 | Jacobsen Hardy | 2000 |
| Blossom Golf Center | San Antonio | public | 72 | 1,800 | — | 2006 |
| Bluebonnet Country Golf Course | Navasota | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bluejack National Golf Club | Plantersville | private | 72 | 7,552 | Tiger Woods | 2015 |
| Bonham Golf Country Club | Bonham | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,831 | — | 1915 |
| Booker Country Club | Booker | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,311 | — | 1962 |
| Bosque Valley Golf Course | Meridian | Private | 36 | 3,054 | — | — |
| Brackenridge Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | 71 | 6,243 | A.W. Tillinghast | 1916 |
| BraeBurn Country Club | Houston | private | 72 | 6,837 | John Bredemus | 1926 |
| Brenham Country Club | Chappell Hill | private | 72 | 6,721 | Ralph Plummer | 1950 |
| Brentwood Country Club | Beaumont | public | 72 | 6,689 | Johnny Barlow | — |
| Brentwood Country Club | Beaumont | public | 72 | 6,689 | Johnny Barlow | 1980 |
| Bridlewood Golf Course | Flower Mound | public | 72 | 7,111 | D.A. Weibring | 1997 |
| Briggs Ranch | San Antonio | Private | 72 | 7,247 | Tom Fazio | 2001 |
| Brook Hollow Golf Club | Dallas | private | 71 | 6,703 | A.W. Tillinghast | 1920 |
| Brookhaven Country Club | Farmers Branch | private | 72 | 6,542 | Press Maxwell, Byron Nelson | — |
| Brownsville Golf Center | Brownsville | public | 70 | 6,144 | Donald Sechrest | 1971 |
| Brownsville Memorial Golf Course | Brownsville | public | 72 | 6,072 | — | 1958 |
| Buffalo Creek Golf Club | Rockwall | public | 71 | 7,078 | Tom Weiskopf, Jay Morrish | 1992 |
| Burger Estates - Disc Golf Course | Houston | — | — | — | — | — |
| Butler Pitch & Putt | Austin | Public | 27 | 805 | Winston Kinser | 1949 |
| Butterfield Trail Golf Club | El Paso | Public | 72 | 7,307 | Tom Fazio | 2007 |
| Canadian Golf Club | Canadian | Municipal | 36 | 2,978 | — | 1976 |
| Canyon Country Club | Canyon | private | — | — | — | — |
| Canyon Creek Country Club | Richardson | private | 70 | 6,567 | Press Maxwell | 2023 |
| Canyon Springs Golf Club | San Antonio | public | 72 | 7,077 | Thomas Walker | 1998 |
| Canyon West Golf Course | Weatherford | public | 72 | 6,653 | Wes Mickle | 1997 |
| Casa Balnca Golf Course | Laredo | public | 72 | 6,539 | Leon Howard/(R) Roy Bechtol | 1967 |
| Cedar Creek Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | 72 | 7,158 | Finger Dye Spann, Inc. | 1989 |
| Cedar Crest Golf Course | Dallas | parkland | 70 | 6,582 | A.W. Tillinghast | 1927 |
| Celanese Golf Course | Kingsville | public | 72 | — | — | — |
| Center Country Club | Center | Public | 36 | 3,209 | — | 1955 |
| Chambers County Golf Course | Hankamer | municipal | 72 | 6,793 | A.T. Pinchback | — |
| Champions Golf Club | Houston | Private | 71 | 7,021 | Ralph Plummer | 1959 |
| Chaparral Golf Club | Dickinson | semi-private | 36 | 3,215 | Leon Howard | 1970 |
| Chaparral Ridge Golf Course | Lubbock | — | 72 | 6,940 | — | — |
| Childress Country Club | Childress | Private | — | 2,641 | — | 1933 |
| Cirlce T Golf Course | Westlake | — | — | — | — | — |
| City Course at the Phillips Event Center | Bryan | public | 72 | 6,578 | Dr. Marvin H. Ferguson | — |
| Clarendon Country Club | Howardwick | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,745 | — | — |
| Clarksville Country Club | Clarksville | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,029 | — | 1920 |
| Clear Creek Golf Club | Houston | Public | 72 | 6,557 | Finger, Dye & Spann | 1970 |
| Cleburne Golf Links | Cleburne | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,068 | Colligan Golf Design | 2009 |
| Closed Put Put Course Lot | Seminole | public | 72 | 6,541 | Jim Terry | 1958 |
| Clubhouse | Longview | public | 70 | 6,102 | Bill Brewer | 1991 |
| Clubhouse | San Antonio | public | 72 | — | — | — |
| Clubhouse | Tyler | private | 71 | 6,503 | Mark Hayes | 1945 |
| Clubhouse | Crandall | public | 72 | 7,238 | Dick Phelps | 1995 |
| Clubhouse | Tyler | private | 71 | 6,503 | Mark Hayes | 1945 |
| Colonial Country Club | Fort Worth | Private | 58 | 2,194 | John Bredemus/Perry Maxwell, ASGCA/(R) Keith Foster, ASGCA | 1971 |
| ColoVista Golf Club | Bastrop | Public | 72 | 7,021 | Les Appelt | — |
| Columbus Municipal Golf Course | Columbus | municipal | 36 | 2,967 | Harvey Pennock | 1949 |
| Comanche Trace | Kerrville | Private | 36 | 3,821 | Jay Morrish, Carter Morrish | — |
| Comanche Trail Golf Course | Amarillo | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,180 | Charles Howard | — |
| Comanche Trail Municipal Golf Course | Big Spring | municipal | 72 | 6,585 | William Cantrell | 2008 |
| Conroe Country Club | Conroe | Private | 36 | 3,287 | John Bredemus, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Cool Crest Miniature Golf Course | San Antonio | public | — | — | — | 1929 |
| Coronado Country Club | El Paso | Private | 70 | 6,485 | — | 1961 |
| Corpus Christi Country Club Golf Course | Corpus Christi | private | 72 | 6,494 | Robert Trent Jones, Jr., ASGCA | 2022 |
| Corsicana Country Club | Corsicana | Private | 71 | 6,563 | Willie Lorimer, A. W. Tillinghast | — |
| Cottonwood Creek Country Club | Harlingen | Public | 27 | 1,245 | Joe Finger, Ken Dye | 1984 |
| Cottonwood Creek Golf Course | Waco | municipal | 72 | 7,140 | Joe Finger, Ken Dye, Bill Kubly | — |
| Cottonwood Valley Golf Course | Irving | resort | 70 | 6,899 | Jay Morrish | 2007 |
| Country View Golf Club | Lancaster | public | 70 | 6,461 | Ron Garl | 1989 |
| Countryview Golf Club | Lancaster | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,224 | Ron Garl | 1989 |
| Courses of Clear Creek | Fort Hood | Private/Military | 72 | 6,891 | — | — |
| Cowan Creek Golf Club | Georgetown | Private | 72 | 7,050 | Gary Stephenson | 2008 |
| Cowboys Golf Club and Grapevine Golf Course | Grapevine | resort | 72 | 7,000 | Jeff Brauer | 2001 |
| Crane County Golf Course | Crane | public | 36 | 3,092 | — | 1956 |
| Crooked Creek Country Club | Electra | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,201 | — | 1950 |
| Cross Timbers Golf Course | Azle | Public | 72 | 6,734 | Jeffery Brauer | 1995 |
| Crossing Creeks Country Club | Longview | private | 72 | 6,656 | Don January | 1976 |
| Crystal Falls Golf Course | Leander | municipal | 72 | 6,654 | Jack Miller | — |
| Cypress Lakes Golf Club | Cypress | public | 72 | 7,023 | Jim Fazio | 1999 |
| Cypresswood Golf Club | Spring | public | 72 | 6,906 | Keith Foster | — |
| Dallas Athletic Club | Dallas | private | 72 | 7,169 | Jack Nicklaus | 1919 |
| Dallas Country Club | Highland Park | private | 70 | 6,561 | Tom Bendelow, Jay Morrish, John Fought, Tyler Rae, Mike Gogel | — |
| Dallas National Golf Club | Dallas | Private | 72 | 7,372 | Tom Fazio, Beau Welling, Dennis Wise | — |
| Dead Solid Perfect Golf | San Antonio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Decatur Golf Club | Decatur | Public | 36 | 3,021 | — | — |
