Golf in Iowa.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across Iowa.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 30 Club | Lowden | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,175 | — | 1969 |
| 3/30 Golf & Country Club | Lowden | private | 36 | 3,180 | — | 1969 |
| 5 by 80 Golf and Country Club | Menlo | Private | — | 2,933 | — | 1948 |
| Ackley Country Club | Ackley | Semi-Private | 32 | 2,156 | — | 1950 |
| Acorn Park Golf Course | Saint Ansgar | Municipal | 35 | 2,490 | — | 1980 |
| Airport National Golf Course | Cedar Rapids | Public | 63 | 4,040 | — | 1994 |
| Akron Golf Club | Akron | Municipal | 36 | 2,910 | — | 1966 |
| Albia Golf and Leisure | Albia | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,245 | — | 1920 |
| Algona Country Club | Algona | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,938 | — | 1920 |
| All Vets Golf Course | Clear Lake | public | 36 | 3,049 | — | 1922 |
| Alta Golf and Country Club | Alta | Public | 36 | 3,058 | — | 1961 |
| Amana Colonies Golf Course | Middle Amana | Public | 72 | 6,824 | William J. Spear, ASGCA | 1989 |
| American Legion Country Club | Shenandoah | Semi-Private | 70 | 5,803 | Chic Adams | 1956 |
| American Legion Golf Course | Marshalltown | Public | 70 | 6,257 | — | 1956 |
| Ames Golf & Country Club | Ames | Private | 71 | 6,675 | — | 1911 |
| Ankeny Golf and Country Club | Ankeny | Private | 35 | 2,838 | Leo Johnson | 1962 |
| Anthon Golf Club | Anthon | Public | — | 2,300 | — | 1996 |
| Aplington Recreation Complex | Aplington | Public | 36 | 3,307 | — | 1970 |
| Atlantic Golf & Country Club | Atlantic | Semi-Private | 69 | 6,187 | Osegard Design Co. | 1914 |
| Audubon Golf and Country Club | Audubon | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,793 | — | 1913 |
| Aurelia Golf Club | Aurelia | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,038 | — | 1963 |
| Avoca Golf Club | Avoca | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,163 | — | 1975 |
| Backbone Golf and Country Club | Strawberry Point | Public | 35 | 3,006 | — | 1966 |
| Bear Creek Golf Course | Forest City | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,575 | — | 1947 |
| Beaver Creek Golf Club | Blakesburg | Public | 36 | 3,307 | — | 1991 |
| Beaver Hills Country Club | Cedar Falls | Private | 72 | 6,905 | E. Lawrence Packard, ASGCA | 1965 |
| Beaver Meadows Golf Club | Parkersburg | Semi-Private | 34 | 2,554 | — | 1956 |
| Bedford Golf Course | Bedford | Public | 35 | 2,625 | — | 1947 |
| Beech Nut Golf Course | Hudson | — | 72 | 6,657 | — | — |
| Belle Plaine Country Club | Belle Plaine | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,094 | — | 1930 |
| Bellevue Golf Club | Bellevue | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,130 | Don Yeger | 1976 |
| Belmond Country Club | Belmond | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,345 | — | 1969 |
| Bent Tree Golf Club | Council Bluffs | Public | 72 | 7,022 | — | 2000 |
| Big Rock Country Club | Fayette | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,906 | — | 1966 |
| Blank Park Golf Course | Des Moines | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,745 | — | 1971 |
| Bloomfield Country Club | Bloomfield | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,969 | — | 1921 |
| Blue Top Ridge | Riverside | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,432 | — | 2008 |
| Bos Landen Golf Club | Pella | Public | 72 | 6,932 | — | 1994 |
| Breda Golf Club | Breda | Public | 35 | 3,108 | Martin Johnson, Jr. | 1994 |
| Briarwood Club of Ankeny | Ankeny | Private | 72 | 7,019 | — | 1995 |
| Briggs Woods Golf Course | Webster City | Public | 72 | 6,502 | — | 1971 |
| Bright Grandview Golf Course | Des Moines | Public/Municipal | 70 | 5,591 | — | 1902 |
| Britt Country Club | Britt | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,894 | — | 1968 |
| Brooks Golf Club | Okoboji | Public | 35 | 3,187 | Val Brooks | 1932 |
| Brookside Golf Club | Kingsley | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,045 | — | 1970 |
| Brown Deer Golf Club | Coralville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,315 | — | 1992 |
| Buena Vista University Golf Course at Lake Creek | Storm Lake | semi-private | 72 | 6,813 | — | 1971 |
