Golf in North Carolina.
A mix of public, private, semi-private, and resort courses across North Carolina.
By city
Where they cluster.
All courses, alphabetical.
| Course | City | Type | Par | Yards | Architect | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oaks | Holly Springs | Private/Community | 72 | 7,093 | — | 2009 |
| 401 Par Golf | Raleigh | Public | 27 | 826 | — | 1972 |
| 7 Lakes Golf Club | Seven Lakes | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,856 | — | 1976 |
| Alamance Country Club | Burlington | Private | 71 | 6,867 | Donald Ross | 1946 |
| Anderson Creek Golf Club | Spring Lake | Public/Resort | 72 | 7,240 | Davis Love III | 2001 |
| Apple Valley Golf Course At Rumbling Bald Resort On Lake Lure | Lake Lure | Resort | 72 | 6,625 | — | 1986 |
| Asheboro Country Club | Asheboro | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,473 | — | 1954 |
| Asheboro Municipal Golf Course | Asheboro | Public/Municipal | 35 | 3,074 | — | 1935 |
| Asheville Municipal Golf Course | Asheville | Municipal | 72 | 6,420 | Donald Ross | 1927 |
| Ayden Golf Country Club | Ayden | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,600 | Clay Stroud | 1952 |
| Badin Inn Golf Club | Badin | resort | 71 | 6,345 | Ellis Maples | 1924 |
| Bald Head Island Country Club | Southport | Private/Resort | 72 | 6,804 | — | 1974 |
| Bald Mountain Golf Course | Lake Lure | Resort | 72 | 6,233 | William B. Lewis, Rich Mandell, Michael Gleason | — |
| Bald Mountain Golf Course At Rumbling Bald Resort On Lake Lure | Lake Lure | Resort | 72 | 6,233 | W.B. Lewis | 1968 |
| Ballantyne Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 7,015 | Rees Jones | 1996 |
| Balsam Mountain Preserve | Sylva | Private/Resort | 70 | 6,858 | Arnold Palmer | 2007 |
| Bayonet At Puppy Creek | Raeford | Public | 72 | 7,021 | Willard Byrd | 1995 |
| Bayview Golf Course | Bath | Public | 36 | 2,830 | — | 1924 |
| Baywood Golf Club | Fayetteville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,763 | — | 1990 |
| Beacon Ridge Golf Country Club | West End | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,414 | Gene Hamm | 1989 |
| Bear Lake Golf Club | Tuckasegee | Private | 29 | 1,932 | Nicklaus Design | 2008 |
| Bear Trail Golf Club | Jacksonville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,848 | — | 2007 |
| Beau Rivage Golf Resort | Wilmington | Resort | 72 | 6,709 | — | 1988 |
| Beaver Creek Golf Course | Dobson | Public | 36 | 3,160 | — | 1968 |
| Beech Mountain Club The | Beech Mountain | Private | 72 | 6,214 | — | 1969 |
| Beechwood Country Club | Ahoskie | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,513 | — | 1948 |
| Belmont Lake Golf Club | Rocky Mount | Public | 72 | 7,095 | David Johnson | 2007 |
| Bentwinds Golf Country Club | Fuquay Varina | Private | 72 | 6,770 | — | 1980 |
| Benvenue Country Club | Rocky Mount | Private | 72 | 6,547 | — | 1922 |
| Bermuda Run Country Club | Bermuda Run | private | 72 | 7,082 | Ellis Maples, Ed Seay, Dan Maples | — |
| Bermuda Run Country Club East Course | Bermuda Run | Private | 72 | 7,082 | Ellis and Dan Maples | 1971 |
| Bermuda Run Country Club West Course | Bermuda Run | Private | 70 | 6,534 | Ellis Maples and Dan Maples | 2000 |
| Biltmore Forest Country Club | Asheville | Private/Resort | 70 | 6,620 | Donald Ross | 1922 |
| Birchwood Country Club | Nashville | public | 72 | 6,462 | Members | 1960 |
| Birkdale Golf Club | Huntersville | Public | 71 | 7,013 | Arnold Palmer | 1997 |
| Black Course | Lillington | public | 72 | 5,689 | — | — |
| Black Mountain Golf Course | Black Mountain | Municipal | 71 | 6,215 | Donald Ross | 1929 |
| Blair Park Golf Course | High Point | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,449 | — | 1931 |
| Blowing Rock Country Club | Blowing Rock | Private | 72 | 6,321 | Seth Raynor | 1915 |
| Boone Golf Club | Boone | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,686 | Ellis Maples | 1959 |
| Bradford Creek Golf Club | Greenville | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,151 | — | 1995 |
| Bradford Creek Public Golf Course | Greenville | public | 72 | 7,151 | Bob Cupp | 1995 |
| Brandywine Bay Golf Club | Morehead City | Resort | 71 | 6,330 | — | 1977 |
| Brevofield Golf Course | Wake Forest | Public | 72 | 6,062 | Earl Prevoort | 1996 |
| Brier Creek Country Club | Raleigh | Private | 72 | 7,029 | Arnold Palmer | 2000 |
| Brights Creek Golf Club | Mill Spring | Private | 72 | 7,450 | Tom Fazio | 2006 |
| Broadmoor Golf Links | Fletcher | Public | 72 | 7,000 | Karl Litten | 1993 |
| Brook Valley Country Club | Greenville | Private | 72 | 6,831 | Ellis Maples | 1966 |
| Brookwood Golf Course | Whitsett | Public | 72 | 6,879 | — | 1995 |
| Brunswick Golf Club Azalea Magnolia Course | Calabash | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,868 | Byrd-Johnson | 1991 |
| Brunswick Golf Club Dogwood Azalea Course | Calabash | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,953 | Byrd-Johnston | 1991 |
| Brunswick Golf Club Magnolia Dogwood | Calabash | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,967 | Byrd-Johnston | 1991 |
| Brushy Mountain Golf Club | Taylorsville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,560 | William B. Lewis, Jr. | 1963 |
| Bryan Park Champions Course | Brown Summit | Public | 72 | 7,255 | Rees Jones | 1990 |
| Bryan Park Players Course | Brown Summit | Public | 72 | 7,057 | George Cobb | 1974 |
| Bur Mil Park Golf Course | Greensboro | Municipal | 27 | 875 | — | 1989 |
| Burlingame Country Club | Sapphire | Private | 72 | 6,601 | — | 1985 |
| Byrd At Sea Trail Golf Resort And Convention Center | Sunset Beach | Resort | 72 | 6,658 | Tim Cate | 1990 |
| Cabarrus Country Club | Concord | Private | 72 | 6,986 | George Cobb | 1968 |
| Cape Fear Country Club | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 6,856 | Donald Ross | 1896 |
| Cape Fear National At Brunswick Forest | Leland | Public | 72 | 6,760 | — | 2009 |
| Cardinal Country Club | Selma | Public | 36 | 2,856 | John Nubin | 1975 |
| Carolina Club The | Grandy | Public | 72 | 6,952 | — | 1998 |
| Carolina Colours Golf Club | New Bern | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,008 | Bill Love | 2010 |
| Carolina Country Club | Raleigh | Private | 71 | 6,304 | A.W. Tillinghast, (R) John LaFoy, (R) Rees Jones Inc | 1910 |
| Carolina Golf Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 7,011 | Donald Ross | 1929 |
| Carolina Lakes Golf Club | Sanford | semi-private | 70 | 6,400 | Roger Rulewich | 1981 |
| Carolina Meadows Golf Course | Chapel Hill | Private | 27 | — | — | 1985 |
| Carolina National Golf Club Egret Nine | Bolivia | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,500 | — | 1998 |
| Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine | Bolivia | Public | 36 | 3,517 | — | 1998 |
| Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine | Bolivia | Public | 36 | 3,444 | — | 2000 |
| Carolina Pines Golf and Country Club | New Bern | public | 72 | 6,270 | Ron Borsett | 1966 |
| Carolina Plantation Golf Club | Lumberton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,206 | — | 1991 |
| Carolina Shores Golf Country Club | Calabash | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,755 | — | 1974 |
| Cashie Golf Country Club | Windsor | Private | 36 | 3,069 | — | 1953 |
| Castle Bay Country Club | Hampstead | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,698 | — | 1999 |
| Caswell Pines Golf Club | Yanceyville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,651 | — | 1993 |