| Delaware Springs Golf Course | Burnet | Public | 72 | 6,891 | — | 1992 |
| Delta Nine At Ascarate Park Golf Course | El Paso | Public/Municipal | 36 | 2,677 | — | 1955 |
| Denison Country Club | Denison | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,149 | — | 1895 |
| Desert Oaks Golf Course | Laughlin Air Force Base | Public/Military | 36 | 3,230 | Finger Dye Spann | — |
| Desert Pines Golf Course | Fort Stockton | Public | 72 | 6,816 | — | — |
| Diamond Oaks Country Club | Fort Worth | private | 70 | 6,850 | Colligan Golf Design | 1961 |
| Diamondback Golf Club | Abilene | public | 71 | 6,977 | Charles Coody | 1999 |
| Dominion Country Club | San Antonio | private | 72 | 6,937 | Bill Johnston | — |
| Double J Ranch Golf Club | Wimberley | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,538 | Bruce Littell | — |
| Driftwood Golf Course | Driftwood | private | 72 | 7,720 | Tom Fazio | — |
| Duck Creek Golf Club | Garland | public | 71 | 6,523 | Michael Hurdzan | — |
| Eagle Pass Golf Course | Eagle Pass | public | 72 | 6,217 | — | — |
| Eagle Pointe Golf Club | Mont Belvieu | Public | 71 | 7,077 | Rick Forester | 1999 |
| Ebony Hills Public Golf Course | Edinburg | Public | 35 | 3,022 | — | — |
| Ed Rachal Memorial Golf Course | Falfurrias | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,227 | — | — |
| El Campo Country Club | El Campo | private | 36 | 3,235 | Jay Riviere | — |
| El Paso Country Club | El Paso | Private | 71 | 6,889 | Ronald Fream | 1922 |
| Eldorado Country Club | McKinney | private | 72 | 6,770 | Gary Baird | — |
| Eldorado Country Club | McKinney | private | 72 | 6,770 | Gary Baird | 1981 |
| Eldorado Golf Club | Eldorado | Public | 32 | 2,104 | — | — |
| Elk Hollow Golf Course | Paris | Public | 36 | 3,142 | — | 1971 |
| Escondido Golf & Lake Club | Horseshoe Bay | private | 71 | 7,165 | Tom Fazio, Beau Welling, Roy Bechtol, Roy Bechtol | — |
| Fair Oaks Country Club | Fair Oaks Ranch | private | 72 | 7,007 | Gary Player | 1978 |
| Falconhead Golf Course | Bee Cave | public | 72 | 7,181 | Chris Gray | 2003 |
| Farwell Country Club | Farwell | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,165 | — | 1966 |
| FCR Golf Course | Brookesmith | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fields Ranch - East Course | Frisco | Resort | 72 | 7,863 | Gil Hanse, Beau Welling | — |
| Fields Ranch - West Course | Frisco | Resort | 72 | 7,319 | Gil Hanse and Beau Welling | — |
| Firewheel Golf Park | Garland | municipal | 72 | 7,134 | Dick Phelps | — |
| Flintrock Falls Country Club | Austin | private | 72 | 7,051 | Jack Nicklaus | 2002 |
| Floydada Country Club | Floydada | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,165 | — | — |
| Flying L Golf Course and Guest Ranch | Bandera | resort | 72 | 6,646 | — | — |
| Forest Creek Golf Club | Round Rock | public | 72 | 7,147 | Richard M. Phelps | — |
| Fort Clark Springs Golf Course | Brackettville | public | 70 | 5,752 | Horris Woods Smith | — |
| Fort Sam Houston Golf Course | San Antonio | Military/Public | 72 | 6,819 | A. W. Tillinghast, Kevin Tucker | — |
| Freeport Municipal Golf Course | Freeport | public | 71 | 7,155 | — | — |
| Frisch Auf Valley Country Club | La Grange | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,159 | — | — |
| Frisco Lakes Golf Course | Frisco | public | 72 | 7,085 | Gary Stephenson | 2008 |
| Gabe Lozano Golf Course | Corpus Christi | public | 30 | 1,947 | — | — |
| Gaines County Golf Course | Seminole | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,615 | Jim Terry, Warren Cantrell | — |
| Gainesville Municipal Golf Course | Gainesville | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,407 | — | 1956 |
| Garden Valley Golf Club | Lindale | Resort | 72 | 6,840 | John Sanford | — |
| Gary Player Signature Course | The Woodlands | private | 72 | 7,115 | Gary Player | 2002 |
| General George V Underwood Jr Golf Complex Sunrise Course | El Paso | Military | 72 | 6,942 | Kenneth Dye, Jr, ASGCA | 1995 |
| General George V Underwood Jr Golf Complex Sunset Course | El Paso | Military | 71 | 6,629 | — | 1934 |
| Gentle Creek Country Club | Prosper | private | 72 | 7,317 | D.A. Weibring | 2002 |
| Gilmer Country Club | Gilmer | Private | 35 | 3,036 | — | — |
| Gleannloch Golf Club | Spring | semi-private | 36 | 3,697 | Jay Riviere | — |
| Gleneagles Country Club | Plano | private | 71 | 6,906 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge, Rick Robbins | 2022 |
| Golf Club at Crown Valley | Weatherford | private | 72 | 7,242 | — | 2002 |
| Golf Club at Star Ranch | Hutto | Public | 71 | 7,017 | Carter Morrish, Jay Morrish, Roy Bechtol, Randolph P. Russell | — |
| Golf Club of Houston | Fall Creek | private | 72 | 7,425 | George Fazio | 1965 |
| Golf Club of Texas | San Antonio | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,137 | Lee Trevino, Roy Bechtol, Randolph P. Russell | 2015 |
| Golf Ranch Richardson | Richardson | Public | 27 | 612 | — | — |
| Golfcrest Country Club | Pearland | private | 72 | 7,272 | Joe Finger, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Goliad Golf Club | Goliad | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,180 | — | 1971 |
| Goodman Aggie Golf Complex | Bryan | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grand Lake Estates | Montgomery | semi-private | 72 | 7,202 | Gary Player, Jeffery D. Blume | 2003 |
| Grand Oaks Golf Course | Grand Prairie | semi-private | 71 | 6,953 | Don January | 1972 |
| Grand Pines Golf Club | Montgomery | private | 72 | 7,100 | — | 2005 |
| Great Hills Golf Club | Austin | private | 71 | 6,637 | Don January, Billy Martindale, Randolph P. Russell, Roy Bechtol | 1973 |
| Great Hills Golf Club | Austin | private | 71 | 6,637 | Don January, Billy Martindale, Randolph P. Russell, Roy Bechtol | 1973 |
| Great Hills Golf Club | Austin | private | 71 | 6,637 | Don January, Billy Martindale, Randolph P. Russell, Roy Bechtol | 1973 |
| Greatwood Golf Club | Sugar Land | Public | 72 | 6,836 | Carlton Gipson | 1990 |
| Green Tree Country Club | Midland | Private | 71 | 6,523 | Charles Howard | — |
| Grey Rock Golf Course | Austin | public | 72 | 6,859 | Jay Morrish | 2023 |
| Grover C. Keaton Golf Course | Dallas | public | 72 | 6,758 | Dave Bennett, ASGCA | 1978 |
| Gus Wortham Golf Course | Houston | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,388 | Baxter Spann, Derrell Witt | 2018 |
| Hackberry Creek Country Club | Irving | private | 72 | 7,013 | Byron Nelson | — |
| Hagstette Family Putting Green | Houston | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hallettsville Municipal Golf Course | Hallettsville | municipal | 35 | 2,985 | — | — |
| Hancock Golf Course | Austin | municipal | 35 | 2,633 | Lewis Hancock | 1899 |
| Hancock Golf Course | Lampasas | Public | 72 | 6,029 | — | — |