| Bunker Hill Golf Course | Dubuque | Public/Municipal | 69 | 5,316 | — | — |
| Burlington Golf Club | Burlington | Private | 72 | 6,574 | Roger B. Packard | 1899 |
| Card Inc. Golf & Country Club | Clarksville | public | 36 | 3,065 | — | 1968 |
| Carroll Country Club | Carroll | Private | 71 | 6,272 | Jack Hawkins | 1923 |
| Carroll Municipal Golf Course | Carroll | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,160 | — | 1987 |
| Cedar Bend Golf Course | Charles City | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,456 | — | 1932 |
| Cedar Creek Golf Course | Ottumwa | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,456 | — | 1932 |
| Cedar Pointe Golf Course | Boone | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,647 | — | 1889 |
| Cedar Rapids Country Club | Cedar Rapids | Private | 72 | 7,328 | — | 1904 |
| Cedar Valley Golf Center | Waterloo | Public | 27 | 1,134 | Mark Dunkleberger | 1994 |
| Cedar Valley Golf Course | Tipton | Public | 71 | 6,497 | Gary Kern, Ron Kern | — |
| Cedars Edge Golf Course | West Branch | Public | 36 | 3,237 | — | 1960 |
| Cherokee Golf and Country Club | Cherokee | Private | 36 | 3,143 | — | 1948 |
| Clarinda Country Club | Clarinda | Semi-Private | 68 | 5,081 | — | 1917 |
| Clarmond Country Club | Cornelia | Private | 36 | 3,230 | Tom Bendelow | 1920 |
| Coldwater Golf Links | Ames | Public | 71 | 6,787 | — | 2003 |
| Colfax Golf Club | Colfax | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,980 | — | 1931 |
| Collison Par 3 Golf Course | Marshalltown | Public | 54 | 2,422 | Dr. David Collison | 1972 |
| Conrad Golf Course | Conrad | public | 35 | 2,966 | Jerry Friday | 1969 |
| Coon Rapids Country Club | Coon Rapids | Public | 35 | 2,985 | — | 1969 |
| Copper Creek Golf Course | Pleasant Hill | Public | 71 | 6,338 | — | 1997 |
| Correctionville Golf Club | Correctionville | Public | 34 | 2,385 | — | 1961 |
| Corydon Municipal Golf Course | Corydon | Municipal | 36 | 3,102 | — | 1937 |
| Council Bluffs Country Club | Council Bluffs | Private | 71 | 6,366 | — | 1928 |
| Crestmoor Golf Club | Creston | Private | 36 | 3,188 | — | 1922 |
| Crestwood Golf Club | Anita | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,427 | — | 1969 |
| Crow Valley Golf Club | Davenport | Private | 71 | 6,715 | John Cochran, Chris Gray | — |
| Cyclone golf performance center | Ames | Private | — | — | Keith Foster | 2013 |
| Davenport Country Club | Pleasant Valley | Private | 70 | 6,755 | H. S. Colt, C. H. Alison, Ron Forse, Jim Nagle, Bob Lohmann, Chris Gray | 1924 |
| Decatur County Golf and Country Club | Leon | semi-private | 72 | 6,232 | — | 1960 |
| Deer Run Golf Course | Hinton | municipal | 36 | 3,270 | — | — |
| Deer Run Golf Course | Hinton | — | 36 | 3,270 | — | — |
| Deerwood Golf Club | New London | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,015 | — | 1979 |
| Derby Grange Golf & Recreation Center | Dubuque | Public | 27 | 1,058 | — | 1995 |
| Des Moines Driving Range | Des Moines | Private | 72 | 7,347 | — | 1968 |
| Des Moines Golf & Country Club | West Des Moines | Private | 72 | 7,347 | Pete Dye | 1968 |
| Diamond Trail Golf Club | Lynnville | Public | 36 | 3,021 | — | 1998 |
| Dodge Riverside Golf Club | Council Bluffs | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,474 | — | 1927 |
| Don Williams Golf Course | Wolf | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,045 | — | 1964 |
| Dows Golf Course | Dows | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,804 | — | 1965 |
| Dubuque Country Club | Dubuque | Private | 70 | 5,852 | Tom Bendelow, Larry Packard | 1898 |
| Duck Creek Golf Course | Davenport | Public/Municipal | 70 | 5,782 | — | 1945 |
| Dunlap Golf Club | Dunlap | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,814 | — | 1929 |
| Dyersville Golf and Country Club | Dyersville | Public | 35 | 2,687 | Dick Wilson, Joe Lee, Ron Forse | — |
| Dysart Country Club | Dysart | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,773 | Hogan Design | 1969 |
| Eagle Grove Country Club | Eagle Grove | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,959 | — | 1928 |
| Echo Valley Country Club | Norwalk | Private | 35 | 3,447 | Edward L. Packard | 1969 |
| Edgewater Golf Course | Oelwein | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,205 | — | 1921 |