| Catawba Country Club | Newton | Private | 72 | 6,635 | Donald J. Ross | 1946 |
| Catawba Creek Golf Course | Gastonia | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,172 | — | 1935 |
| Cedar Rock Country Club | Lenoir | Private | 72 | 7,153 | — | 1965 |
| Cedarbrook Country Club | State Road | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,873 | Ellis Maples | 1962 |
| Cedarcrest Golf Course | McLeansville | Public | 70 | 5,682 | — | 1970 |
| Cedarwood Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 6,940 | — | 1963 |
| Challenge At Pinewild Country Club | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 1,150 | Gary Player, Gene Hamm | 1992 |
| Challenger 3 Golf Course | Shelby | Public | 54 | 1,917 | — | 1973 |
| Champion Hills Club | Hendersonville | Private | 71 | 6,719 | Tom Fazio | 1991 |
| Chapel Hill Country Club | Chapel Hill | Private | 72 | 6,752 | — | 1972 |
| Charles T Myers Public Golf Course | Charlotte | Public | 72 | 6,783 | — | 1986 |
| Charles T. Myers Golf Club | Charlotte | public | 72 | 6,645 | William R. Love | 1986 |
| Charlotte Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 7,335 | — | 1910 |
| Charlotte Harbor National Golf Club | Indian Trail | Public | 72 | 6,806 | — | 1998 |
| Charlotte National Golf Course | Indian Trail | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,252 | — | 1996 |
| Chattooga Golf Club | Cashiers | Public | 36 | 2,881 | — | 1933 |
| Chatuge Shores Golf Course | Hayesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,498 | — | 1972 |
| Cherryville Country Club | Cherryville | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,640 | — | 1948 |
| Chestnut Mountain Golf Club | Mills River | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,207 | — | 1976 |
| Chicora Country Club | Dunn | Private | 71 | 6,234 | Sam McHouston/Willie Peregoy | 1952 |
| Chockoyotte Country Club | Weldon | Private | 72 | 6,550 | Donald Ross & Ellis Maples | 1972 |
| Cleghorn Golf & Sports Club | Rutherfordton | resort | 71 | 6,821 | George Cobb | 2014 |
| Cleveland Country Club | Shelby | Private | 72 | 6,389 | John LaFoy | 1928 |
| Coharie Country Club | Clinton | Private | 72 | 6,534 | Ellis Maples | 1947 |
| Colin Creek Golf Club | Mocksville | Semi-Private | 73 | 6,863 | — | 1968 |
| Colonial Country Club | Trinity | Private | 71 | 6,605 | Gene Hamm | 1973 |
| Compass Pointe Golf Course | Leland | Resort/Public | 72 | 7,228 | Rick Robbins | 2016 |
| Connestee Falls Golf Course | Brevard | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,485 | — | 1973 |
| Corbin Hills Golf Course | Salisbury | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,479 | Gaither McComb | 1956 |
| Corolla Adventure Part | Corolla | semi-private | 72 | 6,769 | Rees Jones | 1996 |
| Country Club Of Asheville The | Asheville | Private | 71 | 6,677 | Donald Ross | 1928 |
| Country Club Of Johnston County | Smithfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,573 | Ellis Maples | 1936 |
| Country Club Of Landfall Nicklaus Course Marsh Pines | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 7,006 | Pete Dye and Jack Nicklaus | 2001 |
| Country Club Of Landfall Nicklaus Course Ocean Marsh | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 7,100 | Pete Dye and Jack Nicklaus | 1990 |
| Country Club Of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 6,988 | Pete Dye and Jack Nicklaus | 2001 |
| Country Club Of Landfall Pete Dye Course | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 7,031 | Pete Dye and Jack Nicklaus | 1987 |
| Country Club Of Salisbury | Salisbury | Private | 71 | 6,607 | Donald Ross | 1925 |
| Country Club Of Whispering Pines Pines Course | Whispering Pines | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,049 | — | 1965 |
| Country Club Of Whispering Pines River Course | Whispering Pines | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,275 | — | 1959 |
| Country Hills Golf Course | Gibsonville | Public | 71 | 5,781 | — | 1994 |
| Countryside Golf Club | Elkin | Public | 35 | 2,659 | — | 1981 |
| Covington Golf Course | Davidson | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cowans Ford Country Club | Stanley | Private | 72 | 6,875 | — | 1963 |
| Cramer Mountain Country Club | Cramerton | Private | 72 | 6,486 | Dan F. Maples, ASGCA | 1986 |
| Creek At Carolina Trace Country Club | Sanford | Private | 72 | 6,845 | Robert Trent Jones | 1979 |
| Creek Course | Sanford | semi-private | 72 | 6,776 | Robert Trent Jones, ASGCA | 1979 |
| Creek Side Golf | Washington | Public | — | — | — | 1997 |
| Croasdaile Country Club | Durham | Private | 72 | 7,068 | George Cobb | 1966 |
| Crooked Creek Golf Club | Hendersonville | Public | 72 | 6,652 | — | 1968 |
| Crooked Tree Golf Course | Browns Summit | Public | 72 | 6,556 | — | 1954 |
| Cross Creek Country Club | Mount Airy | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,775 | Joseph Lee | 1973 |
| Crossings At Grove Park The | Durham | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,590 | Ron Garl | 1997 |
| Crow Creek Golf Club | Calabash | Public | 72 | 7,241 | Rick Robbins | 2000 |
| Crowders Mountain Golf Club | Kings Mountain | Public | 72 | 6,795 | Norman Grass/Lynn Young | 1952 |
| Crowne Plaza Tennis Golf Resort | Asheville | Resort | 34 | 2,387 | William B. Lewis | 1976 |
| Crystal Coast Country Club | Pine Knoll Shores | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,004 | Maurice Brackett | 1971 |
| Cullasaja Club | Highlands | Private | 72 | 6,828 | Arnold Palmer | 1989 |
| Cummings Cove Golf Country Club | Hendersonville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,415 | — | 1985 |
| Cutter Creek Golf Club | Snow Hill | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,280 | Bob Moore of JMP Golf Design | 2008 |
| Cypress Creek Golf Links | Laurinburg | Public | 72 | 6,222 | — | 1981 |
| Cypress Lake Par 3 Golf Course | Rocky Mt | Public | — | 937 | — | 1964 |
| Cypress Lakes Golf Course | Hope Mills | Public | 72 | 6,943 | Flagstik | 1968 |
| Cypress Landing Golf Course | Chocowinity | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,851 | Bill Love with Ault, Clark & Associates | 1996 |
| Dan Valley Golf Course | Stoneville | Public | 71 | 5,265 | — | 1953 |
| Deep Springs Country Club | Stoneville | Private | 72 | 6,936 | Ellis Maples | 1971 |
| Deer Brook Golf Club | Shelby | Public | 72 | 6,950 | — | 1999 |
| Deer Run Golf Club | Beulaville | Public | — | 6,231 | — | 2000 |
| Deercroft Golf Club | Wagram | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,595 | — | 1984 |
| Densons Creek Golf Course | Troy | Public | 72 | 6,725 | Phil McCriston | 1952 |
| Devils Ridge Golf Club | Holly Springs | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,032 | — | 1991 |
| Diamond Creek | Banner Elk | Private | 70 | 7,175 | — | 2003 |
| Dogwood Valley Golf Course | Caroleen | Public | 36 | 3,106 | — | 1964 |
| Dormie Club | West End | Private | 71 | 6,883 | Coore & Crenshaw | 2010 |
| Downback | Fayetteville | private | 71 | 6,451 | — | — |
| Dr Charles L Sifford Golf Course At Revolution Park | Charlotte | Public | 35 | 2,976 | — | 1937 |
| Duck Woods Country Club | Southern Shores | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,650 | Ellis Maples | 1969 |
| Duke University Golf Club | Durham | Public | 72 | 7,154 | — | 1957 |
| Duplin Country Club | Kenansville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,319 | — | 1962 |
| Eagle Chase Golf Club | Marshville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,723 | Tom Jackson | 1994 |