| Hansford Golf Course | Spearman | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,295 | — | 1966 |
| Harlingen Country Club | Palm Valley | private | 72 | 6,541 | Leon Howard, Dave Bennett, Dick Nugent | 1949 |
| Harvey Penick Golf Campus | Austin | public | 30 | 2,127 | PGA TOUR Design Services | 2005 |
| Healing Springs Ranch | Tioga | Public/Resort | — | — | — | 2008 |
| Hearne Municipal Golf Course | Hearne | municipal | 72 | 6,373 | — | — |
| Hearthstone Country Club | Houston | private | 71 | 6,548 | Jay Riviere, Joe Finger | — |
| Heritage Lakes Golf Course | Frisco | — | 72 | 6,453 | — | — |
| Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club | Fairview | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,988 | Arthur Hills | — |
| Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club | Fairview | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,988 | Arthur Hills | — |
| Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club | Fairview | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,988 | Arthur Hills | — |
| Hermann Park Golf Course | Houston | public | 70 | 6,015 | Carlton Gipson | — |
| Heron Lakes Golf Course | Houston | Public | 65 | 4,979 | — | — |
| Hidden Creek Golf Course | Burleson | municipal | 72 | 7,024 | Steve Plummer, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Hidden Falls Golf Course | Meadowlakes | public | 72 | 6,732 | Leon Howard | 1973 |
| Hidden Hills Golf Course | Pampa | municipal | 71 | 6,463 | Ray Hardy | 1990 |
| Hideaway Central | Hideaway | Private | 72 | 6,573 | Jeffery D. Blume | 2005 |
| Hideaway East | Hideaway | Private | 72 | 6,573 | Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Hideaway West | Hideaway | Private | 71 | 6,222 | Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| High Meadow Ranch Golf Club | Magnolia | public | 72 | 7,370 | Tim Nugent, David Ogrin | — |
| Highland Lakes Golf Course | Lago Vista | public | 72 | 6,520 | Dave Bennett/Leon & Charles Howard | 1978 |
| Highland Pines Golf Club | Porter | public | 72 | 7,307 | — | — |
| Hillcrest Country Club | Vernon | public | 72 | 6,911 | — | 1923 |
| Hillcrest Golf & Country Club | Lubbock | private | 72 | 6,862 | Ralph M. Plummer | 1953 |
| Hills of Cove Golf Course | Copperas Cove | municipal | 71 | 6,148 | Jep Wille | 1972 |
| Hilltop Country Club | Troup | semi-private | 35 | 2,660 | — | 1949 |
| Hogan Golf Course | Midland | Public | 72 | 6,925 | Ron Kirby | — |
| Holiday Hills Country Club | Mineral Wells | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,169 | — | 1933 |
| Holly Lake Ranch Golf Club | Holly Lake Ranch | parkland | 72 | 6,784 | — | 1974 |
| Hollytree Country Club | Tyler | private | 72 | 6,805 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge, Rick Robbins | — |
| Hondo Golf Course | Hondo | municipal | 36 | 2,982 | — | 1954 |
| Horizon Golf Course | Horizon City | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,760 | — | 2013 |
| Houston Country Club | Houston | Private | 72 | 6,996 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | — |
| Houston National Golf Club | Houston | Public | 72 | 7,337 | Von Hagge, Smelek & Baril | 2000 |
| Houston Oaks Country Club - Family Nine | Waller | private | 29 | 1,882 | Tom Fazio | 1984 |
| Houston Oaks Country Club - Oaks Course | Waller | private | 71 | 7,007 | Ralph Plummer, Finger Dye Spann, Chet Williams | — |
| Howling Trails Golf Course | Mission | Public | 36 | 3,459 | Local Personnel | — |
| Humble Oil Patch Foot Golf Course | Houston | public | 69 | 1,694 | — | 1994 |
| Hyatt Hill Country Golf Club | San Antonio | public | 72 | 6,913 | Arthur Hills and Associates | — |
| Idylwild Golf Club | Pinewood Estates | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,708 | Leon Howard | — |
| Indian Creek Golf Club | Carrollton | public | 72 | 7,235 | Dick Phelps, Brad Benz, Jeff Brauer | 2016 |
| Indian Hills Country Club | Atlanta | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,788 | — | 1946 |
| Indian Shores Golf Course | Crosby | public | 36 | 3,305 | — | 1972 |
| Iron Horse Golf Course | North Richland Hills | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,679 | Dick Phelps | — |
| Irving Golf Club | Irving | public | 71 | 6,632 | John Colligan | — |
| Island Golf Course | Houston | private | 72 | 7,309 | Joseph S. Finger | 1974 |
| Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course at Carlton Woods | The Woodlands | private | 72 | 7,655 | Jack Nicklaus | 2001 |
| Jacksboro Country Club | Jacksboro | Public | 35 | 3,397 | Henry Richards | 1924 |
| Jersey Meadow Golf Course | Jersey Village | Public | 70 | 6,671 | Carlton Gipson, Bob Simmons | — |
| Jimmy Clay Golf Course | Austin | public | 72 | 6,931 | Joe Finger | 1974 |
| John Pitman Golf Club | Hereford | municipal | 72 | 6,622 | — | 1950 |
| John Pitman Golf Club | Hereford | municipal | 72 | 6,622 | — | 1950 |
| Junction Golf Club | Junction | public | 35 | 2,827 | — | 1927 |
| King's Creek Country Club | Kemp | semi-private | 71 | 6,507 | Rick Mai | 1980 |
| Kissing Tree Golf Club | San Marcos | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,572 | Gary Stephenson | 2018 |
| L.E. Ramey Golf Course | Kingsville | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,995 | — | 1967 |
| Lackland Golf Course | Lackland Air Force Base | public | 72 | 6,917 | — | 1953 |
| Lady Bird Johnson Municipal Golf Course | Fredericksburg | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,686 | Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Lago Vista Golf Course | Lago Vista | public | 72 | 6,579 | Leon Howard, Dave Bennett | — |
| Lajitas Golf and Resort | Lajitas | resort | 72 | 7,393 | Lanny Wadkins | 2011 |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course | Arlington | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,637 | Ralph Plummer | — |
| Lake Arlington Golf Course | Arlington | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,637 | Ralph Plummer | — |
| Lake Creek Golf Course | Munday | public | 35 | 2,758 | — | 1932 |
| Lake Kiowa Country Club | Lake Kiowa | Private | 72 | 6,679 | — | 1969 |
| Lake Park Golf Club Championship Course | Lewisville | public | 70 | 6,135 | Jeff Brauer, Lanny Wadkins | 1996 |
| Lake Park Golf Club Executive Course | Lewisville | public | 29 | 1,724 | Dick Watson | — |
| Lake Tanglewood Golf Course | Lake Tanglewood | Private | 66 | 4,771 | — | — |
| Lake Waco Golf Club | Waco | semi-private | 72 | 6,717 | — | 1964 |
| Lake Windcrest Golf Club | Magnolia | Private | 72 | 7,040 | Thomas Walker | — |
| Lakecliff On Lake Travis Golf | Spicewood | — | 71 | 6,724 | Arnold Palmer | 2003 |
| Lakeridge Country Club | Lubbock | private | 72 | 6,641 | Billy Martindale and Don January | 1979 |
| Lakeside Country Club | Houston | Private | 72 | 7,254 | Ron Prichard, Ralph Plummer, Tyler Rae, Finger Dye Spann, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Lakeside Village Golf Course | Rockwall | private | 27 | 1,124 | — | — |