| Edmundson Golf Course | Oskaloosa | Public | 70 | 6,031 | Ward Smith | 1940 |
| Elkader Golf and Country Club | Elkader | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,897 | — | 1963 |
| Elks Fairview Golf Club | Keokuk | Private | 35 | 2,836 | — | — |
| Elks Lodge Country Club | Iowa City | Private | 37 | 2,688 | — | 1900 |
| Ellis Golf Course | Cedar Rapids | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,502 | — | 1919 |
| Elmcrest Golf & Country Club | Cedar Rapids | Private | 70 | 6,382 | — | 1947 |
| Elmwood Country Club | Marshalltown | Private | 70 | 6,148 | Tom Bendelow | 1921 |
| Emeis Golf Course | Davenport | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,586 | — | 1961 |
| Emerald Hills Golf Club | Arnold Parks | Public | 72 | 6,651 | Jay Gordon Bennett | 1973 |
| Essex Golf Club | Essex | Public | 35 | 2,919 | — | 1979 |
| Estherville Golf Course | Estherville | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,255 | — | 1920 |
| Fairfield Golf and Country Club | Fairfield | Private | 35 | 2,793 | — | 1892 |
| Fairview Country Club | Malvern | Private | 35 | 2,836 | — | 1927 |
| Fawn Creek Golf Course | Anamosa | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,211 | Local Members | 1965 |
| Fillmore Fairways Golf Course | Fillmore | Public | 66 | 4,649 | Perry Maxwell | — |
| Finkbine Golf Course | Iowa City | Public | 72 | 7,239 | Robert B. Harris | 1953 |
| Five Island Golf Course | Emmetsburg | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,695 | — | 1951 |
| Flint Hills Golf Course | Burlington | Municipal | 71 | 6,246 | — | 1950 |
| Floyd Park Golf Course | Sioux City | Public | 63 | 4,067 | — | 1976 |
| Fonda Golf Course | Fonda | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,826 | — | 1964 |
| Fontenelle Golf Course | Glenwood | Semi-Private | 32 | 4,521 | — | 1972 |
| Fort Dodge Country Club | Fort Dodge | Private | 71 | 6,573 | — | 1911 |
| Fox Ridge Golf Course | Dike | Public | 72 | 6,809 | Dennis Krueger | 1999 |
| Fox Run Golf Club | Council Bluffs | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,278 | — | 1986 |
| Fremont County Golf Course | Sidney | Public | 36 | 3,205 | — | 1964 |
| Fremont County Recreation Area | Sidney | Public | 36 | 3,205 | — | 1964 |
| Gardner Golf Course | Marion | Public | 72 | 6,670 | — | 1968 |
| Garner Golf and Country Club | Garner | Private | 36 | 3,232 | — | 1948 |
| Gates Park Golf Course | Waterloo | Public | 72 | 6,839 | — | 1928 |
| Gateway Recreation Golf Course | Monroe | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,871 | — | 1965 |
| Geneva Golf and Country Club | Muscatine | Private | 71 | 6,418 | David Arthur Gill, ASGCA | 1993 |
| Glen Oaks Country Club | West Des Moines | Private | 71 | 6,898 | Tom Fazio | 1994 |
| Glenwood Golf Course | Glenwood | Public | 35 | 2,776 | Tom Davis | 1964 |
| Glynns Creek Golf Course | Long Grove | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,036 | Local Members | — |
| Gowrie Municipal Golf Course | Gowrie | Public/Municipal | 35 | 3,064 | — | 1966 |
| Green Acres Country Club | Donnellson | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,130 | — | 1970 |
| Green Valley Golf Club | Sioux City | Public | 72 | 7,085 | David Gill | 1963 |
| Grinnell College Golf Course | Grinnell | Private | 35 | 3,059 | — | 1899 |
| Grinnell Cow Paddy Golf Club | Grinnell | Semi-Private | 31 | 2,211 | — | 1899 |
| Gruis Golf Course | Buffalo Center | Public | 36 | 3,230 | — | 1976 |
| Gruis Recreation Area The Barn | Buffalo Center | Public | 36 | 3,230 | — | 1976 |
| Guthrie Center Golf Club | Guthrie Center | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,580 | — | 1958 |
| Guttenberg Community Golf | Guttenberg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,187 | — | 1965 |
| Guttenberg Golf and Country Club | Guttenberg | Private | 36 | 3,187 | — | 1948 |
| Hampton Country Club | Hampton | Private | 37 | 3,271 | — | 1920 |
| Harlan Golf and Country Club | Harlan | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,417 | — | 1912 |
| Hart Ridge Golf Course | Manchester | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,747 | — | — |
| Harvest Point Golf Course | Oskaloosa | Public | 35 | 3,054 | Ward Smith | 2000 |
| Hawarden Golf Course | Hawarden | Public | 35 | 2,933 | — | 1937 |