| Eagle Point Golf Club | Wilmington | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,259 | — | 2000 |
| Eagle Ridge Golf Club | Raleigh | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,904 | — | 2000 |
| Eagles Chase Golf Club | Marshville | public | 72 | 6,723 | Tom Jackson | 1994 |
| East At Grandover Resort | Greensboro | Resort | 72 | 7,100 | — | 1996 |
| Elk River Club | Banner Elk | Private | 72 | 6,829 | Jack Nicklaus | 1984 |
| Emerald Lake Golf Club | Matthews | Public | 71 | 6,820 | — | 1996 |
| Emerywood Golf Course | High Point | Private | 34 | 2,971 | — | 1923 |
| Etowah Valley Golf & Resort | Etowah | private | 72 | 7,121 | Edmund Ault | 1967 |
| Etowah Valley Golf Club | Etowah | Resort | 72 | 7,108 | Edmund Ault | 1967 |
| Fairmont Golf Club | Fairmont | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,755 | — | 1962 |
| Falling Creek Country Club | Kinston | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,398 | Gene Hamm | 1967 |
| Falls Country Club | Lake Toxaway | Private | — | 1,751 | — | 1987 |
| Falls Village Golf Course | Durham | Public | 72 | 7,072 | — | 1999 |
| Farmstead Golf Links | Calabash | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,242 | Willard Byrd | 2001 |
| Farmville Country Club | Farmville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,206 | Donald Ross | 1935 |
| Firethorne Country Club | Marvin | Private | 71 | 6,904 | Tom Jackson | 1998 |
| Fletchers Landing At Swingin Things | Half Moon | Public | 36 | 2,808 | — | 2001 |
| Forest City Municipal Golf Course | Forest City | Public/Municipal | 36 | 3,199 | — | 1933 |
| Forest Creek Golf Club North Course | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,139 | Tom Fazio | 2005 |
| Forest Creek Golf Club South Course | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,067 | Tom Fazio | 1996 |
| Forest Oaks Country Club | Greensboro | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,212 | — | 1962 |
| Forsyth Country Club | Winston-Salem | Private | 71 | 6,784 | Donald Ross | 1913 |
| Founders Club At St James Plantation | St James | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,863 | — | 1991 |
| Foxfire Resort Golf Club Grey Fox Course | Jackson Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,851 | Gene Hamm | 1968 |
| Foxfire Resort Golf Club Red Fox Course | Jackson Springs | Resort | 72 | 6,743 | Gene Hamm | 1969 |
| Franklin Golf Course | Franklin | Public | 36 | 2,933 | — | 1923 |
| Garner Country Club | Garner | Private | 36 | 2,670 | — | 1963 |
| Gaston Country Club | Gastonia | Private | 72 | 7,042 | — | 1958 |
| Gates Four Golf Country Club | Fayetteville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,895 | Willard Byrd (original design 1967), Kris Spence (redesign 2011) | 1967 |
| Gillespie Golf Club | Greensboro | Municipal | 36 | 3,322 | — | 1941 |
| Glen Oaks Golf Club | Maiden | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,252 | — | 1967 |
| Gold At Paradise Point Golf Course | Camp Lejeune | Military | 72 | 6,883 | George Cobb | 1945 |
| Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course | Goldsboro | Municipal | 72 | 6,230 | John LaFoy | 1941 |
| Golfin Dolphin | Cape Carteret | — | — | — | — | — |
| Governors Club Foothills Course | Chapel Hill | Private | 36 | 3,560 | Jack Nicklaus | 1990 |
| Governors Club Lakes Course | Chapel Hill | Private | 36 | 3,502 | Jack Nicklaus | 1990 |
| Governors Club Mountain Course | Chapel Hill | Private | 36 | 3,335 | Jack Nicklaus | 1994 |
| Granada Farms Country Club | Granite Falls | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,761 | — | 1976 |
| Grandfather At Grandfather Golf Country Club | Linville | Private | 72 | 7,021 | Ellis Maples | 1968 |
| Grandfather Golf & Country Club | Linville | private | 72 | 7,021 | Ellis Maples | 1968 |
| Grassy Creek Golf Country Club | Spruce Pine | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,277 | — | 1956 |
| Green Acres Golf Course | Randleman | Semi-Private | 34 | 2,648 | — | 1964 |
| Green Hill Country Club | Louisburg | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,976 | — | 1928 |
| Green Meadows Golf Course | Mount Holly | Public | 70 | 5,987 | — | 1945 |
| Greensboro Country Club Farm Course | Greensboro | Private | 72 | 7,296 | Ellis Maples/Donald Steel | 1963 |
| Greensboro Country Club Irving Park Course | Greensboro | Private | 71 | 6,016 | — | 1911 |
| Greensboro National Golf Club | Summerfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,072 | — | 1995 |
| Greensbridge Golf Course | Garland | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,615 | — | 1996 |
| Greenville Country Club | Greenville | Private | 71 | 6,227 | — | 1923 |
| Grey Fox | Foxfire | Resort | 72 | 6,851 | Gene Hamm | 1968 |
| Haddock Golf Center | Winston-Salem | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hampton Heights Golf Course | Hickory | Public | 71 | 6,448 | — | 1973 |
| Hanks Golf | Booneville | Public | — | 2,972 | — | 1962 |
| Harbour Pointe Golf Club | Fairfield Harbour | Public | 72 | 6,577 | Tom Johnson, D.I DeVictor & Rees Jones | 1985 |
| Hardys Custom Golf Center | Mount Airy | Public | 27 | 1,417 | — | 1993 |
| Harry L Jones Sr Golf Course | Charlotte | Public/Municipal | 72 | 7,360 | Arnold Palmer | 1987 |
| Headwaters Golf Club | Cashiers | Private | — | 1,450 | — | 1999 |
| Heather Hills Golf Course | Winston-Salem | Public | 60 | 3,274 | — | 1973 |
| Hedingham Golf Club | Raleigh | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,604 | — | 1991 |
| Hemlock Golf Course | Walnut Cove | Public | 70 | 5,692 | — | 1969 |
| Henderson Country Club | Henderson | Private | 72 | 6,455 | — | 1924 |
| Hendersonville Country Club | Hendersonville | Private | 70 | 6,523 | Donald Ross | 1933 |
| High Hampton | Cashiers | Resort | 71 | 6,903 | George W. Cobb | 1956 |
| High Meadows Country Club | Roaring Gap | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,252 | George Cobb | 1962 |
| High Meadows Golf Country Club | Roaring Gap | Private | 72 | 6,625 | George Cobb | 1964 |
| Highland Country Club | Fayetteville | Private | 72 | 6,732 | — | 1946 |
| Highland Creek Golf Club | Charlotte | Public | 72 | 7,043 | Clifton, Ezell, and Clifton | 1993 |
| Highlands Country Club | Highlands | Private | 70 | 6,279 | — | 1928 |
| Highlands Falls Country Club | Highlands | Private | 70 | 6,200 | — | 1963 |
| Hillandale Golf Course | Durham | Public | 71 | 6,425 | Donald Ross (original 9 holes), Perry Maxwell (9 holes), George Cobb (1960 redesign) | 1911 |
| Holly | Pinehurst | private | 72 | 7,021 | Gary Player | 1989 |
| Holly Ridge Golf Course | Harbinger | Public | 71 | 5,533 | Jim Bivins | 1992 |
| Holly Ridge Golf Links | Archdale | Public | 72 | 6,579 | Jim Bivens | 1994 |
| Hope Valley Country Club | Durham | Private | 70 | 6,720 | Donald Ross | 1926 |
| Hound Ears Club | Boone | Resort/Private | 72 | 6,327 | George Cobb | 1964 |
| Hyland Golf Club | Southern Pines | Resort | 72 | 6,934 | Tom Jackson | 1965 |
| Indian Valley Golf Course | Burlington | Public/Municipal | 70 | 6,610 | — | 1968 |
| Inland Greens Golf Course | Wilmington | Public/Municipal | 27 | 952 | — | 1989 |
| Iron Play Golf Course | Summerfield | Public | 54 | 2,015 | — | 2004 |
| Ironclad Golf And Beer Garden | Hampstead | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,144 | — | 1970 |
| Ironwood Golf Country Club | Greenville | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,120 | Lee Trevino | 1996 |