| Lakeview Course | Conroe | resort | 71 | 6,374 | Carlton Gipson | 1974 |
| Lakewood Country Club golf course | Dallas | private | 70 | 6,583 | Tom Bendelow | 1912 |
| Lamesa Country Club | Lamesa | Public | 36 | 3,360 | — | — |
| Lamesa Municipal Golf Course | Lamesa | municipal | 35 | 3,150 | — | — |
| Landa Park Golf Course | New Braunfels | public | 71 | 6,205 | Finger Dye Spann | — |
| Lantana Golf Club | Lantana | private | 72 | 7,147 | Jay Morrish, Carter Morrish | — |
| Laredo Country Club | Laredo | private | 72 | 7,204 | Joe Finger | — |
| Las Colinas Country Club | Irving | private | 71 | 6,806 | Joe Finger | 1963 |
| Latex Golf Course | TX 75639 | Public | 36 | 2,534 | — | 1965 |
| Legacy Hills Golf Club | Georgetown | Private | 72 | 7,088 | Greg Nash, Billy Casper | — |
| Legacy Ridge Country Club | Bonham | Public | 72 | 6,750 | Bill Johnston | 2003 |
| Legends Country Club | Stephenville | public | 72 | 6,378 | — | 1979 |
| Legends Golf Course | Kingsland | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,159 | Tom Kite, Roy Bechtol, Randolph P. Russell | — |
| LEHS Golfing | Little Elm | — | — | — | — | — |
| Leonard Golf Links | Fort Worth | — | 72 | 1,800 | — | — |
| Levelland Country Club | Levelland | Private | 36 | 3,240 | — | — |
| Links at West Fork Golf Course | Conroe | public | 72 | 6,908 | Rick Robbins | 2004 |
| Lions Municipal Golf Course | Austin | municipal | 71 | 6,001 | — | 1924 |
| Live Oak Golf Course | Lakeway | private | 72 | 6,808 | Leon Howard | 2019 |
| Llano Grande Golf Course | TX 78570 | Resort | 72 | 6,781 | — | 1928 |
| Llano Grande Golf Course | Mercedes | Resort | 72 | 6,781 | John Aguillon | 1928 |
| Lochinvar Golf Club | Houston | Private | 72 | 7,023 | Jack Nicklaus, Jay Morrish, Thomas Pearson | 1980 |
| Lone Star Golf Course | El Paso | Public | 71 | 6,603 | Marvin Ferguson | 1975 |
| Longview Country Club | Longview | Public | 70 | 5,840 | Moore, Brewer & Parvino | 1923 |
| Longwood Golf Club | Longwood Village | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,240 | Keith Fergus, Harry Yewens | 1995 |
| Los Ebanos Golf Course | Zapata | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,964 | — | — |
| Los Lagos Municipal Golf Course | Edinburg | municipal | 72 | 7,188 | von Hagge, Smelek and Baril | 2001 |
| Lost Creek Country Club | Barton Creek | private | 72 | 6,623 | Lanny Wadkins | — |
| Lost Creek Golf Club | Fort Worth | — | 71 | 5,831 | — | 1978 |
| Lost Pines Golf Club | Cedar Creek | resort | 72 | 7,205 | Arthur Hills | — |
| Lubbock Country Club | Lubbock | Private | 72 | 7,067 | Warren Cantrell, Colligan Golf Design, Colligan Golf Design, Craig Schreiner, George B. Williams, Steve Wolfard | 1921 |
| Lufkin Golf Club | Lufkin | private | 72 | 6,347 | — | — |
| Luna Vista Golf Course | Dallas | municipal | 72 | 6,847 | John Colligan and Trey Kemp | 1969 |
| Magnolia Creek Golf Club | League City | private | 72 | 7,349 | Thomas E. Clark, ASGCA/Michael Peny | 2000 |
| Mansfield National Golf Club | Mansfield | public | 72 | 6,850 | John Colligan | 1995 |
| Marfa Municipal Golf Course | Marfa | Public | 36 | 3,265 | — | — |
| Maridoe Golf Club | Carrollton | private | 72 | 7,834 | Ralph Plummer, D. A. Weibring, Leon Howard, Joe Finger, Steve Smyers, Steve Wolfard | 1954 |
| Marsh Golf Course | Houston | private | 72 | 6,754 | Joseph S. Finger | 1976 |
| Marshall Lakeside Country Club | Marshall | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,131 | — | 1923 |
| Max A. Mandel Municipal Golf Course | Laredo | municipal | 72 | 7,220 | Robert Trent Jones II | 2012 |
| Max Starcke Park Golf Course | Seguin | municipal | 71 | 6,676 | — | — |
| Maxwell Golf Course | Abilene | Public | 71 | 6,129 | Dave Bennett | 1934 |
| McAllen Country Club | McAllen | private | 71 | 6,528 | Jay Riviere | — |
| McLean Country Club | McLean | Public | 36 | 2,802 | — | — |
| Meadowbrook Farms Golf Club | Katy | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,100 | Greg Norman | 1999 |
| Meadowbrook Golf & Event Center | Kilgore | public | 36 | 3,150 | Tilman C. Wilcox | 1932 |
| Meadowbrook Golf Course | Lubbock | public | 70 | 6,329 | Warren D. Cantrell | 1933 |
| Melrose Golf Course | Houston | municipal | 54 | 1,917 | — | — |
| Member Course | Fall Creek | private | 72 | 7,508 | Peter Jacobsen, Jim Hardy | — |
| Memorial Park Golf Course | Houston | municipal | 72 | 7,292 | John Bredemus, Tom Doak, Finger Dye Spann | — |
| Mesquite Golf Course | Three Rivers | — | 35 | — | — | — |
| Mesquite Grove Golf Course | Abilene | Military | 72 | 6,982 | — | — |
| Mesquite Municipal Golf Course | Mesquite | municipal | 71 | 6,885 | Leon Howard | 1960 |
| Miller Course | Montgomery | — | — | 6,809 | — | — |
| Mineola Country Club | Mineola | semi-private | 71 | 5,932 | — | 1932 |
| Miramont Country Club | Bryan | private | 72 | 7,174 | Robert Trent Jones II | 2005 |
| Mission Del Lago Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | 72 | 7,044 | Denis Griffiths | 1989 |
| Monahans Country Club | Monahans | public | 72 | 6,696 | — | — |
| Moody Gardens Golf Course | Galveston | public | 72 | 6,816 | Peter Jacobsen, Jim Hardy, Carlton Gipson | — |
| Morris Williams Golf Course | Austin | public | 72 | 7,023 | Leon Howard | 1964 |
| Mount Pleasant Country Club | Mount Pleasant | semi-private | 72 | 6,432 | Perry Maxwell | 1939 |
| Mountain Creek Golf Club | Robert Lee | public | 35 | 2,794 | — | 1962 |
| Mountain Valley Country Club (Disused) | Joshua | semi-private | 71 | 6,542 | — | 1964 |
| Mountain View Golf Course | Van Horn | municipal | 36 | 3,024 | — | 1970 |
| Muleshoe Country Club | Muleshoe | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,985 | — | 1953 |
| Mulligans Par 3 Golf Course | Abilene | — | 54 | 2,326 | — | — |
| Municipal Golf Course | Yoakum | municipal | 36 | 2,960 | — | 1937 |
| Naval Air Station Golf Course | Corpus Christi | public | 71 | 6,319 | — | 1962 |
| Nocona Hills Country Club | Nocona | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,529 | — | 1974 |
| Northeast Golf Center | San Antonio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Northgate Country Club | Houston | Private | 70 | 6,540 | von Hagge, Smelek and Baril, Bruce Devlin | — |
| Northridge Country Club | Texarkana | Private | 72 | 6,525 | — | 1962 |
| Nueva Vista Golf Club | Midland | public | 72 | 6,900 | Williams, Gill & Associates, Inc. | 1999 |
| Oak Cliff Country Club | Dallas | semi-private | 70 | 6,719 | Perry Maxwell | — |
| Oak Course | Mansfield | private | 71 | 6,753 | Mark Brooks | 1974 |
| Oak Grove Golf Club | New Boston | Public | 72 | 6,920 | — | 1967 |
| Oak Hills Country Club | San Antonio | private | 71 | 6,765 | A.W. Tillinghast | 1922 |
| Oak Hollow Golf Course | McKinney | public | 70 | 6,679 | Maury Miller | 1998 |