| Hi Point Golf Course | Iowa City | Public | 72 | 5,834 | Larry Packard | 1964 |
| Hickory Grove Golf Course | Oelwein | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,542 | — | 1965 |
| Hidden Acres Golf Course | Sioux City | Public | 35 | 3,148 | — | 1968 |
| Hidden Hills Golf Course | Bettendorf | Public | 70 | 6,105 | Gordon Cunningham | 1982 |
| Highland Golf Club | Iowa Falls | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,046 | — | 1903 |
| Highland Park Golf Course | Mason City | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,215 | — | 1956 |
| Hill Golf Course | Grand Junction | Public | 34 | 2,334 | — | 1986 |
| Hillcrest Country Club of Dallas County | Adel | private | 70 | 2,478 | Bob Lohmann | 1956 |
| Hillcrest Golf and Country Club | Graettinger | Private | 35 | 5,720 | — | 1956 |
| Hillside Golf Club | Hutchins | Public | 36 | 3,309 | — | 1962 |
| Homewood Golf Course | Ames | Public/Municipal | 34 | 2,283 | — | 1928 |
| Honey Creek Golf Club | Boone | Public | 71 | 6,805 | — | 2003 |
| Honey Creek Golf Course | Iconium | Public | 71 | 6,805 | Bradford Benz | 2003 |
| Hubbard Golf and Recreation Club | Hubbard | Public | 35 | 2,857 | — | 1963 |
| Humboldt Country Club | Humboldt | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,036 | — | 1929 |
| Humeston Lakeside Golf Course | Humeston | Public | 72 | 6,481 | — | 1970 |
| Hunters Ridge Golf Course | Marion | Public | 72 | 7,007 | — | 1997 |
| Hyperion Field Club | Johnston | Private | 72 | 6,455 | Tom Bendelow | 1907 |
| Indian Creek Country Club | Marion | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,971 | — | 1926 |
| Indian Hills Golf Club | Spirit Lake | Public | 35 | 3,126 | — | 1977 |
| Irv Warren Memorial Golf Course | Waterloo | Public | 72 | 6,194 | — | 1908 |
| Jackson Heights Golf Club | Jackson Junction | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,169 | designed by its members | 1993 |
| Jester Park Golf Course | Johnston | Public | 27 | 1,140 | — | 1971 |
| Jester Park Learning and Practice Facility | Granger | public | 72 | 6,899 | Richard M. Phelps | 1968 |
| Jesup Golf & Country Club | Jesup | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,098 | — | 1967 |
| Jewell Golf and Country Club | Jewell Junction | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,201 | — | 1961 |
| Johnson Ridge Golf Course | Johnston | Public | 72 | 6,970 | — | 1999 |
| Jones Golf Course | Cedar Rapids | Public | 70 | 6,009 | — | 1959 |
| Kalona Golf Club | Kalona | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,989 | Edward Lockie | 1946 |
| Keokuk Country Club | Keokuk | Private | 36 | 3,091 | Tom Bendelow, William Langford | — |
| Kernoustie Golf Club | Mount Vernon | Semi-Private | 35 | 5,162 | — | 1952 |
| Kuehn Golf Course | Sioux Falls | Public/Municipal | 30 | 2,076 | — | 1977 |
| La Porte City Golf Club | La Porte City | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,579 | — | 1928 |
| Lagos Acres Golf & Country Club | Keota | Private | 36 | 3,022 | — | 1964 |
| Lake Carroll Golf Club | Parnell | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,544 | — | 1918 |
| Lake City Country Club | Lake City | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,868 | — | 1937 |
| Lake MacBride Golf Course | Solon | Public | 36 | 3,127 | Midwest Irrigation | 1972 |
| Lake Panorama National Golf Course | Panora | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 7,024 | Richard Watson | 1971 |
| Lakeshore Golf and Country Club | Afton | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,877 | — | 1972 |
| Lakeside Golf Course | Grand Junction | Public | 72 | 6,481 | — | 1970 |
| Lakeside Municipal Golf Course | Fort Dodge | Public | 72 | 6,481 | — | 1970 |
| Lakeview Country Club | Winterset | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,110 | — | 1946 |
| Lamoni Golf and Country Club | Lamoni | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,221 | — | 1989 |
| Landsmeer Golf Club | Orange City | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,411 | Donald Sechrest | 1995 |
| Latimer Golf Club | Latimer | Semi-Private | 33 | 2,231 | — | 1964 |
| Laurens Golf and Country Club | Laurens | Private | 35 | 2,845 | — | 1957 |
| Legacy Hills Golf Club | LaPorte | Public | 72 | 6,600 | Langford and Moreau | 1904 |