| Jacksonville Country Club | Jacksonville | Private | 72 | 6,601 | — | 1954 |
| Jamestown Park Golf Course | Jamestown | Public | 72 | 6,665 | — | 1974 |
| Jefferson Landing | Jefferson | resort | 72 | 7,110 | Larry Nelson, Dennis Lehmann | — |
| Jefferson Landing On The New River | Jefferson | Resort | 72 | 7,110 | — | 1991 |
| Johnson County Country Club | Smithfield | Private | 36 | 3,133 | Ellis Maples | 1965 |
| Jones At Sea Trail Golf Resort And Convention Center | Sunset Beach | Resort | 72 | 6,754 | Rees Jones | 1990 |
| Keith Hills Golf Club Black Course | Buies Creek | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,376 | — | 2002 |
| Keith Hills Golf Club Orange Course | Buies Creek | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,341 | Ellis Maples, ASGCA | 2002 |
| Keith Hills Golf Club White Course | Buies Creek | Semi-Private | 35 | 3,130 | Dan Maples, ASGCA | 1974 |
| Kenmure Country Club | Flat Rock | Private | 72 | 6,509 | Joe Lee | 1981 |
| Kerr Lake Country Club | Henderson | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,430 | — | 1966 |
| Key Vista Country Club | Pink Hill | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,093 | — | 1968 |
| Kilmarlic Golf Club | Powells Point | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,550 | — | 2002 |
| Kings Grant Golf Country Club | Fayetteville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,307 | — | 1990 |
| Kings Mountain Country Club | Kings Mountain | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,483 | — | 1946 |
| Kinston Country Club | Kinston | Private | 71 | 6,373 | Ellis Maples | 1931 |
| Knights Play Golf Center | Apex | Public | — | 2,581 | David Postlethwait | 1998 |
| Knights Play Golf Center 9 Hole Par 3 | Apex | Public | 27 | 1,209 | David Postlethwait | 1999 |
| Knobbs Creek Par 3 Golf Course | Elizabeth City | Public/Municipal | 27 | 931 | — | 1979 |
| Knollwood Fairways | Southern Pines | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,517 | C.A. Pitts | 1964 |
| Lake At Carolina Trace Country Club | Sanford | Private | 72 | 7,263 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1971 |
| Lake Course | Sanford | semi-private | 72 | 6,837 | Robert Trent Jones | 1971 |
| Lake Hickory Country Club At Catawba Springs Dogwood | Hickory | Private | 36 | 3,222 | — | 1968 |
| Lake Hickory Country Club At Catawba Springs Fox Run | Hickory | Private | 36 | 3,328 | — | 1968 |
| Lake Hickory Country Club At Catawba Springs Sulphur Springs | Hickory | Private | 36 | 3,282 | — | 1968 |
| Lake Hickory Country Club Town Course | Hickory | Private | 30 | 3,846 | — | 1923 |
| Lake Junaluska Golf Course | Waynesville | Public/Resort | 68 | 5,167 | Tom Bendelow | 1919 |
| Lake Louise Golf Club | Mocksville | semi-private | 72 | 6,537 | — | 1969 |
| Lake Lure Municipal Golf Course | Lake Lure | Municipal | 35 | 2,965 | — | 1927 |
| Lake Toxaway Country Club | Lake Toxaway | Private | 71 | 6,418 | Reg Heinitsh | 1963 |
| Lake Winds Golf Course | Rougemont | Semi-Private | 72 | 5,917 | — | 1982 |
| Lakes At North Ridge Country Club | Raleigh | Private | 72 | 6,880 | George Cobb | 1967 |
| Lakes Pines At Star Hill Golf Country Club | Cape Carteret | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,651 | — | 1967 |
| Lakeshore Golf Course | Durham | Public | 71 | 5,719 | — | 1962 |
| Lakewood Golf Club | Statesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,324 | — | 1979 |
| Lakewood Golf Country Club | Roseboro | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,556 | — | 1966 |
| Land O Lakes Golf Club | Whiteville | Semi-Private | 72 | 5,813 | — | 1970 |
| Landfall Country Club Golf Course | Wilmington | private | 72 | 7,020 | Pete Dye | 1987 |
| Lane Tree Golf Club | Goldsboro | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,016 | John LaFoy | 1992 |
| Laurel Ridge Country Club | Waynesville | Private | 72 | 6,904 | — | 1986 |
| Legacy Golf Links | Aberdeen | Resort | 72 | 6,948 | Nicklaus Design | 1991 |
| Lenoir Golf Course | Lenoir | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,385 | Donald Ross | 1928 |
| Leopards Chase Golf Links At Ocean Ridge Plantation | Ocean Isle Beach | Public | 72 | 7,155 | — | 2007 |
| Lexington Golf Club | Lexington | Public | 71 | 6,116 | Dugan Aycock | 1938 |
| Lincoln Country Club | Lincolnton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,485 | — | 1946 |
| Linville Falls Golf Club | Marion | Public | 72 | 7,002 | — | 1995 |
| Linville Golf Club | Linville | Resort | 72 | 6,959 | Donald Ross | 1924 |
| Linville Land Harbor Golf Club | Newland | Semi-Private | 69 | 4,877 | — | 1982 |
| Linville Ridge Country Club | Linville | Private | 72 | 6,746 | — | 1981 |
| Lions Paw At Ocean Ridge Plantation | Ocean Isle Beach | Public | 72 | 7,003 | — | 1990 |
| Little River Golf Course | Carthage | resort | 72 | 6,939 | Dan Maples | 1996 |
| Loch Haven Golf Center | Rockingham | Public | 71 | 6,363 | — | 1971 |
| Lochmere Golf Club | Cary | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,627 | Gene Hamm | 1985 |
| Lockwood Folly Country Club | Lockwoods Folly | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,657 | Willard Byrd | 1988 |
| Longleaf Golf Family Club | Southern Pines | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,684 | Dan Maples | 1988 |
| Lonnie Poole Golf Course At North Carolina State University | Raleigh | Public | 72 | 7,358 | Arnold Palmer | 2009 |
| Lynrock Golf Course | Eden | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,046 | — | 1961 |
| Maccripine Country Club | Pinetops | Private | 71 | 6,298 | Leo Green | 1967 |
| Macgregor Downs Country Club | Cary | Private | 72 | 7,003 | Willard Byrd | 1967 |
| Maggie Valley Resort Country Club | Maggie Valley | Resort | 72 | 6,466 | — | 1961 |
| Magnolia | Pinehurst | private | 72 | 7,328 | Gene Hamm | 1989 |
| Magnolia Greens Golf Course Camellia Azalea | Leland | Public | 72 | 6,930 | — | 1998 |
| Magnolia Greens Golf Course Magnolia Azalea | Leland | Public | 72 | 6,791 | — | 1998 |
| Magnolia Greens Golf Course Magnolia Camellia | Leland | Public | 72 | 7,031 | — | 1998 |
| Mallard Head Country Club | Mooresville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,904 | — | 1979 |
| Maple Chase Golf Country Club | Winston-Salem | Private | 72 | 6,772 | — | 1954 |
| Maples | Vass | private | 72 | 7,255 | Ellis Maples and Ed Seay | 1971 |
| Maples At Sea Trail Golf Resort And Convention Center | Sunset Beach | Resort | 72 | 6,384 | Dan F. Maples | 1986 |
| Marion Lake Golf Club | Nebo | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,174 | — | 1923 |
| Matthew Creek Par 3 | Elizabeth City | Public | — | 991 | — | 2000 |
| Mccanless Golf Club | Salisbury | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,008 | Ken Monroe | 1946 |
| Meadowbrook Country Club | Garner | Semi-Private | — | 3,110 | — | 1958 |
| Meadowbrook Golf Club | Rutherfordton | Public | 73 | 6,670 | Rick Robbins | 1963 |
| Meadowlands Golf Club | Winston-Salem | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,868 | — | 1995 |
| Meadowlands Golf Course | Calabash | Public | 72 | 7,054 | Willard Byrd and David Johnson | 1997 |
| Members Club At St James Plantation Cate Nine Course | Southport | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,385 | — | 2001 |
| Members Club At St James Plantation Irwin Course | Southport | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,817 | — | 1996 |
| Methodist College Golf Club | Fayetteville | Private | 71 | 6,200 | — | 1987 |