| Oak Hurst Golf Course | Bullard | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,813 | Carlton Gipson | — |
| Oak Valley Golf Course | Helotes | public | 27 | 1,075 | — | — |
| Oakhurst Golf Club | Porter | Public | 72 | 7,002 | Dave Marr and Jay Riviere | 1994 |
| Oakmont Country Club | Corinth | private | 72 | 6,799 | Don January, Roger Packard, Dennis Wise | 1986 |
| Old American Golf Club | The Colony | Semi-Private | 71 | 7,084 | Tripp Davis, Justin Leonard | — |
| Old Brickyard Golf Course | Ferris | Public | 71 | 6,486 | John Ponko | — |
| Olmos Basin Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | 72 | 6,847 | George Hoffman (1963) / Jeffrey D. Blume Remodel (2021) | 1963 |
| Olney Country Club | Olney | Semi-Private/Municipal | 36 | 3,128 | Leon Howard | — |
| Olton Country Club | Olton | Semi-Private/Municipal | 36 | 3,288 | — | — |
| Olympia Hills Golf & Event Center | Universal City | semi-private | 71 | 6,743 | Finger, Dye, Spann Design Group | — |
| Onion Creek Club | Austin | private | 70 | 6,530 | Ben Crenshaw, Bill Coore, Jimmy Demaret, Roy Bechtol, Jay Morrish | — |
| Oso Beach Municipal Golf Course | Corpus Christi | municipal | 70 | 6,223 | John Bredemus | 1939 |
| Overton Golf Course | Overton | Public/Municipal | 35 | 2,816 | Lee Singletary | 1958 |
| Ozone Country Club | Ozona | private | 35 | 3,026 | — | 1954 |
| Paducah Golf Club | Paducah | private | — | 3,158 | — | — |
| Painted Dunes Desert Golf Club East West Course | El Paso | Public | 72 | 6,925 | Ken Dye and Jeffrey Brauer | 1991 |
| Painted Dunes Desert Golf Course East North Course | El Paso | Public | 72 | 6,904 | Ken Dye and Jeffrey Brauer | 1991 |
| Painted Dunes Desert Golf Course North West Course | El Paso | Public | 72 | 6,941 | Ken Dye and Jeffrey Brauer | 1991 |
| Palacios Golf Course | Palacios | — | — | — | — | — |
| Palm View Golf Course | McAllen | public | 72 | 6,783 | Charles Howard | 2000 |
| Palmer Course - Deacon nine | The Woodlands | private | 36 | 3,597 | Arnold Palmer | 1990 |
| Palmer Course - General nine | The Woodlands | private | 36 | 3,597 | Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay | 1995 |
| Palmer Course - King nine | The Woodlands | private | 36 | 3,602 | Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay | 1990 |
| Palmer Course at La Cantera | San Antonio | resort | 72 | 6,926 | Arnold Palmer/Ed Seay, ASGCA | 2001 |
| Palo Duro Creek Golf Course | Canyon | Public | 72 | 6,865 | Henry Hughes | — |
| Palo Duro Creek Golf Course | Canyon | Public | 72 | 6,865 | Henry Hughes | 1958 |
| Pampa Country Club | Pampa | Private | 71 | 6,273 | Ray Hardy | — |
| Panhandle Country Club | Panhandle | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,979 | — | — |
| Panorama Golf Club | Panorama Village | Public | 36 | 3,306 | — | — |
| Panther Trail | The Woodlands | Resort | 72 | 7,044 | Joe Lee, Robert von Hagge, Roy Case | 1975 |
| Paris Golf Country Club | Paris | Private | 70 | 6,143 | — | 1916 |
| Pasadena Municipal Golf Course | Houston | municipal | 72 | 6,750 | Ellington Air Force, Jay Rivere | — |
| Pearland Golf Club | Pearland | public | 72 | 6,791 | — | — |
| Pebble Creek Golf Course | College Station | private | 72 | 6,896 | Finger Dye Spann, Inc. | 1992 |
| Pecan Course | Mansfield | Private | 70 | 6,516 | Don January, Billy Martindale | 1971 |
| Pecan Hollow Golf Course | Plano | public | 72 | 7,026 | Don January | 1973 |
| Pecan Lakes Golf Course | Navasota | public | 72 | 6,922 | Jay Reviere | 2002 |
| Pecan Valley Golf Course | Benbrook | municipal | 70 | 6,609 | Ralph Plummer | 1963 |
| Pecos Golf Course | Pecos | public | 72 | 6,734 | — | 2021 |
| Pedernales Golf Club | Briarcliff | public | 36 | 3,330 | Frank Howard | 1968 |
| Pendleton Harbor Golf Course | Hemphill | Semi-Private | 27 | 956 | — | — |
| Perryton Golf Club | Perryton | Public | 72 | 6,431 | Ben Street | 1976 |
| Pheasant Trails Golf Course | Dumas | municipal | 71 | 6,481 | — | 1951 |
| Phillips Municipal Course | Borger | Public | 72 | 6,312 | — | — |
| Pine Forest Country Club | Houston | private | 72 | 6,929 | — | 1945 |
| Pine Forest Golf Club | Bastrop | public | 72 | 6,569 | Don January/Billy Martindale | 1979 |
| Pine Ridge Golf Course | Paris | Public | 72 | 5,855 | — | 1986 |
| Pine Springs Golf Club | Tyler | public | 72 | 6,290 | Michael Evans | 1999 |
| Pinecrest Country Club | Longview | private | 70 | 6,503 | Press Maxwell, Mark Hayes | — |
| Plainview Country Club | Plainview | municipal | 71 | 6,306 | — | 1943 |
| Plantation Golf Club | Frisco | private | 72 | 6,375 | Richard Ellis | 1988 |
| Pleasanton Country Club | Pleasanton | public | 72 | 6,509 | Steve Mark | — |
| Plum Creek Golf Course | Kyle | public | 72 | 7,132 | — | — |
| Plum Creek Golf Course | Kyle | public | 72 | 7,132 | — | — |
| Point Venture Golf Club | Leander | Public | 36 | 3,126 | Jimmy Demaret | 1972 |
| Prairie Lakes Golf Course | Dallas | Public | 36 | 3,360 | Ralph Plummer | — |
| Preston Club Golf Course | Sherman | — | — | — | — | — |
| Preston Trail Golf Club | Dallas | Private | 72 | 7,091 | Ralph Plummer, Byron Nelson, Tripp Davis, Bob Cupp, Finger Dye Spann | — |
| Preston West Golf Course | Amarillo | Public | 55 | 2,024 | T. A. Preston | — |
| Prestonwood Country Club - Creeks Course | Dallas | private | 71 | 6,504 | Ralph M. Plummer | 1968 |
| Princedale Country Club | Pittsburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,858 | — | 1928 |
| Quail Creek Golf Club | San Marcos | — | 72 | 6,312 | — | 1967 |
| Quail Hollow Golf Course Short | Missouri City | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,355 | Jeff Blume | 1996 |
| Quail Valley El Dorado Course | Missouri City | public | 71 | 6,931 | Jack Miller, Jay Rivere, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Quail Valley La Quinta Course | Missouri City | public | 71 | 6,920 | Jack Miller | — |
| Quanah Country Club | Quanah | Private | 34 | 2,936 | — | 1923 |
| Quarry Golf Club | San Antonio | public | 71 | 6,740 | Keith Foster | 1993 |
| Quicksand Golf Course | San Angelo | public | 72 | 7,171 | Dr. Michael Hurdzan | 1996 |
| Ram Rock | Horseshoe Bay | Resort | 71 | 6,884 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Roger Rulewich | — |
| Ranchland Hills Country Club | Midland | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,560 | Warren Cantrell | — |
| Randolph Oaks | Randolph Air Force Base | Military | 72 | 7,122 | Joe Finger, Perry Maxwell, Press Maxwell | — |
| Ratliff Ranch Golf Links | Odessa | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,849 | Jeff Brauer, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Raven Nest Golf Club | Huntsville | municipal | 71 | 6,943 | Tripp Davis | — |
| Rawls Golf Course | Lubbock | public | 72 | 7,349 | Tom Doak | 2003 |
| Rayburn Country Resort | Brookeland | Resort | 72 | 6,731 | — | 1968 |
| Raymondville Golf Course | Raymondville | Public | 36 | 3,040 | — | — |