| Legend Trail Golf Course | Parkersburg | Public | 36 | 3,341 | — | 2007 |
| Legends Golf Club | Prior Lake | Public | 72 | 7,126 | Gill Miller | 2001 |
| Lenox Community Golf Course | Lenox | Municipal | 36 | 3,102 | — | 1937 |
| Lincoln Valley Golf Course / City of State Center | state center | public | 72 | 6,432 | Gordon Cunningham | 1978 |
| Linn Grove Country Club | Rockwell | Public | 35 | 2,801 | — | 1979 |
| Lone Pine Golf Course | Colesburg | Public | 35 | 2,715 | — | 1969 |
| Majestic Hills Golf Course | Denison | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,417 | — | 1940 |
| Manchester Golf and Country Club | Manchester | Public | 72 | 6,424 | Dick Wilson, Joe Lee, Ron Forse | 1927 |
| Manning Manilla Golf Course | Manning | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,034 | — | 1931 |
| Manson Golf and Country Club | Manson | Private | 36 | 3,041 | George Lawman | 1979 |
| Maple Heights Golf and Country Club | Elma | Semi-Private | 37 | 2,938 | — | 1989 |
| Mapple Hills | Tripoli | Public | 72 | 3,161 | — | 1972 |
| Maquoketa Country Club | Maquoketa | Private | 35 | 3,095 | — | 1954 |
| Marcus Community Golf Club | Marcus | Public | 36 | 3,040 | — | 1960 |
| Marengo Golf Club | Marengo | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,809 | — | 1927 |
| Mason City Country Club | Mason City | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,868 | — | 1937 |
| Meadow Acres Golf Course | Larchwood | Public | 36 | 2,959 | — | 1984 |
| Meadow Hills Golf Course | Iowa Falls | Public | 36 | 2,590 | — | 1973 |
| Meadowbrook Country Club | Sumner | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,388 | — | 1939 |
| Meadowbrook Golf and Country Club | Hartley | Semi-Private | 37 | 3,408 | — | 1962 |
| Meadowbrook Golf Course | Wellsburg | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,671 | Tim Liddy | 1962 |
| Meadows Golf Club | Asbury | Public | 72 | 6,438 | Bob Lohmann, Kevin Norby | 1995 |
| Meadowview Golf & Country Club | Central City | Public | 36 | 3,100 | Gene Finnell | 1964 |
| Montezuma Country Club | Montezuma | Private | 70 | 2,933 | — | 1948 |
| Monticello Golf Club | Monticello | Private | 36 | 2,927 | — | 1911 |
| Mount Ayr Golf and Country Club | Mount Ayr | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,975 | — | 1945 |
| Mount Pleasant Golf & Country Club | Mount Pleasant | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,920 | Tasker Henderson | 1928 |
| Muscatine Municipal Golf Course | Muscatine | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,520 | — | 1968 |
| Newell Golf Course | Newell | Public | 36 | 2,869 | — | 1959 |
| Nishna Hills Golf Club | Atlantic | Semi-Private | 69 | 5,456 | — | 1963 |
| Nishna Valley Golf Course | Griswold | Public | 35 | 3,095 | — | 1961 |
| North Kossuth Golf Club | Bancroft | Public | 35 | 2,785 | — | 1963 |
| Northern Links Golf Course | Mapleton Township | Public | 36 | 3,260 | — | 1998 |
| Northridge Country Club | Tekamah | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,295 | — | 1998 |
| Oak Hills Golf Course | Clear Lake | Public | 30 | 1,659 | — | 1974 |
| Oak Park Golf & Recreation | Dayton | Public/Municipal | 36 | 2,893 | — | 1952 |
| Oak Ridge Golf Course | Goldfield | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,018 | — | 1971 |
| Oakland Acres Golf Club | Grinnell | Public | 70 | 5,968 | — | 1963 |
| Oakland Country Club | Oakland | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,606 | — | 1926 |
| Oakleaf Golf and Country Club | Reinbeck | Private | 35 | 2,999 | — | 1948 |
| Okoboji View Golf Course | Spirit Lake | Public | 71 | 6,060 | — | 1962 |
| Osceola Municipal Golf Course | Osceola | Municipal | 36 | 2,782 | — | 1937 |
| Oskaloosa Golf | Oskaloosa | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,382 | — | 1920 |
| Otter Creek Golf Course | Ankeny | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,895 | Donald Ripple/(R) Paul Miller | 1982 |
| Otter Valley Country Club | Matlock | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,186 | — | 1973 |
| Ottumwa Country Club | Ottumwa | Private | 72 | 6,363 | — | 1900 |
| Palmer Hills Golf Course | Bettendorf | Public | 71 | 6,315 | William J. Spear | 1974 |
| Panorama West Golf Course | Panora | Semi-Private/Resort | 27 | 1,381 | Richard Watson | 1971 |