| Mid Pines Inn Golf Club | Southern Pines | Resort | 72 | 6,723 | Donald Ross | 1921 |
| Mid South Club | Southern Pines | Private | 71 | 7,003 | Arnold Palmer | 1993 |
| Midland Country Club | Pinehurst | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,994 | — | 1984 |
| Mill Creek Country Club | Franklin | Resort | 72 | 6,153 | — | 1980 |
| Mill Creek Golf Club | Mebane | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,992 | Robbins/Lussier/Koch | 1995 |
| Mimosa Hills Golf Country Club | Morganton | Private | 72 | 6,755 | Donald Ross | 1929 |
| Minnesott Golf Country Club | Arapahoe | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,448 | R.T. Birney | 1969 |
| Minnesott Golf, Yatch, and Country Club | Minnesott Beach | public | 72 | 6,258 | R.T. Birney | 1968 |
| Monroe Country Club | Monroe | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,725 | Donald Ross | 1936 |
| Monroeton Golf Club | Reidsville | Public | 70 | 5,729 | — | 1939 |
| Mooresville Golf Club | Mooresville | Municipal | 72 | 6,803 | — | 1949 |
| Morehead City Country Club | Morehead City | Private | 72 | 6,345 | — | 1952 |
| Mount Airy Country Club | Mount Airy | Private | 36 | 3,075 | Joseph Lee | 1973 |
| Mount Mitchell Golf Club | Burnsville | Public/Resort | 72 | 6,495 | Fred W. Hawtree | 1975 |
| Mountain Air Country Club | Burnsville | Private | 70 | 6,425 | — | 1990 |
| Mountain Aire Golf Club | West Jefferson | Public | 72 | 6,415 | — | 1950 |
| Mountain Glen Golf Course | Newland | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,484 | George W. Cobb | 1964 |
| Mountain Harbour Golf Club | Hayesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,556 | — | 1992 |
| Mountain Springs At Grandfather Golf Country Club | Linville | Private | — | 3,225 | Ellis Maples | 1975 |
| Mountaintop Golf Lake Club | Cashiers | Private | 70 | 7,127 | — | 2006 |
| Myers Park Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 7,124 | Donald Ross | 1921 |
| Myrick Hills Country Club | Littleton | Private | 71 | 6,361 | Jerry Turner | 1964 |
| Nags Head Golf Links | Nags Head | Semi-Private/Resort | 71 | 6,126 | — | 1986 |
| Nature Walk Course At Chinquapin | Glenville | Private | — | 3,186 | — | 2008 |
| New Bern Golf Country Club | New Bern | Private | 70 | 6,200 | Ellis Maples | 1920 |
| New River Country Club | Twin Oaks | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,011 | — | 1961 |
| North At Carmel Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 6,807 | — | 1950 |
| North At Raintree Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 6,653 | — | 1971 |
| North Carolina State University Club | Raleigh | Private | 36 | 2,717 | — | 1966 |
| North Course | Southern Pines | private | 72 | 7,185 | Tom Fazio | 2005 |
| North Shore Country Club | Sneads Ferry | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,866 | Robert W. Moore, Jr., ASGCA | 1988 |
| North Stone Club | Huntersville | Private | 72 | 6,900 | P.B. Dye | 1997 |
| Northgreen Country Club | Rocky Mount | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,200 | Bob Toski | 1974 |
| Northwoods Disc Golf Course | Charlotte | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oak Hills Golf Course | Charlotte | Public | 73 | 6,319 | — | 1970 |
| Oak Hills Golf Event Center | Eden | Public | 71 | 6,449 | Ellis Maples | 1958 |
| Oak Hollow Golf Course | High Point | Public | 72 | 6,564 | Pete Dye | 1972 |
| Oak Island Golf Club | Caswell Beach | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,720 | George Cobb | 1962 |
| Oak Valley Golf Club | Advance | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,033 | Arnold Palmer | 1995 |
| Oaks At North Ridge Country Club | Raleigh | Private | 72 | 6,774 | George Cobb | 1972 |
| Oakwoods Country Club | Wilkesboro | Private | 72 | 6,337 | — | 1954 |
| Occano | Merry Hill | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,262 | Arnold Palmer | 2009 |
| Occoneechee Golf Club | Hillsborough | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,261 | — | 1963 |
| Old Chatham Golf Club | Durham | Private | 72 | 7,210 | — | 2001 |
| Old Edwards Club | Cashiers | Resort/Private | 71 | 6,606 | Tom Jackson | 2000 |
| Old Field Short Course | Mocksville | Executive | — | — | Smyers, Craig, and Coyne | 2025 |
| Old North State Club At Uwharrie Point | New London | Private | 72 | 7,102 | Tom Fazio | 1992 |
| Old Town Club | Winston-Salem | Private | 70 | 7,038 | — | 1939 |
| Olde Beau Resort Golf Club | Roaring Gap | Semi-Private/Resort | 72 | 6,593 | — | 1992 |
| Olde Fort Golf Course | Winnabow | Public | 72 | 6,311 | — | 1990 |
| Olde Homeplace Golf Club | Winston-Salem | Public | 72 | 6,515 | Mark Charles | 1992 |
| Olde Liberty Golf Country Club | Youngsville | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,200 | Michael Gleason and Joel Moulin | 2008 |
| Olde Point Golf Country Club | Hampstead | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,931 | Jerry Turner | 1975 |
| Olde Sycamore Golf Club | Charlotte | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,965 | Tom Jackson | 1997 |
| Orchard Hills Golf Course | Granite Falls | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,125 | — | 1963 |
| Orchard Trace Golf Club | Hendersonville | Public | 54 | 2,139 | Flaughn Lamb | 1993 |
| Oyster Bay Golf Links | Sunset Beach | Public | 70 | 6,685 | Dan Maples | 1983 |
| Palmer | Vass | resort | 72 | 7,017 | Arnold Palmer/Ed Seay | 1996 |
| Panthers Run At Ocean Ridge Plantation | Ocean Isle Beach | Public | 72 | 7,089 | — | 1994 |
| Par 3 Course At Eagle Point Golf Club | Wilmington | Private/Resort | — | 1,446 | — | 2000 |
| Par Three At Quaker Meadows Golf Club | Morganton | Public | — | 869 | — | 1968 |
| Paradise Valley Par 3 | Charlotte | Public | 54 | 1,264 | — | 1996 |
| Paschal Golf Club | Wake Forest | Public | 36 | 2,950 | Donald Ross | 1917 |
| Peachtree Hills Country Club | Spring Hope | Semi-Private | 35 | 2,718 | — | 1955 |
| Pebble Creek Golf Course | Indian Trail | Public | 54 | 2,252 | — | 1961 |
| Pennrose Park Country Club | Reidsville | Private | 36 | 3,164 | — | 1929 |
| Pilot Knob Park Golf Course | Pilot Mountain | Private | 70 | 6,225 | — | 1963 |
| Pine Burr Golf Course | Lillington | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,537 | — | 1967 |
| Pine Hollow Golf Course | Clayton | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,508 | Bob Moore | 1968 |
| Pine Island Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 71 | 6,635 | — | 1965 |
| Pine Knolls Golf Course | Kernersville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,338 | Poindexter Bros | 1969 |
| Pine Lake Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 6,643 | Jeff Lawrence | 1963 |
| Pine Mountain Golf Course | Connellys Spring | Resort | 68 | 4,949 | — | 1973 |
| Pine Needles | Southern Pines | resort | 71 | 7,015 | Donald Ross | 1927 |
| Pine Needles Lodge Golf Club | Southern Pines | Resort | 71 | 7,015 | Donald Ross | 1928 |
| Pine Needles Lodge Golf Club Practice Loop | Southern Pines | Resort | — | — | Donald Ross | 1927 |
| Pine Ridge Classic Golf Course | Mount Airy | Public | 71 | 5,613 | — | 1987 |
| Pine Valley Country Club | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 6,418 | — | 1965 |
| Pinecrest Country Club | Lumberton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,578 | — | 1932 |
| Pinehurst | Pinehurst | resort | 70 | 7,020 | Tom Doak | — |
| Pinehurst Course No.7 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,216 | Rees Jones, Rees Jones, Keith Evans | 1986 |