| Rayner Ranch Golf Club | Spring Branch | semi-private | 72 | 6,863 | — | — |
| Red Feather Golf Club | Lubbock | private | 72 | 7,259 | King Collins | 2023 |
| Red Oak Valley Golf Club | Red Oak | semi-private | 70 | 5,884 | Leon Howard | 1972 |
| Reese Golf Center | Lubbock | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,367 | George B. Williams | 1998 |
| Resort Course at La Cantera | San Antonio | resort | 72 | 7,021 | Jay Morrish/Tom Weiskopf | 2017 |
| Ridgelea Country Club North Golf Course | Fort Worth | private | 71 | 6,467 | Ralph M. Plummer, ASGCA/(R) Jay Morrish, ASGCA | 1959 |
| Ridgeview Ranch Golf Course | Plano | semi-private | 72 | 7,025 | Jeffrey D. Brauer, ASGCA | 1996 |
| Ridgewood Country Club | Waco | private | 70 | 6,659 | Ralph Plummer, Colligan Golf Design | 1947 |
| Ridglea Country Club - Championship Golf Course | Benbrook | private | 72 | 7,125 | Ralph M. Plummer | 1959 |
| Rio Colorado | Bay City | Public | 72 | 6,855 | Gary Player | — |
| River Bend Country Club | Brownsville | public | — | — | — | — |
| River Bend Golf Club | Floresville | public | 72 | 7,030 | — | 2007 |
| River Creek Park Golf Course | Burkburnett | Public | 71 | 6,727 | Richard Boyd | 1976 |
| River Crest Country Club | Fort Worth | private | 70 | 6,368 | Tom Bendelow, Williams, Gill & Associates, A. W. Tillinghast, Colligan Golf Design, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| River Crossing Club | Spring Branch | private | 72 | 6,778 | — | 2001 |
| River Hills Country Club | Corpus Christi | private | 70 | 6,110 | Warren D. Cantrell | 1946 |
| River Oaks Country Club | Houston | private | 72 | 6,868 | Donald J. Ross | 2015 |
| River Place Country Club | Austin | private | 71 | 6,611 | Tom Kite/Roy Bechtol | 1986 |
| River Plantation Country Club | Conroe | public | 70 | 6,515 | Jay Riviere | — |
| River Ridge Golf Club | Brazos Country | public | 71 | 6,915 | Jay Riviere | — |
| River Terrace Golf Course | Houston | Public | 72 | 6,716 | Derrell Witt | — |
| Riverbend Country Club | Sugar Land | private | 72 | 6,908 | Press Maxwell Jr. | 1957 |
| Riverchase Golf Course | Coppell | public | 71 | 6,593 | Jim Fazio | — |
| Riverhill Country Club | Kerrville | private | 72 | 6,855 | Joe Finger | 1974 |
| Riverside Golf Club | Grand Prairie | Public | 72 | 6,957 | Roger Packard, Dennis Wise, Larry Packard | 1984 |
| Riverside Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | — | — | Harold Henk/Vernon Schmidt | 1929 |
| Riverside Golf Course | Austin | Public | 72 | 6,359 | Perry Maxwell | 1949 |
| Riverside Golf Course | Victoria | public | 72 | 6,579 | Ralph Plummer | 1953 |
| Riverside Hills Golf Club | San Angelo | public | 72 | 6,396 | — | 1965 |
| Rock Creek Golf Club | Gordonville | Resort/Private | 72 | 7,056 | Nicklaus Design | 2009 |
| Rockwall Golf and Athletic Club | Rockwall | private | 72 | 7,281 | Ralph Plummer, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Rolling Hills Country Club | Arlington | Private | 71 | 6,333 | C. M. Mimms, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Ross Rogers Public Golf Course | Amarillo | municipal | 72 | 6,926 | Leon Howard/Charles Howard | 2004 |
| Rotan Golf Club | Rotan | — | — | — | — | — |
| Roy Kizer Golf Course | Austin | municipal | 71 | 6,819 | Randolph P. Russell | 2022 |
| Royal Oaks Country Club | Houston | private | 72 | 7,007 | Fred Couples | 2000 |
| Royal Oaks Country Club | Dallas | private | 71 | 7,125 | J. Press Maxwell, Don January, Billy Martindale | 1969 |
| Rusted Rail Golf Club | Crandall | public | 72 | 7,218 | Dick Phelps | 1995 |
| Sammons Golf Course | Temple | municipal | 70 | 6,562 | John Sammons | — |
| Sammy Baugh Golf Course | Snyder | Public | 35 | 3,045 | Jim Eagle | — |
| San Angelo Country Club | San Angelo | private | 71 | 6,838 | John Bredemus, Steve Wolfard | 1920 |
| San Antonio Country Club | San Antonio | private | 72 | 6,823 | Alex Findlay, Brian Silva, A. W. Tillinghast, Joe Finger, Jay Morrish | 1904 |
| San Felipe Springs Golf Course | Del Rio | Municipal | 36 | 2,988 | John Bredemus | — |
| San Saba River Golf Course | San Saba | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,904 | Sorrell Smith | — |
| Santa Fe Golf Course | San Angelo | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,466 | — | — |
| Santa Fe Golf Course | San Angelo | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,466 | — | — |
| Santa Fe Golf Course | San Angelo | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,466 | — | 1915 |
| Scott Schreiner Golf Course | Kerrville | municipal | 70 | 6,453 | John Bredemus, Joe Finger | 2025 |
| Scurry County Golf Course | Snyder | municipal | 36 | 3,043 | — | 1924 |
| Shadow Glen Golf Club | Manor | public | 72 | 7,174 | Roy Bechtol/Randy Russell | 2012 |
| Shadow Hawk Golf Club and Black Hawk Country Club | Sugar Land | private | 72 | 7,207 | Rees Jones | 1999 |
| Shadow Hills Golf Course | Lubbock | Public | 72 | 6,777 | ray Kilgore | — |
| Shady Oaks Country Club | Westworth Village | Private | 71 | 6,855 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Ralph Plummer, Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Colligan Golf Design, Geoff Ogilvy, Michael Clayton, Mike Cocking, Ashley Mead | — |
| Shady Oaks Golf Course | Baird | public | 70 | 6,245 | Leon Howard and Dave Bennett | 1969 |
| Shady Valley Country Club | Arlington | Private | 70 | 6,577 | — | — |
| Sharpstown Country Club | Houston | municipal | 70 | 6,660 | Morgan Baker/Jay Riviere | 1955 |
| Shary Municipal Golf Course | Mission | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,025 | — | — |
| Sherrill Park Golf Course | Richardson | municipal | 72 | 7,016 | Leon Howard, Weibring-Wolfard Golf Design | 2015 |
| Sienna Golf Club | Missouri City | semi-private | 72 | 7,151 | Arthur Hills, Mike Dasher | 2000 |
| Silverhorn Golf Club | San Antonio | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,922 | Randy Heckenkemper | — |
| Slick Rock Golf Course | Horseshoe Bay | resort | 72 | 6,867 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1972 |
| Slick Rock Golf Course | Horseshoe Bay | resort | 72 | 6,825 | Robert Trent Jones, ASGCA | 1973 |
| Sonora Golf Club | Sonora | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,225 | — | — |
| South Padre Island Golf Club | Laguna Vista | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,931 | Chris Cole, Stephen Caplinger | — |
| South Shore Harbour | League City | Resort/Private | 72 | 6,886 | Dave Marr, Jay Riviere, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Southern Oaks Golf Club | Burleson | Public | 36 | 6,245 | — | 1923 |
| Southwyck Golf Club | Pearland | Public | 72 | 6,914 | Ken Kavanaugh | — |
| Spanish Oaks Golf Club | Austin | Private | 71 | 6,930 | Bobby Weed | — |
| Split Rail Links & Golf Club | Aledo | semi-private | 72 | 7,353 | Phil Lumsden | 2002 |