| Paullina Golf Course | Paullina | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,784 | — | 1914 |
| Pebble Creek Golf Course | Le Claire | Public | 36 | 3,419 | Bob Lohmann | — |
| Pella Golf & Country Club | Pella | Private | 36 | 2,981 | — | 1946 |
| Pheasant Links | Cedar Falls | Resort | 36 | 3,404 | — | 1960 |
| Pheasant Ridge Golf Course | Cedar Falls | Public/Municipal | 27 | 1,305 | — | 1999 |
| Pierson Golf Course | Pierson | Public | — | 2,854 | — | 1946 |
| Pine Creek Golf Course | Freeman | Public | 31 | 1,741 | — | 1964 |
| Pine Knolls Country Club | Knoxville | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,898 | — | 1923 |
| Pine Lake Golf Course | Eldora | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,850 | — | 1927 |
| Pine Valley Golf Course | Creston | Public | 32 | 1,969 | — | 1972 |
| Pioneer Town & Country Club | Manly | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,207 | — | 1969 |
| Piper Glen Golf Course | Chatham | Public | 72 | 7,005 | Bob Lohmann | — |
| Pleasant Valley Golf Club | Thornton | Public | 36 | 3,094 | — | 1962 |
| Pleasant Valley Golf Course | Iowa City | Public | 72 | 6,472 | William J. Spear, ASGCA | 1987 |
| Pleasant Valley Sports Club | Clermont | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,095 | — | 1993 |
| Pleasantville Golf & Country Club | Pleasantville | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,962 | — | 1968 |
| Plum Creek Golf Course | Fredericksburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,003 | — | 1962 |
| Plum River Golf Course | Preston | Public | 36 | 3,007 | Mark Kerr | 1999 |
| Pocahontas Golf Club | Pocahontas | Public | 36 | 3,051 | — | 1933 |
| Prairie Links Golf Course & Event Center | Waverly | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,614 | — | 2000 |
| Prairie Rose Golf Club | Brunsville | Public | 36 | 3,332 | Leo Johnson | 1993 |
| Primghar Golf and Country Club | Primghar | Public | 36 | 3,240 | — | 1987 |
| Quail Creek Golf Course | North Liberty | Public | 36 | 3,523 | — | 1969 |
| Quail Run Golf Course | Neola | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,277 | — | 1995 |
| Quimby Golf Course | Quimby | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,807 | — | 1998 |
| Radcliffe Friendly Fareways | Radcliffe | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,125 | — | 1970 |
| Red Carpet Golf Course | Waterloo | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,572 | Tom Bendelow | 1920 |
| Red Dog Run | Davenport | Public | — | 3,200 | — | 2002 |
| Red Hawk Golf Course & Learning Center | Davenport | Municipal | 33 | 2,260 | — | 2002 |
| Red Oak Country Club | Red Oak | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,176 | — | 1980 |
| Remsen Golf Course | Remsen | Public | 36 | 3,220 | — | 1972 |
| Rice Lake Golf and Country Club | Lake Mills | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,449 | — | 1922 |
| Riceville Country Club | Riceville | Public | 35 | 2,719 | — | 1967 |
| Ridge Stone Golf Club | Sheffield | Public | 36 | 3,374 | Mark Kerr | 2002 |
| River Bend Municipal Golf Course | Story City | Public | 36 | 2,934 | — | 1971 |
| River Ridge Golf Club | Independence | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,284 | — | 1906 |
| River Ridge Golf Course | Garretson | Public | 36 | 3,291 | Marty Johnson | 1989 |
| River Road Golf Club | Algona | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,227 | — | 1974 |
| River Valley Golf Course | Adel | Public | 72 | 6,684 | Lowell Erdman | 1995 |
| River View Club | Keosauqua | Private | 36 | 3,067 | — | 1970 |
| River View Golf Course | Estherville | Private | 36 | 3,067 | — | 1970 |
| Rock Valley Golf Club | Rock Valley | Public | 36 | 3,253 | — | 1967 |
| Rolfe Golf Club | Rolfe | Public | 34 | 2,551 | — | 1920 |
| Rolling Acres Golf Course | Center Point | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,737 | James Harrison | 1964 |
| Rolling Hills Golf Course | Norwalk | Public | 36 | 1,679 | — | 1989 |
| Rolling Knolls Golf Course | Dyersville | Public | 66 | 3,916 | — | 1962 |
| Rooling Hills Golf Course | Hull | Public | 72 | 3,325 | — | 1972 |
| Rosman-Glendale Farm Golf Course | Kirkman | public | 36 | 3,081 | — | 1979 |