| Pinehurst No. 2 | Pinehurst | Resort | 70 | 7,588 | Donald Ross, Ben Crenshaw, Bill Coore, Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Rees Jones, Rees Jones, George Waters | 1907 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 1 | Pinehurst | Resort | 70 | 6,089 | Donald Ross | 1898 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 10 | Aberdeen | Private/Resort | 70 | 7,020 | Tom Doak | 2024 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 2 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,588 | Donald Ross | 1901 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 3 | Pinehurst | Resort | 68 | 5,155 | — | 1910 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 4 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,227 | — | 1919 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 5 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 6,828 | Ellis Maples | 1961 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 6 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,053 | George & Tom Fazio | 1979 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 7 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,216 | — | 1986 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 8 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,099 | Tom Fazio | 1996 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club No 9 | Pinehurst | Resort | 72 | 7,118 | — | 1988 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club The Cradle | Pinehurst | Resort | 27 | — | Gil Hanse | 2017 |
| Pinehurst Resort Country Club Thistle Dhu Putting Course | Pinehurst | Resort | 36 | 180 | — | 2012 |
| Pines Sands At Star Hill Golf Country Club | Cape Carteret | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,514 | — | 1967 |
| Pinewood Country Club | Asheboro | Private | 72 | 6,791 | — | 1971 |
| Piney Point Golf Club | Norwood | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,713 | J. Porter Gibson | 1964 |
| Plantation Golf Course | Reidsville | Public | 71 | 6,194 | — | 1986 |
| Player S Ridge Golf | Hickory | Public | 72 | 6,319 | — | 1996 |
| Players Club At St James Plantation | Southport | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,855 | — | 1996 |
| Plymouth Country Club | Plymouth | Private | 36 | 3,107 | William S. Flynn | 1937 |
| Ponderosa Golf Club | Stoneville | Public | 35 | 2,559 | — | 1961 |
| Porter S Neck Country Club | Wilmington | Private | 72 | 7,112 | Tom Fazio | 1991 |
| Prestonwood Country Club | Cary | private | 72 | 7,082 | Tom Jackson, Rick Robbins | 1988 |
| Providence Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 7,021 | Dan Maples | 1989 |
| Pudding Ridge Golf Club | Mocksville | Public | 71 | 6,813 | Don Bowles | 1994 |
| Quail Hollow Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 7,635 | George W. Cobb | 1961 |
| Quail Hollow Golf Club | Charlotte | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,325 | George W. Cobb | 1982 |
| Quail Ridge Country Club | Sanford | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,875 | Ellis Maples | 1967 |
| Quaker Creek Golf Course | Mebane | Public | 72 | 6,922 | Elmo Cobb | 2001 |
| Quaker Meadows Golf Course | Morganton | Public | 72 | 6,704 | — | 1968 |
| Raleigh Country Club | Raleigh | Private | 71 | 6,869 | Donald Ross | 1949 |
| Raleigh Golf Association | Raleigh | Public | 72 | 6,088 | Kris Spence | 1929 |
| Raleigh Golf Association Stockholders Course | Raleigh | Private | 35 | 2,762 | Kris Spence | 1959 |
| Red Bird Golf Links | Sapphire | Public/Resort | 30 | 2,586 | — | 2001 |
| Red Bridge Golf And Country Club | Locust | Semi-private | 72 | 6,735 | David Postlethwait | 2009 |
| Red Fox Country Club | Tryon | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,104 | — | 1966 |
| Reedy Creek Golf Course | Four Oaks | Public | 72 | 6,426 | Gene Hamm | 1988 |
| Reems Creek Golf Course | Weaverville | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,235 | Hawtree & Sons | 1989 |
| Reserve Club At St James Plantation | St James | Private | 72 | 7,193 | — | 2006 |
| Reynolds Park Golf Course | Winston-Salem | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,534 | Ellis Maples, ASGCA | 1940 |
| Riegelwood Country Club | Riegelwood | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,055 | — | 1959 |
| River Bend Country Club | New Bern | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,500 | — | 1977 |
| River Bend Ymca Golf Course | Shelby | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,759 | — | 1966 |
| River Golf Country Club The | Louisburg | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,391 | — | 1986 |
| River Landing At Sandy Ridge | Colfax | Private | 36 | 3,295 | — | 1970 |
| River Landing Landing Course | Wallace | Private | 72 | 7,112 | — | 1999 |
| River Landing River Course | Wallace | Private | 72 | 6,942 | — | 1996 |
| River Oaks Golf Club | Statesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,574 | — | 1996 |
| River Ridge Golf Club | Raleigh | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,740 | Chuck Smith | 1997 |
| River Run Golf Country Club | Davidson | Private | 72 | 7,317 | Robert Walker and Ray Floyd | 1989 |
| Rivers Edge Golf Club | Shallotte | Public | 72 | 6,909 | Arnold Palmer | 1999 |
| Riverview Golf Course | Pine Hall | Public | 35 | 2,940 | — | 1962 |
| Riverwood Golf Club | Clayton | semi-private | 71 | 6,718 | David Postlethwait | 1997 |
| Riverwood Golf Club Deer Run Riverview Course | Clayton | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,048 | David Postlethwait | 1997 |
| Riverwood Golf Club Meadowlands Deer Run Course | Clayton | Semi-Private | 71 | 7,088 | David Postlethwait | 1997 |
| Riverwood Golf Club Riverview Meadowlands Course | Clayton | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,718 | David Postlethwait | 1997 |
| Roanoke Country Club | Williamston | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,313 | — | 1954 |
| Roaring Gap Golf Club | Roaring Gap | Private | 72 | 6,455 | — | 1925 |
| Robersonville Country Club | Robersonville | Private | 36 | 3,110 | — | 1965 |
| Rock Barn | Conover | semi-private | 71 | 6,427 | Tom Jackson | — |
| Rock Barn Golf And Spa Jackson Course | Conover | Semi-Private/Resort | 71 | 6,427 | Tom Jackson | 1969 |
| Rock Barn Golf And Spa Jones Course | Conover | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,169 | Tom Jackson | 2003 |
| Rock Creek Country Club | North Wilkesboro | Public | 70 | 6,285 | Earl Stone | 1975 |
| Rock Creek Golf And Country Club | Jacksonville | Public | 72 | 7,108 | — | 1974 |
| Rockfish Golf Course | Wallace | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,369 | — | 1957 |
| Rocky River Golf Club | Concord | public | 72 | 6,970 | Dan Maples | — |
| Rocky River Golf Club At Concord | Concord | Public | 72 | 6,970 | Dan Maples | 1997 |
| Rolling Hills Country Club | Monroe | Private | 72 | 6,749 | George W. Cobb | 1963 |
| Rolling Hills Golf Club | Salisbury | Public | 72 | 6,056 | — | 1981 |
| Roxboro Country Club | Roxboro | Semi-Private | 71 | 5,665 | — | 1939 |
| Royster Memorial Golf Course | Shelby | Public/Municipal | 36 | 2,911 | — | 1948 |
| Rutherfordton Golf Club | Rutherfordton | Public/Municipal | 36 | 2,968 | — | 1929 |
| Ryder Golf Course | Fort Bragg | Military | 72 | 6,410 | — | 1930 |
| Salem Glen Country Club | Clemmons | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,714 | Jack Nicklaus | 1997 |
| Sandpiper Bay Golf Country Club Bay Nine | Sunset Beach | Public | 36 | 3,450 | Dan Maples | 2000 |