| Squaw Creek | Willow Park | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,958 | Ralph Plummer, Colligan Golf Design | 2016 |
| Sterling City Golf Course | Sterling City | public | 30 | 1,517 | — | — |
| Stevens Golf Course | Dallas | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,285 | Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Stewart Peninsula Golf Course | The Colony | Public | 33 | 2,676 | Tripp Davis | 1998 |
| Stone Creek Golf Club | Sherman | Public | 72 | 7,428 | Cal Olson | 2009 |
| Stone Gate Golf Course | Lubbock | public | 63 | 4,487 | Walter Denzer | 1993 |
| Stonebriar Country Club | Frisco | private | 72 | 7,021 | Joe Finger, Ken Dye, Tom Fazio | — |
| Stonebridge Ranch | McKinney | Private | 36 | 3,539 | Arthur Hills | 1988 |
| Stonebridge Ranch | McKinney | Private | 36 | 3,539 | Arthur Hills | — |
| Stonetree Golf Club | Harker Heights | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,153 | Jay Riviere, Lee Singletary, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Stonetree Golf Club | Killeen | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,153 | Jay Riviere, Lee Singletary, Colligan Golf Design | — |
| Stoney Ridge Golf Course | Childress | Municipal | 71 | 6,761 | — | 2008 |
| Stratford Country Club | Stratford | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,172 | — | 1969 |
| Sugar Creek Country Club | Sugar Land | private | 72 | 7,015 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1972 |
| Summit Rock | Horseshoe Bay | resort | 72 | 7,246 | Jack Nicklaus, Chet Williams | — |
| Sundown Municipal Golf Course | Sundown | Public | 70 | 6,642 | Warren Cantrell | — |
| Sunset Country Club Golf Course | Odessa | public | 27 | 1,096 | — | 1954 |
| Sunset Grove Country Club | Orange | Private | 71 | 6,394 | Donald Ross | 1923 |
| Swanson Golf Center | Houston | Public | 27 | 1,245 | Derrell Witt, Mike Nuzzo | 1996 |
| Sweetwater Country Club | Sweetwater | private | 71 | 6,728 | Roger Packard, Dennis Wise | 2008 |
| Sweetwater Country Club | Sweetwater | semi-private | 71 | 6,728 | — | 1957 |
| T-Bar Country Club | Tahoka | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,090 | — | 1950 |
| Tangle Ridge Golf Club | Grand Prairie | Public | 72 | 6,835 | Jeff Brauer | — |
| Tanglewood Resort Hotel And Conference Center | Pottsboro | Resort/Private | 72 | 6,993 | — | 1970 |
| Tascosa Golf Club - La Paloma | Amarillo | private | 71 | 6,805 | Robert von Hagge, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Tascosa Golf Club - La Paloma Course | Walnut Hills | private | 71 | 6,805 | Robert von Hagge, Jeffery D. Blume | — |
| Tascosa Golf Club - Tascosa Course | Amarillo | private | 72 | 6,538 | Warren Cantrell | 1954 |
| Tejas Golf Course | Stephenville | Public | 36 | 3,177 | — | — |
| Tempest Golf Club | Liberty City | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,229 | Jeff Brauer | 2018 |
| Tenison Park Golf Course | Dallas | municipal | 72 | 7,078 | D. A. Weibring, Steve Wolfard | — |
| Teravista Golf Club | Round Rock | public | 72 | 7,039 | Clifton, Ezell & Clifton | — |
| Texarkana Golf Ranch | Texarkana | Public | 72 | 7,359 | — | 2002 |
| Texas Rangers Golf Club | Arlington | public | 72 | 7,010 | Ken Killian, Dick Nugent, Colligan Golf Design | 2019 |
| Texas Star Golf Course | Euless | Public | 71 | 6,936 | Keith Foster | — |
| The Bandit Golf Club | New Braunfels | public | 71 | 6,909 | Keith Foster | — |
| The Buckhorn Golf Course | Comfort | public | 71 | 6,648 | Art Schaupeter | — |
| The Cascades Golf Club | Tyler | private | 71 | 6,944 | Mark Hayes, Lee Singletary | — |
| The Challenge At Cypress Hills | TX 75692 | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,762 | Clinton Howard Mace Sr. | 2009 |
| The Challenge at the Woods | Jacksonville | public | 71 | 6,231 | Matt Dye, Joe T. Jemsek | 1936 |
| The Champions Course at Weeks Park | Wichita Falls | municipal | 72 | 7,277 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 2008 |
| The Club at Colony Creek | Victoria | private | 71 | 6,413 | Dick Watson | 1985 |
| The Club at Falcon Point | Katy | private | 72 | 6,771 | Bruce Devlin and Robert von Hagge | 1984 |
| The Club at Sonterra North Course | San Antonio | private | 72 | 7,070 | Robert von Hagge, Bruce Devlin | 1985 |
| The Club at Sonterra South Course | San Antonio | Private | 71 | 6,721 | Press Maxwell | 2021 |
| The Clubs of Cordillera Ranch | Fair Oaks Ranch | private | 72 | 7,464 | Jack Nicklaus | 2007 |
| The Clubs of Kingwood - Deerwood | Houston | private | 72 | 7,196 | Joe Finger, Byron Nelson, Ken Dye | 1983 |
| The Clubs of Kingwood - Forest Course | Houston | private | 72 | 7,058 | Kenneth Dye, Jr, ASGCA | 1992 |
| The Clubs of Kingwood - Lake Course | Houston | private | 72 | 7,089 | Bruce Littell | 1977 |
| The Courses at Watters Creek | Plano | Public | 18 | 461 | Weibring-Wolfard Golf Design | — |
| The First Tee of Greater Houston at Houston Oaks | Brookshire | — | — | — | — | — |
| The Golf Club at Cinco Ranch | Katy | public | 71 | 6,922 | Carlton Gipson | 1994 |
| The Golf Club at Fossil Creek | Fort Worth | resort | 72 | 6,865 | Arnold Palmer | 1988 |
| The Golf Club at La Torretta | Conroe | resort | 71 | 6,921 | Jeffrey D. Blume/Dave Marr | 1981 |
| The Golf Club at Texas A&M | College Station | public | 71 | 7,008 | Jeff Blume | 1951 |
| The Golf Club at Twin Creeks | Allen | public | 72 | 6,840 | Arnold Palmer | — |
| The Golf Club of Seguin | Seguin | municipal | 71 | 6,835 | — | — |
| The Hideout | Brownwood | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,981 | Bill Johnston | 2002 |
| The Hills Country Club | The Hills | private | 72 | 7,030 | Jack Nicklaus | 2021 |
| The Links Course at The Odessa Country Club | Odessa | Private | 72 | 7,388 | — | — |
| The Links Course at The Odessa Country Club | Odessa | Private | 72 | 7,388 | — | — |
| The Links Course at The Odessa Country Club | Odessa | Private | 72 | 7,388 | — | — |
| The Northwood Club | Dallas | private | 70 | 7,039 | Bill Diddel | 1946 |
| The Oaks | The Woodlands | resort | 72 | 7,044 | Joe Lee/Robert von Hagge | 1975 |
| The Oaks Country Club | Greenville | private | 72 | 6,820 | — | 1960 |
| The Old Course at Odessa Country Club | Odessa | Private | 72 | 7,041 | — | — |
| The Tournament Course | The Woodlands | Private | 72 | 7,025 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge, Carlton Gipson, Rick Robbins | 1987 |
| The Tribute at The Colony Golf Club | The Colony | public | 72 | 7,002 | Tripp Davis | 2000 |
| The Wilderness Golf Course | Lake Jackson | public | 72 | 7,106 | Jeff Brauer | 2004 |
| Thorntree Golf Club | DeSoto | Private | 72 | 7,042 | Richard Mai Family | 1983 |
| Tierra Del Sol Golf Club | Pharr | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,827 | Dave Bennett | — |
| Tierra Santa Golf Club | Weslaco | Public | 72 | 7,139 | Jeff Brauer, Steve Elkington | — |