| Round Grove Golf and Country Club | Greene | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,125 | — | 1936 |
| Rustic Ridge Golf Course | Eldridge | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,300 | — | — |
| Saddleback Ridge Golf Course | Solon | public | 72 | 6,615 | Mark Kerr | 2000 |
| Safari Golf Club | Powell | Public | 72 | 6,845 | Michael Hurdzan | 1967 |
| Saint Andrews Golf Course | Cedar Rapids | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,100 | — | 1966 |
| Sanborn Golf and Country Club | Sanborn | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,123 | — | 1982 |
| Schleswig Community Golf Club | Schleswig | Public | 35 | 2,586 | — | 1966 |
| Shady Oaks Golf Course | Ackworth | Public | 71 | 6,252 | — | 1962 |
| Sheaffer Memorial Golf Park | Fort Madison | Public | 72 | 6,639 | W.D Wagstaff | 1962 |
| Sheldon Golf and Country Club | Ritter | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,189 | — | 1921 |
| Sibley Golf and Country Club | Sibley | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,345 | — | 1920 |
| Sigourney Golf Club | Sigourney | Private | 35 | 2,602 | — | 1940 |
| Silver Lake Country Club | Lake Park | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,220 | — | 1968 |
| Silver Springs Golf Club | Ossian | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,220 | — | 1968 |
| Silvercrest Golf Club | Decorah | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,944 | — | 1936 |
| Sioux City Country Club | Sioux City | Private | 72 | 6,415 | Tom Bendelow | 1908 |
| Sioux Valley Golf Course | Alton | Public | — | — | — | 1888 |
| Sleepy Hollow Sports Park | Des Moines | Public | 27 | 1,074 | — | 1997 |
| Slippery Elm Golf Course | Klemme | Public | 35 | 2,645 | — | 1963 |
| Sloan Golf Course | Sloan | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,040 | — | 1970 |
| South Hardin Recreation Area | Union | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,700 | — | 1968 |
| South Hills Golf Course | Waterloo | Public | 72 | 6,687 | — | 1974 |
| South Winn Golf & Country Club | Calmar | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,835 | — | 1960 |
| Spencer Golf and Country Club | Spencer | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,888 | — | 1964 |
| Spirit Hollow Golf Course | Burlington | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,550 | — | 2000 |
| Spring Hills Country Club | Mallard | Public | 36 | 2,757 | — | 1970 |
| Spring Lake Golf & Country Club | Wall Lake | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,220 | — | 1963 |
| Spring Valley Golf Course | Irvington | Public | 72 | 6,327 | Bob Petrucka | 1979 |
| Springbrook Country Club | DeWitt | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,908 | Roger Packard, Greg Martin, Larry Packard | 1921 |
| Stone Creek Golf Club | Williamsburg | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,417 | D.A. Weibring | 1961 |
| Storm Lake Golf Course | Storm Lake | Public | 36 | 2,861 | — | 1999 |
| Sugar Creek Golf Course | Waukee | Municipal | 34 | 2,570 | — | 2000 |
| Sugarbrooke Golf Course | Cohasset | Resort | 71 | 6,548 | — | 1993 |
| Sun Valley Golf Course | Sioux City | Public | 33 | 2,037 | Leo Johnson | 1961 |
| Sunny Brae Golf & Country Club | Osage | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,638 | — | 1917 |
| Sunnyside Country Club | Waterloo | Private | 72 | 6,756 | Leo Packard | 1970 |
| Sunrise Golf Course | Bettendorf | Public | 35 | 2,998 | Jerry Lockey | 1982 |
| Talons of Tuscany Golf Club | Ankeny | Private | 72 | 6,412 | — | 2004 |
| Tama Toledo Country Club | Tama | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,042 | — | 1937 |
| Tara Hills Country Club | Van Horne | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,314 | — | 1985 |
| Terrace Hills Golf Course | Altoona | Public | 71 | 6,421 | — | 1964 |
| The Harvester Golf Club | Rhodes | Private | 72 | 7,365 | Keith Foster | 2000 |
| The Hawk Country Club | St. Charles | Private | 72 | 6,542 | — | 1974 |
| The Hideaway At Country Greens | Armstrong | Public | 36 | 3,069 | — | 1975 |
| The Inn Golf Course | Okoboji | Resort | 27 | 1,225 | — | 1966 |
| The Legacy Golf Club | Norwalk | Public | 72 | 7,199 | Jeffrey D. Brauer | 2002 |
| The Legend at Brandybrook | Hanlontown | Resort | 72 | 6,764 | Pete Dye | 1986 |