| Sandpiper Bay Golf Country Club Piper Nine | Sunset Beach | Public | 36 | 3,399 | Dan Maples | 1987 |
| Sandpiper Bay Golf Country Club Sand Nine | Sunset Beach | Public | 35 | 3,191 | Dan Maples | 1987 |
| Sands Lakes At Star Hill Golf Country Club | Cape Carteret | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,625 | — | 1967 |
| Sandy Ridge Country Club | Dunn | Public | 72 | 6,414 | — | 1989 |
| Sanford Golf Course | Sanford | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,304 | Donald Ross | 1934 |
| Sapona Ridge Country Club | Lexington | Private | 71 | 6,620 | — | 1968 |
| Sapphire National Golf Club | Sapphire | Resort/Public | 70 | 6,331 | — | 1982 |
| Scarlet At Paradise Point Golf Course | Camp Lejeune | Military | 70 | 5,911 | George Cobb | 1943 |
| Scotch Meadows Country Club | Laurinburg | Private | 72 | 6,527 | — | 1938 |
| Scotfield Country Club | Enfield | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,260 | Leo Green | 1962 |
| Scothurst Country Club | Lumber Bridge | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,001 | — | 1966 |
| Sea Scape Golf Links | Kitty Hawk | Public | 71 | 6,409 | — | 1968 |
| Sedgefield Country Club Ross Course | Greensboro | Private | 71 | 7,130 | Donald Ross | 1926 |
| Sedgefield Country Club, Dye Course | Greensboro | private | 71 | 7,130 | Donald Ross | 1926 |
| Sequoyah National Golf Club | Whittier | Resort | 72 | 6,517 | Robert Trent Jones II | 2009 |
| Shamrock Golf Club | Burlington | Public | 72 | 6,416 | — | 1956 |
| Sherwood Forest Golf Club | Brevard | Semi-Private | 54 | 2,260 | — | 1968 |
| Sherwood Golf Club | Brevard | public | 71 | 6,513 | — | — |
| Siler City Country Club | Siler City | Private | 72 | 6,662 | Ellis Maples/Tom Jackson | 1958 |
| Silo Run Golf Course | Boonville | Public | 71 | 6,951 | — | 1995 |
| Silver Creek Golf Club | Swansboro | Public | 72 | 7,005 | Gene Hamm | 1995 |
| Silver Creek Plantation | Morganton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,708 | — | 1995 |
| Skybrook Golf Club | Huntersville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,998 | John LaFoy | 2000 |
| Smoky Mountain Country Club | Whittier | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,150 | Thomas Walker | 1996 |
| Softgolf | Clemmons | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sound Of Freedom Golf Course | Havelock | Military | 72 | 6,642 | Clyde Johnston/George Cobb | 1943 |
| South At Carmel Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 7,165 | — | 1962 |
| South At Raintree Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 6,918 | Russell Breeden | 1971 |
| South Course | Southern Pines | private | 72 | 7,067 | Thomas Fazio | 1996 |
| South Granville Country Club | Creedmoor | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,185 | — | 1973 |
| South Harbour Golf Links | Southport | Municipal | 54 | 1,951 | — | 2002 |
| Southern Pines Golf Club | Southern Pines | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,354 | Donald Ross | 1906 |
| Southern Tee Golf Course | Fletcher | Public | 54 | 2,573 | — | 2002 |
| Southern Wayne Country Club | Mount Olive | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,270 | — | 1968 |
| Southwick Country Club | Graham | Public | 71 | 5,941 | — | 1969 |
| Springdale Resort | Canton | Resort | 72 | 7,019 | — | 1968 |
| Star Hill | Cape Carteret | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,514 | Russell T. Burney | 1967 |
| Starmount Forest Country Club | Greensboro | Private | 71 | 6,711 | — | 1930 |
| Statesville Country Club | Statesville | Private | 72 | 6,705 | — | 1962 |
| Stone Mountain Golf Club | Traphill | Semi-Private/Resort | 71 | 5,262 | — | 1991 |
| Stonebridge Golf Club | Monroe | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,897 | Richard Osbourne | 1997 |
| Stonewall Golf Course | Germanton | Public | 70 | 5,222 | The Montgomery Family | 1993 |
| Stoney Creek Golf Club | Stoney Creek | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,934 | Tom Jackson | 1992 |
| Stryker Golf Course | Fort Bragg | Military | 72 | 6,641 | — | 1946 |
| Sugar Mountain Golf Club | Banner Elk | Public/Resort | 64 | 4,500 | — | 1974 |
| Sunset Hills Golf Course Old Course | Charlotte | Public | 71 | 6,124 | — | 1952 |
| Sunset Hills Golf Course Par 3 Course | Charlotte | Public | 31 | 2,779 | B. Frazier | 2005 |
| Taberna Country Club | New Bern | Private | 72 | 6,917 | — | 1997 |
| Talamore Golf Resort | Southern Pines | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,840 | Rees Jones, Nicklaus Design, Arnold Palmer | 1991 |
| Tanglewood Golf Club Championship Course | Clemmons | Public | 70 | 7,101 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1958 |
| Tanglewood Golf Club Par 3 Course | Clemmons | Public | 54 | 1,445 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1960 |
| Tanglewood Golf Club Reynolds Course | Clemmons | Public | 72 | 6,567 | Robert Trent Jones, Sr. | 1964 |
| The 500 Club | Statesville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,821 | — | 1996 |
| The Azalea At Pinewild Country Club | Pinehurst | Private | 27 | 1,376 | — | 1992 |
| The Beaufort Club | Beaufort | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,210 | — | 2007 |
| The Bluff Golf Links | Pinebluff | Public | 72 | 7,094 | — | 1971 |
| The Cardinal By Pete Dye | Greensboro | Semi-Private | 71 | 7,002 | Pete Dye | 1974 |
| The Challenge Golf Club | Graham | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,828 | Shape Masters | 1997 |
| The Cleghorn Club | Rutherfordton | Public/Resort | 71 | 6,821 | George Cobb | 1972 |
| The Cliffs At Walnut Cove | Arden | Private | 71 | 7,167 | Jack Nicklaus | 2005 |
| The Club At Irish Creek | Kannapolis | Private | 71 | 7,099 | Davis Love III | 1954 |
| The Club At Longview | Weddington | Private | 72 | 7,065 | Jack Nicklaus | 2003 |
| The Country Club Of North Carolina Cardinal Course | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,215 | Robert Trent Jones, ASGCA/Willard C. Byrd, ASGCA | 1970 |
| The Country Club Of North Carolina Dogwood Course | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,301 | — | 1963 |
| The Country Club Of Sapphire Valley | Sapphire | Private | 72 | 6,841 | George W. Cobb | 1956 |
| The Coves At Round Mountain | Lenoir | Public | 71 | 5,554 | — | 1997 |
| The Currituck Club | Corolla | Resort/Semi-Private | 72 | 6,885 | Rees Jones | 1996 |
| The Divide Golf Club | Matthews | Public | 72 | 6,922 | John Cassell II | 1995 |
| The Emerald Golf Club | New Bern | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,924 | Rees Jones | 1988 |
| The Fairways At Prestonwood Country Club | Cary | Private | 70 | 6,475 | — | 1988 |
| The Fall Line East Course | Zebulon | Private | 70 | 6,610 | — | 2023 |
| The Fall Line Short Course | Zebulon | Private | — | 1,670 | — | 2024 |
| The Farm | Greensboro | private | 72 | 7,296 | Ellis Maples/Donald Steel | 1963 |
| The Golf Club At Chapel Ridge | Pittsboro | Public | 72 | 7,136 | JMP Golf Design and Fred Couples | 2006 |
| The Golf Club At Eagle Creek | Moyock | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,718 | — | 1999 |
| The Golf Village | Pineville | Public | 27 | 850 | — | 1998 |
| The Hasentree Club | Wake Forest | Private | 71 | 7,074 | Tom Fazio | 2007 |
| The Heritage Golf Club | Wake Forest | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,016 | — | 2002 |
| The Highlands At Prestonwood Country Club | Cary | Private | 72 | 7,082 | — | 1988 |