| Tierra Verde Golf Club | Arlington | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,975 | Gary Panks, Gary Stephenson | — |
| Timber Creek Golf Club | Friendswood | Public | 35 | 3,135 | Jay Rivere | — |
| Timberlinks Golf Course | Denton | public | 35 | 3,043 | Lyndy Lindsey | 2003 |
| Tin Can Golf Instruction | Sunnyvale | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tom Fazio Championship Course at Carlton Woods | The Woodlands | private | 72 | 7,274 | Tom Fazio | 2005 |
| Tom Lehman Golf Course | Willis | private | 27 | 3,439 | Tom Lehman | 2023 |
| Tom Lehman Golf Course | Willis | private | 27 | 3,439 | Tom Lehman | 2023 |
| Tom Lehman Golf Course | Willis | private | 36 | 3,145 | Tom Lehman | 2023 |
| Tom Lehman Golf Course | Willis | private | 27 | 3,439 | Tom Lehman | 2023 |
| Tom Lehman Golf Course | Willis | private | 27 | 3,439 | Tom Lehman | 2023 |
| Tomball Country Club | Tomball | private | 71 | 6,275 | — | 1948 |
| Tommy Hale Short Game Center | Abilene | public | 72 | — | — | — |
| Tony Butler Golf Course | Harlingen | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,320 | John Bredemus | — |
| Tour 18 | Flower Mound | Public | 72 | 7,033 | David D. Edsall | 1992 |
| Tournament Course | Fall Creek | Public | 72 | 7,425 | Rees Jones, David Toms, Greg Muirhead | — |
| TPC Craig Ranch | McKinney | private | 71 | 7,414 | Tom Weiskopf, Phil Smith | 2004 |
| TPC Four Seasons Las Colinas | Irving | resort | 70 | 7,100 | Jay Morrish, ASGCA/(R) D.A. Weibring | 2008 |
| TPC San Antonio AT&T Canyons Course | San Antonio | private | 72 | 7,106 | Pete Dye and Greg Norman | 2010 |
| TPC San Antonio Oaks Course | San Antonio | resort | 72 | 7,435 | Pete Dye and Greg Norman | 2010 |
| Trails of Frisco Golf Course | Frisco | public | 71 | 6,949 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 2000 |
| Treasure Hills Golf Club | Harlingen | Public | 72 | 6,960 | Robert Trent Sr. | 1991 |
| Trinity Forest Golf Club | Dallas | Private | 72 | 7,558 | Coore & Crenshaw | 2016 |
| Trophy Club Country Club Golf Course | Trophy Club | private | 72 | 7,003 | Joe Lee/Ben Hogan | 1975 |
| Turtle Hill Golf Course | Muenster | Public | 72 | 6,510 | — | 1993 |
| Twin Creeks Country Club | Cedar Park | private | 72 | 7,033 | Lee E. Schmidt, Brian Curley, Fred Couples | — |
| Twisted Elms Golf Club | Dalhart | Private | 72 | 6,555 | — | 1947 |
| Underwood Golf Complex | El Paso | Military | 72 | 6,942 | Ken Dye | 1995 |
| University of Texas Golf Club | Austin | private | 71 | 7,412 | Bechtol-Russell | 2003 |
| UTPB Golf Center | Odessa | — | — | — | — | — |
| Uvalde Country Club | Uvalde | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vaaler Creek Golf Club | Blanco | public | 72 | 6,864 | Michael Lowry | 2009 |
| Valley International Country Club | Brownsville | public | 27 | 1,052 | — | 1910 |
| Van Zandt Country Club | Canton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,975 | Leon Howard | — |
| Vaquero Golf Course | Westlake | private | 71 | 7,162 | Tom Fazio | 2023 |
| Victoria Country Club | Victoria | Private | 72 | 6,870 | John Bredemus, Joe Finger | — |
| Walden on Lake Conroe | Montgomery | private | 72 | 6,756 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge | — |
| Walden on Lake Houston Golf & Country Club | Atascocita | Private | 72 | 6,781 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge, Rick Robbins | — |
| Waller Country Club | Waller | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,114 | Jimmy Demaret | — |
| Waterview Golf Club | Rowlett | Public | 72 | 7,191 | David Graham, Gary Panks, Chris Gray, Steve Wolfard | — |
| Waxahachie Country Club | Waxahachie | semi-private | 70 | 6,120 | — | 1924 |
| Webb Hill Country Club | Wolfe City | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,787 | Leon Howard, Dave Bennett | — |
| Wedgewood Golf Course | Conroe | public | 72 | 6,817 | Bruce Devlin/Robert von Hagge | 1988 |
| Weiskopf Course | Montgomery | private | 72 | 6,992 | Tom Weiskopf, Jay Morrish | — |
| Wellington Country Club | Wellington | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,050 | — | 1978 |
| Weston Lakes Country Club | Weston Lakes | Private | 72 | 7,101 | Hale Irwin, Carlton Gipson | 1986 |
| Westridge Golf Course | McKinney | public | 72 | 7,041 | Jeff Brauer | — |
| Westwood Country Club | Houston | private | 72 | 6,989 | Keith R. Foster | 1928 |
| White Bluff New Course | Whitney | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,985 | Bruce Lietzke | — |
| White Bluff Old Course | Whitney | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,866 | Bruce Lietzke | 2019 |
| White Stone Golf Course | Fort Worth | public | 72 | 7,117 | Jeff Brauer and Jay Morrish | 2000 |
| White Wing Golf Club | Georgetown | Private | 72 | 6,718 | Billy Casper | 2001 |
| Wichita Falls Country Club | Wichita Falls | private | 72 | 6,956 | D. A. Weibring, Steve Wolford, Jeff Brauer, Ralph Plummer | 1914 |
| Wild Flower Country Club | Temple | private | 72 | 7,010 | Leon Howard | 1987 |
| Wildcat Golf Club - Highlands Course | Houston | public | 72 | 6,954 | Roy Case | 2001 |
| Wildcat Golf Course | Palestine | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,979 | — | — |
| Wildhorse Golf Course | Denton | public | 72 | 6,859 | Gary Stephenson | 2001 |
| Wildwood Golf Course | Kountze | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,696 | Leon Howard | 1964 |
| Willow Brook Country Club | Tyler | Private | 71 | 6,819 | Joe Finger, Mark Hayes, Ralph Plummer, Tripp Davis | 1922 |
| Willow Creek Golf Club | Spring | Private | 72 | 6,844 | Bruce Devlin, Robert von Hagge, Rick Robbins | — |
| Willow Fork Country Club | Katy | private | 72 | 6,949 | Jay Riviere | 2007 |
| Willow Pond Golf Course | Frisco | public | 72 | — | — | — |
| Willow Springs Golf Course | San Antonio | municipal | 72 | 7,193 | Emil Loeffler/John McGlynn | 1924 |
| Windcrest Golf Club | Windcrest | Private | 34 | 2,295 | — | 1962 |
| Windrose Golf Club | Spring | Public | 72 | 7,203 | Rick Forester | 1998 |
| Winkler County Golf Course | Kermit | Public | 36 | 3,218 | — | 1940 |
| Wood Hollow Golf Course | Longview | public | 70 | 6,102 | Bill Brewer | 1991 |
| Woodbridge Golf Club | Wylie | public | 72 | 7,088 | Lee Singletary | — |
| Woodforest Golf Club | Montgomery | private | 36 | 3,283 | Steve Elkington | — |
| Woodhaven Country Club | Fort Worth | private | 71 | 6,431 | Leon Howard | 1972 |
| Woodlands Country Club - Palmer Course | The Woodlands | Private | 72 | 7,076 | Arnold Palmer, Ed Seay, Robert Walker | — |
| Woodlands Golf Course | Cape Royale | public | 70 | 6,088 | Bruce Littell | 1972 |
| Woodlawn Country Club | Sherman | Public | 71 | 6,405 | — | 1916 |
| Wright Park Golf Course | Greenville | municipal | 37 | 2,993 | Steve Plummer | — |
| Yaupon Golf Course | Lakeway | Private | 72 | 6,814 | Leon Howard | — |
| Yoakum County Golf Club | Denver City | Public | 71 | 6,509 | — | 1965 |