| The Meadows Country Club | Moville | Public | 72 | 6,675 | — | 1995 |
| The Oaks Golf Course | Clinton | Public | 70 | — | Dick Nugent | — |
| The Preserve On Rathbun Lake | Moravia | Resort | 72 | 6,987 | Herfort Norby | 2009 |
| The Ridge | Sioux Center | Public | 72 | 7,297 | — | 2009 |
| Three Elms Golf Course | Independence | Public | 35 | 2,980 | — | 1997 |
| Thunder Hills Country Club | Peosta | Private | 71 | 6,365 | Gordon Cunningham | 1971 |
| Timber City Golf Course | Maquoketa | Public | 72 | 3,388 | William J. Spear | — |
| Timberline Golf Course | Peosta | Public | 72 | 6,557 | Mike Hall | — |
| Tipton Golf and Country Club | Tipton | Public | 72 | 5,899 | Dick Wilson, Joe Lee, Ron Forse | — |
| Toad Valley Golf Course | Pleasant Hill | Public | 71 | 6,224 | Tom Brady and Harold McCollough | 1973 |
| Tournament Club of Iowa | Polk City | Public | 71 | 7,043 | Arnold Palmer | 2003 |
| Town and Country Golf Club | Grundy Center | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,337 | — | 1967 |
| Traer Golf Club | Traer | Public | 35 | 2,978 | — | 1923 |
| Travis Pointe Country Club | Ann Arbor | private | 72 | 7,354 | Bill Farrand | 1977 |
| Treynor Recreation Area | Treynor | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,966 | — | 1964 |
| Tri-Club Golf Club | Luana | public | 34 | 2,821 | — | — |
| Twin Pines Golf Course | Cedar Rapids | Public | 72 | 5,802 | — | 1962 |
| Urbandale Golf & Country Club | Urbandale | Private | 36 | 3,119 | — | 1965 |
| Van Buren Recreation Area Golf | Keosauqua | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,966 | — | 1964 |
| Veenker Memorial Golf Course | Ames | Public | 72 | 6,680 | Perry Maxwell | 1938 |
| Vinton Country Club | Vinton | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,803 | — | 1916 |
| Wahkonsa Country Club | Durant | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,428 | — | 1967 |
| Wakonda Club | Des Moines | Private | 72 | 6,959 | William Langford | 1923 |
| Walton Golf Club | Fairfield | Semi-Private | 34 | 2,610 | — | 1970 |
| Wandering Creek Golf Course | Marshalltown | Public | 36 | 3,034 | — | 2000 |
| Wapsi Oaks Country Club | Calamus | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,020 | — | 1970 |
| Wapsie Ridge Golf Course | Oran | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,500 | — | 1993 |
| Wapsipinicon Country Club | Anamosa | Public | 33 | 3,187 | — | 1924 |
| Warrior Run Golf Course | Norwalk | Public | 36 | 3,222 | — | 2000 |
| Waukon Golf and Country Club | Waukon | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,017 | — | 1923 |
| Waveland Golf Course | Des Moines | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,544 | Warren Dickenson | 1901 |
| Waverly Municipal Golf Course | Waverly | Municipal | 70 | 6,004 | Gill-Miller | 1928 |
| Webster City Country Club | Webster City | Public | 36 | 3,047 | — | 1920 |
| Wellington Greens Golf Course | Lincoln | Private | 27 | 978 | — | 1967 |
| Wellman Golf Course | Wellman | Public | 34 | 2,593 | — | 1925 |
| West Bend Golf and Country Club | West Bend | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,200 | — | 1978 |
| West Grand Golf | West Des Moines | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,200 | — | 1978 |
| West Liberty Country Club | West Liberty | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,160 | — | 1959 |
| Westwood Golf Course (9-hole) | Council Bluffs | Public | — | 1,136 | — | 1964 |
| Whispering Creek Golf Club | Sioux City | Public | 72 | 7,113 | — | 2000 |
| Wildcat Golf Course | Stanton | Public | 70 | 6,354 | — | 1997 |
| Wildwood Golf Course | Charles City | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,003 | — | 1925 |
| Willow Creek Golf Course | West Des Moines | semi-private | 72 | 6,486 | Richard M. Phelps | 1961 |
| Willow Ridge Golf Course | Fort Dodge | Public | 37 | 3,236 | — | 1956 |
| Willow Run Country Club | Denver | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,850 | — | 1970 |
| Willow Vale Golf Club | Mapleton | Public | 35 | 3,194 | — | 1925 |
| Woodland Hills Golf Course | Des Moines | Public | 71 | 5,834 | — | 1928 |
| Woodlyn Hills Golf Course | Milford | Public | 35 | 6,185 | — | 1963 |
| Woods Edge Golf Course | Edgewood | Public | 36 | 3,225 | — | 1970 |