| The Holly At Pinewild Country Club | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,021 | Gary Player; Gene Hamm | 1996 |
| The Lakes Country Club | Boiling Spring Lakes | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,701 | — | 1960 |
| The Links At Brick Landing | Ocean Isle Beach | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,586 | Mike Brazeal | 1987 |
| The Links At Cotton Valley Golf Club | Tarboro | Public | 72 | 6,822 | — | 2000 |
| The Links At Mulberry Hill | Edenton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,483 | Ellis Maples | 1962 |
| The Magnolia At Pinewild Country Club | Pinehurst | Private | 72 | 7,446 | Gene Hamm | 1989 |
| The Meadows At Prestonwood Country Club | Cary | Private | 72 | 7,108 | — | 1988 |
| The Neuse Golf Club | Clayton | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,891 | — | 1994 |
| The Omni Grove Park Inn | Asheville | Resort | 70 | 6,400 | Donald Ross | 1899 |
| The Palisades Country Club | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 6,767 | Jack Nicklaus | 2005 |
| The Pearl Golf Links East Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 37 | 3,401 | Dan Maples | 1987 |
| The Pearl Golf Links North Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 35 | 3,360 | Dan Maples | 1987 |
| The Pearl Golf Links West Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 35 | 3,646 | Dan Maples | 1987 |
| The Peninsula Club | Cornelius | Private | 72 | 7,007 | Beau Welling | 1990 |
| The Pines | Elizabeth City | private | 72 | 7,017 | Tom Clark | 1947 |
| The Pines At Elizabeth City | Elizabeth City | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,448 | Tom Clark | 1947 |
| The Pointe Golf Club | Powells Point | Public | 71 | 6,343 | Russell F. Breedon | 1995 |
| The Preserve At Jordan Lake Golf Club | Chapel Hill | Semi-Private | 72 | 7,107 | Davis Love III | 2002 |
| The Revival Golf Club At The Crescent | Salisbury | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,822 | John LaFoy | 1998 |
| The Saddle At Glencove | Cashiers | Resort/Residential Community | 36 | 1,601 | Beau Welling | 2019 |
| The Saddle At Glencove | NC 28717 | Resort/Residential Community | — | 1,601 | Beau Welling | 2019 |
| The Sound Golf Links At Albemarle Plantation | Hertford | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,435 | — | 1990 |
| The Tillery Tradition Country Club | Mt Gilead | Public | 72 | 6,930 | — | 2017 |
| The Tradition Golf Club | Charlotte | Municipal | 72 | 6,978 | John Cassell, II | 1996 |
| Thistle Golf Club Cameron Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 36 | 3,450 | Tim Cate | 1999 |
| Thistle Golf Club Mackay Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 36 | 3,547 | — | 1999 |
| Thistle Golf Club Stewart Course | Sunset Beach | Public | 36 | 3,351 | Tim Cate | 2000 |
| Thorndale Country Club | Oxford | Private | 36 | 2,917 | — | 1930 |
| Three Eagles Golf Course | Goldsboro | Military | 72 | 6,375 | — | 1959 |
| Tigers Eye Golf Links At Ocean Ridge Plantation | Ocean Isle Beach | Public | 72 | 7,014 | — | 2000 |
| Timberlake Golf Club | Clinton | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,511 | — | 2004 |
| Tobacco Road Golf Club | Sanford | Public | 71 | 6,557 | Mike Strantz | 1998 |
| Tot Hill Farm Golf Club | Asheboro | Public | 72 | 6,543 | Mike Strantz | 2000 |
| Tpc Piper Glen | Charlotte | Private | 72 | 6,853 | — | 1987 |
| Tpc Wakefield Plantation | Raleigh | Private | 71 | 7,236 | — | 2000 |
| Tpc Wakefield Plantation Practice Course | Raleigh | Private | 33 | 2,570 | — | 2003 |
| Treyburn Country Club | Durham | Private | 72 | 7,175 | Tom Fazio | 1988 |
| Trillium Links | Cashiers | Private | 72 | 6,440 | Morris Hatalsky | 1998 |
| Trump National Golf Club Charlotte | Mooresville | Private | 72 | 7,425 | Greg Norman | 1999 |
| Tryon Country Club | Tryon | Private | 36 | 6,257 | Donald Ross | 1916 |
| Twin Lakes Golf Course | Chapel Hill | Public | 36 | 6,074 | — | 1961 |
| Twin Oaks Golf Club | Statesville | Public | 72 | 6,368 | — | 1980 |
| Twin Valley Country Club | Wadesboro | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,226 | Donald Ross and Gary Player | 1935 |
| Umstead Pines Golf & Swim Club | Durham | public | 72 | 6,442 | George Cobb | 1957 |
| Umstead Pines Golf Swim Club At Willowhaven | Durham | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,442 | George Cobb | 1957 |
| Unc Finley Golf Course | Chapel Hill | Public | 70 | 7,223 | Davis Love III | 1949 |
| Upland Trace Golf Club | Raeford | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,063 | — | 1962 |
| Valley Pine Country Club | Lasker | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,333 | — | 1967 |
| Verdict Ridge Golf Country Club | Denver | Resort | 72 | 6,926 | — | 1999 |
| Vineland Golf Course | Whiteville | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,190 | — | 1954 |
| Vineyard Golf At White Lake | Elizabethtown | Public | 72 | 6,925 | (R) Willard C. Byrd, ASGCA | 1964 |
| Wade Hampton Golf Course | Cashiers | Private | 72 | 7,302 | Tom Fazio | 1987 |
| Walnut Creek Country Club | Goldsboro | Private | 72 | 7,053 | Ellis Maples | 1967 |
| Walnut Woods Golf Course | Julian | public | 72 | 6,431 | Ralph Clendenin | 1972 |
| Warrenton Golf Course | Warrenton | Semi-Private | 36 | 2,910 | — | 1926 |
| Warrior Golf Club | China Grove | Public | 71 | 6,609 | Stan Gentry | 1999 |
| Washington Yacht Country Club | Washington | Private | 72 | 6,669 | — | 1948 |
| Waynesville Inn Golf Club | Waynesville | Resort/Private | 71 | 6,515 | Donald Ross | 1926 |
| Wedgewood Golf Club | Wilson | Public | 72 | 6,322 | — | 1969 |
| Wendell Country Club | Wendell | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,147 | — | 1974 |
| West At Grandover Resort | Greensboro | Resort | 72 | 6,800 | David Graham/Gary Panks | 1997 |
| Westport Golf Course | Denver | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,803 | — | 1968 |
| Whispering Woods Golf Club | Whispering Pines | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,324 | Ellis Maples | 1971 |
| White Pines Country Club | Mount Airy | Semi-Private | 36 | 3,540 | — | 1957 |
| Wildcat Cliffs Country Club | Highlands | Private | 72 | 6,531 | George Cobb | 1962 |
| Wildwood Green Golf Course | Raleigh | Semi-Private | 70 | 6,473 | — | 1986 |
| Willow Creek Golf Course | High Point | Private | 72 | 7,004 | — | 1964 |
| Willow Springs Country Club | Wilson | Semi-Private | 71 | 6,641 | Donald Ross | 1915 |
| Wilmington Municipal Golf Course | Wilmington | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,784 | Donald Ross | 1926 |
| Wilmington Municipal Golf Course The First Tee Of Greater Wilmington | Wilmington | Public/Municipal | 71 | 6,784 | Donald J. Ross | 2016 |
| Wilshire Golf Club | Winston-Salem | Public | 71 | 6,164 | — | 1971 |
| Wilson Country Club | Wilson | Private | 72 | 6,851 | William Byrd | 1973 |
| Winding Creek Golf Club | Thomasville | Public/Municipal | 72 | 6,367 | Vaughn Black | 1996 |
| Winston Lake Golf Course | Winston-Salem | Public | 71 | 6,263 | Ellis Maples | 1957 |
| Wolf Creek Golf Course | Reidsville | Public | 70 | 5,665 | — | 1956 |
| Wolf Laurel Country Club | Mars Hill | Resort | 71 | 5,847 | — | 1965 |
| Woodbridge Golf Links | Kings Mountain | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,743 | — | 1976 |
| Woodlake Country Club | Vass | Private/Resort | 72 | 7,249 | — | 1971 |
| Yadkin Country Club | Yadkinville | Semi-Private | 72 | 6,412 | — | 1962 |
| Zebulon Country Club | Zebulon | Semi-Private | 72 | 5,900 | — | 1964 |